Title: การวิเคราะห์ขนาดของฟัน
Other Titles: Tooth size analysis
Authors: วิรัช พัฒนาภรณ์
Advisors: วัฒนะ มธุราสัย
อำรุง จันทวานิช
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: Tooth -- Anatomy & Histology
Odontometry
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยคือ การศึกษาค่าเฉลี่ยขนาดความกว้างของฟันแต่ละซี่ อัตราส่วนผลรวมขนาดความกว้างฟันล่างต่อผลรวมขนาดความกว้างฟันบนของฟัน 6 ซี่หน้าและ 12 ซี่ ความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศของอัตราส่วนเหล่านี้ และสร้างสมการพยากรณ์เพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลรวมขนาดความกว้างฟันบนกับผลรวมขนาดความกว้างฟันล่างของฟัน 6 ซี่หน้า และ 12 ซี่ ในรูปสมการถดถอยอย่างง่ายY ̂ = a + bX ค่าที่ได้จากการวิจัยจะนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ขนาดฟัน และวางแผนการบำบัดรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันต่อไป กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการวิจัยจำนวน 40 คน (ชาย 20 คน หญิง 20 คน) คัดเลือกจากนักเรียนโรงเรียนต่าง ๆ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร และผู้ป่วยซึ่งมารับการตรวจรักษาที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยมีเกณฑ์พิจารณาดังนี้ ก.มีฟันแท้ครบทุกซี่ทั้งขากรรไกรบนและล่าง ข.ฟันเรียงตัวเป็นระเบียบ ไม่มีการซ้อนเกหรือมีช่องว่างระหว่างฟัน ค. การสบฟันปกติ ง. ขนาด รูปร่าง ลักษณะของฟันและขากรรไกรปกติ จ. อายุตั้งแต่ 14 ปีขึ้นไป ฉ. สุขภาพสมบูรณ์ไม่เคยได้รับการบำบัดรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟัน และภยันตรายบริเวณกะโหลกศีรษะและใบหน้า ขนาดความกว้างของฟันแต่ละซี่ตั้งแต่ฟันกรามแท้ซี่แรกด้านขวาถึงฟันกรามแท้ซี่แรกด้านซ้ายในขากรรไกรบนและล่าง วัดจากแบบจำลองฟันซึ่งได้มาโดยการพิมพ์ปากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อัตราส่วนผลรวมขนาดความกว้างฟันล่างต่อผลรวมขนาดความกว้างฟันบนของฟัน 6 ซี่หน้า (76.7%) และ 12 ซี่ (91.5%) ไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 สมการถดถอยอย่างง่าย ซึ่งอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลรวมขนาดความกว้างฟันบนกับฟันล่างผลรวมขนาดความกว้างฟันล่าง มีดังนี้ SUM AA = 3.209491 + 0.6984763 (SUM BB) SUM BB = 4.694531 + 1.173856 (SUM AA) SUM CC = 5.130758 + 0.8608645 (SUM DD) SUM DD = 6.803574 + 1.015505 (SUM CC) โดยที่ SUM AA = ผลรวมขนาดความกว้างของฟันล่าง 6 ซี่หน้า SUM BB = ผลรวมขนาดความกว้างของฟันบน 6 ซี่หน้า SUM CC = ผลรวมขนาดความกว้างของฟันล่าง 12 ซี่ SUM DD = ผลรวมขนาดความกว้างของฟันบน 12 ซี่
Other Abstract: The objectives of this study were to search for the average size of the teeth, the ratios of the sum of mandibular teeth size to sum of maxillary teeth size of six anterior teeth and twelve teeth, the sexual difference of these ratios, and to establish the preciction equations that could explain the relationship between the sum of maxillary teeth size with the sum of mandibular teeth size of both six anterior teeth and twelve teeth in the simple regression form y ̂ = a + bX. The results of the study would be used in orthodontic tooth size analysis and treatment planning. The forty sampling (20 males, 20 females) were selected from Bangkok students and the patients at the Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University by the following criteria. :- a. Complete and fully erupted permanent dentition in maxillary and mandibular arches b. Regular alignment, no crowding and specing. c. Normal occlusion. d. Normal size and shape of tooth and dental arch. e. Age 14 years and above. F. Healthy person without orthodontic treatment and craniofacial injury. The mesio-distal width of the individual tooth, from the first permanent molar of the right side to the left side in both arches, was measured from the study model obtained by taking impression of each sampling. The results revealed that the ratios of the sum mandibular teeth size to the sum of maxillary teeth size of six anterior teeth(76.7%) and twelve teeth (91.5%) had no significant difference between sexes at .01 level. The prediction equations that explained the relationship between the sum of maxillary teeth size with the sum of mandibular teeth size were :- SUM AA = 3.209491 + 0.6984763 (SUM BB) SUM BB = 4.694531 + 1.173856 (SUM AA) SUM CC = 5.130758 + 0.8608645 (SUM DD) SUM DD = 6.803574 + 1.015505 (SUM CC) when SUM AA = Sum of six mandibular anterior teeth size sum BB = Sum of six maxillary anterior teeth size SUM CC = Sum of twelve mandibular teeth size SUM DD = Sum of twelve maxillary teeth size.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62425
ISBN: 9745624934
Type: Thesis