https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62403
Title: | การศึกษาผลกระทบโครงการชลประทานน้ำอูน จังหวัดสกลนคร |
Other Titles: | Impact study of Lam Nam Oon irrigation project, Sakon Nakhon province |
Authors: | สุทธิจิตต์ จินตยานนท์ |
Advisors: | ไพรัตน์ เดชะรินทร์ สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | เขื่อนน้ำอูน โครงการชลประทานน้ำอูน การพัฒนาการเกษตร สกลนคร -- ผังเมือง |
Issue Date: | 2525 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | โครงการชลประทานน้ำอูน เป็นโครงการพัฒนาแหล่งน้ำโครงการหนึ่งของกรมชลประทาน กระทรวงเกษตรและสหกรณ์ มีพื้นที่โครงการประมาณ ๒๐๓,๐๐๐ ไร่ และพื้นที่ชลประทานประมาณ ๑๘๓,๘๐๐ ไร่ ตัวเขื่อนตั้งอยู่ที่บ้านหนองบัว อำเภอพังโคน จังหวัดสกลนคร วัตถุประสงค์ในการก่อสร้างเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาน้ำท่วมในพื้นที่บางส่วนของอำเภอพังโคน อำเภอพรรณานิคม และอำเภอเมืองสกลนคร รวมทั้งการจัดหาน้ำให้เพียงพอกับการเพาะปลูก โดยเริ่มทำการก่อสร้างเมื่อปี ๒๕๑๐-๒๕๑๖ และสามารถส่งน้ำให้แก่พื้นที่บางส่วนในเขตโครงการได้ในปี ๒๕๑๘ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบของโครงการชลประทานน้ำอูนที่มีต่อประชากรทั้งทางด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม โดยทำการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเอกสารและการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม จากการศึกษาพบว่า โครงการชลประทานน้ำอูนมีส่วนทำให้เกิดเปลี่ยนแปลงในพื้นที่ที่ได้รับการชลประทานทั้งทางกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม กล่าวคือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพ จากการเปรียบเทียบสภาพการใช้ที่ดินปี ๒๕๑๕ และ ๒๕๑๙ พบว่า ในปี ๒๕๑๙ เกษตรกรมีการใช้ที่ดินเพื่อการปลูกข้าวเพิ่มขึ้นจากปี ๒๕๑๕ ประมาณร้อยละ ๒๑ และจากการพิจารณาค่าความสัมพันธ์ของพื้นที่ถือครองเพื่อการทำนาและพื้นที่ชลประทานพบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนพื้นที่ถือครอง และการเพิ่มขึ้นของพื้นที่ชลประทานมีความสัมพันธ์ค่อนข้างสูงแสดงให้เห็นว่าการชลประทานมีส่วนทำให้เกิดการขยายพื้นที่เพาะปลูก ในเขตพื้นที่โครงการยังมีโครงการปรับปรุงพื้นที่โดยการจัดรูปที่ดิน และการสร้างคันคู่น้ำเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบการชลประทานในการระบายน้ำไปสู่พื้นที่เพาะปลูกได้อย่างทั่วถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ผลจากการขยายพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวประกอบกับการมีระบบชลประทานทำให้เกิดผลผลิตเฉลี่ยต่อไร่สูงขึ้น ทำให้ผลผลิตข้าวในปี ๒๕๒๓ เพิ่มขึ้นจากปี ๒๕๑๕ ประมาณร้อยละ ๑๓๖.๙ และมูลค่าการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณร้อยละ ๒๒๖ สาเหตุที่ทำให้ผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นนี้เนื่องจากผลผลิตข้าวต่อไร่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นและมีการขยายพื้นที่ปลูกข้าว เมื่อศึกษาถึงผลตอบแทนทางเศรษฐกิจ ได้แก่ รายได้สุทธิทางการเกษตรปรากฏว่า ในปี ๒๕๒๒ เกษตรกรมีรายได้ลดลงจากปี ๒๕๑๘ ประมาณ ๗๐๐ บาท และรายได้สุทธิดังกล่าวต่ำกว่ารายได้สุทธิของภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือประมาณ ๓ เท่า ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากต้นทุนการผลิตทางการเกษตรเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมประมาณ ๒ เท่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมที่เกิดขึ้นในเขตโครงการ เกษตรกรมีการยอมรับการใช้เทคโนโลยีทางการเกษตร ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการปลูกพืชฤดูแล้ง การใช้เมล็ดพันธุ์ และการใช้ปุ๋ย เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้เกษตรกรมีความยินดีที่จะร่วมในครงการพัฒนาหมู่บ้านที่จะมีในอนาคตอีกด้วย สาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้อาจจะเนื่องมาจากในเขตพื้นที่มีการร่วมกลุ่มกิจกรรม การสาธิตและการฝึกอบรมและการที่เกษตรกรสามารถติดต่อกับชุมชนระดับเมืองได้สะดวกก็เป็นได้ อย่างไรก็ตามผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวก็ไม่ได้เป็นไปตามเป้าหมายที่ตั้งไว้ เพราะผลผลิตข้าวเฉลี่ยต่อไร่ถึงแม้ว่าจะสูงกว่าในช่วงก่อนมีการชลประทาน แต่มีปริมาณต่ำกว่าเป้าหมายที่ตั้งไว้และเกษตรกรไม่ได้รับกำไรจากการผลิต ซึ่งมีสาเหตุจากปัญหาทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ ดินขาดความอุดมสมบูรณ์ การกระจายน้ำไปสู่พื้นที่เพาะปลูกยังไม่ทั่วถึง และปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจสังคม ได้แก่ ต้นทุนการผลิตสูงมากจนทำให้เกษตรกรไม่กล้าและไม่มีเงินพอที่จุลงทุน ราคาผลผลิตต่ำและตลาดในการรับซื้อผลผลิตไม่กว้างขวาง เกษตรกรบางรายยังมีทัศนคติการปลูกพืชแบบเก่าอยู่ และการสนับสนุนของทางราชการทำได้ในวงจำกัด ผลจากการวิจัยได้เสนอแนะการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น จึงอยู่ที่การกำหนดปัจจัยที่ทำให้การพัฒนาการเกษตรเจริญรุดหน้าไปได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ได้แก่ การตลาด ความรู้ทางการผลิตแบบใหม่การสนับสนุนปัจจัยการผลิตและสินเชื่อ การสร้างแรงจูงใจให้เกษตรกร และการขนส่งผลผลิต ทั้งนี้โดยการส่งเสริมทางการศึกษา การให้หลักประกันในการผลิต การปรับปรุงและขยายพื้นที่เพาะปลูกการวางแผนพัฒนาการเกษตร และการจัดตั้งกลุ่มอย่างจริงจัง นอกจากนี้แล้วได้เสนอและให้มีการศึกษาต่อในเรื่องของโครงการพัฒนาชนบทแบบผสมผสานในบริเวณโครงการชลประทานน้ำอูน เพื่อความสมบูรณ์ในการพัฒนาพื้นที่แห่งนี้ต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | The Lam Nam Oon Irrigation Project is a project of the Royal Irrigation Department, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives. The project covers an area of approximately 203,00 rai while the irrigated area covers approximately 183,800 rai. The diversion dam is situated at Ban Nong Bua, Amphoe Phang Khon, Sakon Nakhon. The objective of this project is to solve flooding problems in Amphoe Phang Khon, Amphoe Phanna Nikhom, and Amphoe Muang Sakon Nakhon in addition to the provision of sufficient water for cultivation. The construction lasted between 1967 and 1973 while the distribution of water to certain area of the project began in 1975. The objective of this thesis is to study the impact of the Lam Nam Oon Irrigation Project on the population from physical, economic and social aspects. The study involves the review of existing documents as well as through the collection of field data. The study reveals that the Lam Nam Oon Irrigation Project is partly responsible for changes in the irrigated area in all physical, economic and social aspects. These changes are as follows: Physical changes. A comparison of land use conditions between 1972 and 1976 reveals that in 1976 the area for cultivating paddy had increased by 21 % of that in 1975. An examination of the relationship between the land holding for farming and the irrigated area reveals that the increase of land holding and the increase of irrigated land are highly correlated. This illustrates the fact that irrigation is partly responsible for the expansion of farm land. Besides, within the irrigated area there are land improvement projects which include land consolidation, and the construction of ditches and dikes in order to increase the efficiency of the irrigation system. Economic and Social Changes. A consequence of the expansion of the paddy cultivation area as well as the existence of the irrigation system is the higher yield per rai. The volume of paddy produced in 1980 is higher than that of 1972 by 136.9% while the value increased by 226 %. The explanations for the increase of production include the higher yield per rai and the expanded area for cultivation. A study on the economic returns that is, the net income of agriculture reveals that the income of agriculture in 1979 is 700 baht lower than that of 1975. This net income, however, is about a half of the average net income of the North East because of the value of the input which increased by two folds. The social changes which occurred because of this project are as follows. Agriculturers now accept new technology for agriculture such as dry season cultivation, the use of suitable seeds, and the use of fertilizer. Besides, agriculturers are willing to participate in village development projects which will to be place in the near future. An explanation of this change might be the formation of activity groups in the area, the demonstration and training, as well as the ability to communicate with urban population conveniently. However, the results of these changes do not seem to conform with the determined target. Although the average rice yield per rai might be higher than the yield pior to the project, the overall volume is still lower than the determined target. Furthermore, agriculturers do not receive much benefit from the production because of the physical problems which include the poor soil and the incomplete distribution of water. Socio economic problems are also apparent, for instance, the investment required to initiate production is too high for agricultures, the low price of production, and the limited market. Some agriculturers still follow the traditional method of cultivation and support from the Government is still limited. The results of this research also recommend the solution to these problems. These include the determination of factors which are responsible for rapid agricultural development such as marketing, modern technology, the promotion of factors of production and credit, the incentives for agriculturers, and the transportation of products. These must also be supplemented by the promotion of education, the security in production, the expansion and improvement of the cultivation area, the agricultural development plan and the establishment of serious activity groups. In addition, it is recommended that further studies should be persued on the integrated rural development in the Lam Nam Oon Irrigation Project area in order to accomplish a complete development processes in this area. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ผ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525 |
Degree Name: | การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การวางแผนภาค |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62403 |
ISBN: | 9745614912 |
Type: | Thesis |