DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Variddhi Ungbhakorn-
dc.contributor.author: Wirat Boonbumrungchai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1988-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745694991-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1988
dc.description.abstract: The boundary element method has been developed in this paper to calculate the deflections and stress resultants of uniformly loaded skewed plates with arbitrary supports along the boundary. The direct formulation which makes use of Betti’s reciprocal theorem based on energy consideration is employed to obtain the integral equations. Thereafter, a numerical scheme for computation is used to calculate the resulting integral equations approximately by simple discretization of the boundary functions into a series of elements which are assumed to be constant on each element (constant element). Some numerical results are given in illustrative curves which are found to be in excellent agreement with those of the finite element mehod and the results quoted by Timoshenko (7). The tables of the solutions for various cases with practical accuracy are also included in the appendix.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำวิธี “บาวดารี เอเลเมนต์” มาใช้ในการคำนวณ ระยะยุบตัว และค่าความเค้นต่าง ๆ ของแผ่นสี่เหลี่ยมด้านขนานที่ถูกกระทำด้วยแรงสม่ำเสมอ และรองรับที่ขอบในลักษณะต่าง ๆ การวิเคราะห์หาคำตอบได้ใช้วิธี “ไดเรค ฟอร์มูเลชั่น” ซึ่งใช้ทฤษฎีของเบตตีในการสร้างสมการอินทิกรัล แล้วจึงหาคำตอบโดยประมาณ จากวิธีการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลข ซึ่งจะแบ่งค่าต่าง ๆ บนขอบออกเป็นชุดของเอเลเมนต์ และสมมติให้ค่าเหล่านี้มีค่าคงที่ในแต่ละเอเลเมนต์ผลการคำนวณส่วนหนึ่งได้แสดงไว้ในรูปของกราฟ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณโดยวิธี “ไฟไนท์ เอเลเมนต์” ในภาคผนวกได้รวบรวมผลการคำนวณสำหรับกรณีต่าง ๆ ซึ่งมีความละเอียดเพียงพอในทางปฏิบัติไว้ในรูปแบบของตาราง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Strains and stresses-
dc.subject: ความเครียดและความเค้น-
dc.title: Stress analysis of skew plates by boundary element method
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์ค่าความเค้นของแผ่นสี่เหลี่ยมด้านขนานโดยวิธี บาวดารี เอเลเมนต์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Mechanical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University