https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62427
Title: | แนวทางการคุ้มครองสิทธิในสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสาตร์ของประเทศไทยตามข้อตกลง TRIPs |
Other Titles: | Possible approaches in the protection of geographical indications under Trips Agreement in the case of Thailand |
Authors: | วิมาน เหล่าดุสิต |
Advisors: | ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | เครื่องหมายการค้า สิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ ทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา (กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ) Trademarks Geographical indications Intellectual property (International law) |
Issue Date: | 2539 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อหาแนวทางในการคุ้มครองสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ของประเทศไทย ที่สอดคล้องกับข้อตกลง TRIPs และที่เหมาะสมต่อสภาพเศรษฐกิจและระบบกฎหมาย โดยศึกษากฎเกณฑ์ระหว่างประเทศและกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ ที่ให้การคุ้มครองสิทธิในลักษณะนี้ ตลอดจนระดับของพันธกรณีของประเทศไทยตามข้อตกลง TRIPs ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กฎเกณฑ์ระหว่างประเทศและกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ตามที่ได้ศึกษามานี้ไม่เหมาะสมที่จะใช้เป็นแนวทางในการคุ้มครองสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ของประเทศไทยเท่าใดนัก อีกทั้งประเทศไทยมิได้มีกฎหมายที่ให้การคุ้มครองสิทธิลักษณะนี้โดยตรง ตลอดจนกฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา และกฎหมายไทยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ในปัจจุบัน ก็ไม่สอดคล้องกับบทบัญญัติของข้อตกลง TRIPs ที่กำหนดพันธกรณีได้ การศึกษานี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ประเทศไทยควรมีการคุ้มครองสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ ภายใต้กฎหมายรูปแบบพิเศษ (Sui Generis) ที่สอดคล้องกับพันธกรณีของข้อตกลง TRIPs ซึ่งกำหนดให้ประเทศสมาชิกให้การคุ้มครองสิทธิลักษณะนี้ โดยเน้นที่การคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคมิให้สับสนหลงผิดในแหล่งกำเนิดของสินค้า คุ้มครองผู้ผลิตจากการแข่งขันที่ไม่เป็นธรรมในทางการค้า และมีบทบัญญัติที่ให้การคุ้มครองสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ในไวน์และสุรา เป็นต้น โดยที่นโยบายและบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายไทยในการคุ้มครองสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ยังไม่ชัดเจนเท่าใดนัก จึงควรให้การคุ้มครองเพียงมาตรฐานขั้นต่ำเท่าที่ข้อตกลง TRIPs กำหนดไว้เท่านั้น ซึ่งประการแรก ไทยควรมีบทบัญญัติในคำนิยามที่ควรกำหนดไว้อย่างกว้าง ๆ โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องระบุเงื่อนไขของการคุ้มครองที่มีการเชื่อมโยงของสินค้าและพื้นที่ทางภูมิศาสตร์โดยละเอียด ประการที่สองมีเงื่อนไขว่าจะต้องจดทะเบียน เพื่อรับรองสิทธิของเจ้าของในการป้องกันการละเมิดสิทธิในการใช้สิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ ตลอดจนเป็นการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคที่จะไม่สับสนในแหล่งกำเนิดของสินค้า ประการที่สามไม่มีกำหนดระยะเวลาการคุ้มครอง และประการที่สี่ มีบทบัญญัติในการคุ้มครองสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ในไวน์และสุราเพิ่มเติมเป็นพิเศษ จากการคุ้มครองสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ในสินค้าทั่วไปอีกด้วย |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this thesis is to find the approachs in the protection of geographical indications for Thailand which is consistent with TRIPs and is appropriate to economic conditions and the legal system by studying the international rules and foreign laws which grant the protection to this subject as well as the level of obligations which Thailand is bound. The study shows that the international rules and foreign laws which are within the scope of this research do not appropriately offer the right approaches for the protection of geographical indications for Thailand. The study also finds that there are no specific laws which directly govern the subject matter and the existing intellectual property laws and other laws which are somewhat related to geographical indications are not consistent with the obligations prescribed by the TRIPs Agreement. The study suggests that Thailand should enact the sui generis law protecting geographical indications according to the obligations laid down by TRIPs which bind the member countries to grant the protection to this subject by emphasising, for instances, on the prevention of the consumers’s confusion as to the origin of the products and the protection of the manufacturers from unfair trade practices and the provisions for the protection of geographical indications in wines and spirits. Since the policy and laws concerning the protection of geographical indications are not clear yet, the protection to be granted should merely meet the minimum requirements of TRIPs by 1) giving broad definitions which do not necessarily set the conditions which strictly relate the products and the geographical areas in detail, 2) stipulating the registration requirement so as to recognize the right to prevent the unauthorized use of the subject, 3) giving ulimited period of protection, and 4) having specific provisions for the protection of geographical indications for wines and spirits in addition to those for general products. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62427 |
ISBN: | 9746349309 |
Type: | Thesis |