https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62368
Title: | Analytical chemistry study of some hydroxyazo-metallochromic reagents |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเชิงเคมีวิเคราะห์ ของไฮดรอกซีเอโซเมตัลโลโครมิครีเอเจนต์บางตัว |
Authors: | Varaporn Nateoon |
Advisors: | Siri Varothai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Thorium Complex compounds ทอเรียม สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน |
Issue Date: | 1983 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research work, two hydroxyazo compounds namely 1, 3-bis(1,8-dihydroxy-3, 6-disulfo-2-naphthylazo)-benzene (m-X dye) and 1, 4-bis(1, 8-dihydroxy-3, 6-disulfo-2-naphthylazo) benzene (p-X dye) were synthesized by the author in the laboratory. Both m-X dye and p-X dye were then isolated and purified. Paper chromatographic studies of these compounds using nineteen solvent systems were carried out. Among those, the systems of water : ammonia : n-butanol with the ratio 25 : 2 : 2 by volume and of isobutanol : ethanol : water with the ratio of 5 : 3 : 2 by volume were found to be mostly suitable and practical for the characterization of m-X dye and p-X dye respectively. Additionally, some structural elucidation of these two synthesized dyes were also studied by infrared absorption spectrometry and proton and carbon-13 nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. Metallochromic properties of the two synthesised dyes were primarily investigated at various pH and the effect of ethylenediaminetetra-acetic acid a mass masking agent was also observed. Among the metal ions investigated, thorium(IV) in acidic media showed quite intensive colour reactions with the two synthesised dyes whereas in neutral and moderate alkaline solutions, copper (II), chromium (III), cobalt, nickel, lead gave slightly visual colour reactions. By the use of conventional approaches, visible spectrophotometric methods for the determination of thorium using the two synthesised dyes as metallochromic reagents were systematically developed during the course of this research work. Experimentally, it was ironically found that the performance of the m-X dye as being a spectrophotometric reagent was far better than of the p-X dye. Considering the results obtained from the developed spectrophotometric method for the determination of thorium using m-X dye, it was found that, at pH 4, the blue colour 1:1 mole ratio thorium-mX dye complex was developed simultaneously and stable for at least forty eight hours. The apparent stability constant of the complex determined by Job’s plot was found to be 4.1 x 10⁷ (equivalent to pK = 7.61). The conformity to Beer’s law was in the range of 46-2320 ppm of thorium. At 610 nm, the molar absorptivity was 1.31 x 10⁴ 1 mol⁻¹ cm⁻¹, the specific absorptivity was 0.06 ml g⁻¹ cm⁻¹ and Sandell sensitivity was 0.0177 µg cm⁻². The effect of twenty-one cations and nine anions on the thorium determination using m-X dye were also reported. It may be concluded that the m-X dye which was synthesised it this work can be used as a potential spectrophotometric reagent for thorium. |
Other Abstract: | ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นไฮดรอกซีเอโซขึ้นในห้องปฏิบัติการ 2 ชนิด คือ 1, 3-bis (1, 8-dihydroxy-3, 6-disulfo-2-naphthylazo) benzene (m-X Dye) และ 1, 4-bis (1 , 8-dihydroxy-3 , 6-disulfo-2-naphthylazo) benzene (p-X Dye) ทำการแยกให้ได้สารที่บริสุทธิ์ และทดสอบโดยใช้เทคนิคทางเปเปอร์ โครมาโตกราฟฟี ด้วยระบบตัวทำละลาย 19 ชนิด พบว่าระบบที่ใช้ได้ดีและเหมาะสมที่สุด คือ น้ำ : สารละลายแอมโมเนีย : 1-บิวทานอล ในอัตราส่วน 25 : 2 : 2 โดยปริมาตร และไอโซบิวทานอล : เอทานอล : น้ำ ในอัตราส่วน 5 : 3 : 2 โดยปริมาตร สำหรับ m-X Dye และ p-X Dye ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ใช้เทคนิคทาง Infrared Absorption Spectrometry และ Proton and Carbon-13 Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy เข้าร่วมในการพิจารณาโครงสร้างของสารที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นนี้ด้วย ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทาง Metallochromic Properties ของสารทั้งสอง โดยพิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารในสภาวะที่เป็นกรดและด่างต่างๆ กัน, ศึกษาถึงผลของ ethylenediaminetetra-acetic acid ในการใช้เป็น mass masking agent ของสารทั้งสองนี้ และเมื่อให้เข้าทำปฏิกิริยากับโลหะชนิดต่างๆ พบว่า ในภาวะที่เป็นกรดจะทำปฏิกิริยากับธอเรียม (IV) เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีอย่างเด่นชัด ส่วนในสภาวะที่เป็นกลางหรือด่างอ่อนๆ สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับทองแดง (II) โครเมียม (III), โคบอลท์, นิเกิล และตะกั่วได้ด้วย เมื่อทำการศึกษาสารนี้อย่างเป็นขั้นตอนโดยใช้เทคนิคทาง Visible Spectrophotometry เพื่อพิจารณานำสารสังเคราะห์ทั้งสองนี้มาใช้เป็น Metallochromic reagent สำหรับวิเคราะห์ธาตุธอเรียม จากการทดลองพบว่า m-X Dye สามารถใช้เป็น spectrophotometric reagent ได้ดีกว่า p-X Dye และผลที่ได้เมื่อใช้ m-X Dye ทำปฏิกิริยากับธอเรียม พบว่าจะเกิดเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในอัตราส่วน 1 โมลของธอเรียม ต่อ 1 โมลของ m-X Dye ปฏิกิริยาจะเกิดขึ้นทันที และให้สีที่คงที่เป็นเวลานานไม่น้อยกว่า 48 ชั่วโมง ค่า Apparent Stability Constant ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนมีค่า 4.1 x 10⁷ (หรือคิดเป็น pK = 7.61) ที่ความยาวคลื่น 610 นาโนเมตร ค่า absorbance ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนจะเป็นปฏิภาคโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้น (ตามกฎของแลมเบริต์-เบียร์) เมื่อความเข้มข้นของธอเรียมอยู่ระหว่าง 46-2320 ส่วนในหนึ่งล้านส่วน ค่า Molar absorptivity มีค่า 1.31 x 10⁴ ลิตร/โมล. ซม. หรือเท่ากับค่า Specific absorptivity 0.06 มิลลิตร/กรัม. และ Sandell Sensitivity 0.0177 ไมโครกรัม/ซม.² นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการใช้สารนี้หาปริมาณของธอเรียม เมื่อมีสารตัวอื่นเจือปนอยู่ โดยได้ทดลองใช้แคทอิออน 21 อิออน และแอนอิออน 9 อิออน เพื่อดูค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป จากผลสรุปที่ได้สามารถชี้ให้เห็นได้ว่าสาร m-X Dye ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นนี้ มีค่า selectivity ดีพอควร และมีแนวโน้มในการเป็น Spectrophotometric reagent ที่ดีในการหาปริมาณธอเรียมได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1983 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62368 |
ISBN: | 9745628107 |
Type: | Thesis |