Title: คุณลักษณะของนักข่าวและบทบาทในการพัฒนาสังคม : เปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของบรรณาธิการ กับอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาการหนังสือพิมพ์
Other Titles: Reporters' characteristics and their roles in social development : a comparison of editors' and journalism instructors' opinions
Authors: ศัณสนี ชุมนุมมณี
Advisors: พีระ จิรโสภณ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: นักข่าว
การพัฒนาสังคม
ครูวารสารศาสตร์ -- ทัศนคติ
วารสารศาสตร์ -- แง่สังคม
Reporters and reporting
Social development
Journalism teachers -- Attitudes
Journalism -- Social aspects
Issue Date: 2533
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของบรรณาธิการ และอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาการหนังสือพิมพ์ เกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะของนักข่าวและบทบาทในการพัฒนาสังคม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณลักษณะที่นักข่าวควรมีซึ่งบรรณาธิการเห็นด้วยมากที่สุด 2 ลำดับแรกคือ การจับประเด็นใจความเก่ง และมีจมูกข่าว ส่วนคุณลักษณะที่เป็นจริงอยู่ในปัจจุบันบรรณาธิการเห็นว่าด้านเงินเดือนและสวัสดิการ และด้านทักษะความสามารถทั่วไปอยู่ในเกณฑ์ต่ำกว่าคุณลักษณะอื่น ทางด้านอาจารย์เห็นว่าความมีคุณธรรม และมีจมูกข่าวเป็นคุณลักษณะที่ควรมีมากที่สุดของนักข่าว แต่ที่เป็นจริงอยู่ในปัจจุบันอาจารย์เห็นว่าเงินเดือนและสวัสดิการ และการใช้ภาษา ของนักข่าวยังต่ำอยู่กว่าคุณลักษณะอื่น ในด้านบทบาทในการพัฒนาสังคม บรรณาธิการเห็นว่านักข่าวควรมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมระบอบประชาธิปไตย และต่อสู้เพื่อความเป็นธรรมในสังคมสูงกว่าบทบาทอื่น ขณะเดียวกันก็เห็นว่าที่เป็นจริงอยู่ในปัจจุบันนักข่าวมีบทบาทในการพัฒนาสังคมด้านการส่งเสริมภาพพจน์เกี่ยวกับสตรีในทางสร้างสรรค์ และส่งเสริมอาชีพเพื่อเพิ่มพูนรายได้ของประชาชนอยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าบทบาทอื่น ทางด้านอาจารย์เห็นว่านักข่าวควรมีบทบาทในการต่อสู้เพื่อความเป็นธรรมในสังคม และวิพากษ์วิจารณ์เพื่อแก้ไขสิ่งที่ไม่ดีในสังคมสูงกว่าบทบาทอื่น แต่เห็นว่าที่เป็นจริงอยู่ในปัจจุบันนักข่าวยังมีบทบาทด้านส่งเสริมคุณธรรมและจริยธรรมแก่ผู้อ่านและสร้างแรงจูงใจ เพื่อให้ผู้อ่านเกิดการริเริ่มพัฒนาตนเองอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ผลการทดสอบความแตกต่างตามนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างความคิดเห็นของบรรณาธิการกับอาจารย์พบความแตกต่างดังนี้ 1. เกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะที่ควรมีของนักข่าวบรรณาธิการมีความเห็นด้วยมากกว่าอาจารย์ในด้านจับประเด็นเก่ง สามารถทำงานได้รวดเร็วภายใต้ภาวะกดดันของเวลา เสียสละเพื่องาน มีใจรักงานหนังสือพิมพ์ และมีมนุษย์สัมพันธ์ดี ส่วนอาจารย์เห็นด้วยมากกว่าบรรณาธิการในด้านทักษะในการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ และผ่านการศึกษาด้านการหนังสือพิมพ์ 2. เกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะของนักข่าวที่เป็นจริงในปัจจุบันบรรณาธิการมีความเห็นด้วยมากกว่าอาจารย์ในด้านมารยาทและความสุภาพ ความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้อ่าน และความแม่นยำเที่ยงตรง 3. เกี่ยวกับบทบาทที่นักข่าวควรมีในการพัฒนาสังคม บรรณาธิการมีความเห็นด้วยมากกว่าอาจารย์ในด้านการส่งเสริมระบอบประชาธิปไตย การสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อให้ผู้อ่านเกิดการริเริ่มพัฒนาตนเอง และการสนับสนุนการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ดีทั้งบรรณาธิการ และอาจารย์ต่างก็มีความเห็นว่าที่เป็นจริงอยู่ในปัจจุบันนักข่าวมีคุณลักษณะและบทบาทในการพัฒนาสังคมต่ำกว่าที่ควรมีในทุกด้านที่ทำการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ฝ่ายบรรณาธิการมักมองบทบาทของนักข่าวโดยเฉพาะบทบาทที่เป็นจริงอยู่ในปัจจุบันในทางบวกมากกว่าฝ่ายอาจารย์
Other Abstract: The main purpose of this research is to study the editors’ and the Journalism instructiors’ opinions about reporters’ characteristics and their roles in social development. It is found that the expected characteristics of reporters which the editors rated as the first and second priority were the ability in gathering information and nose for news, respectively. At the same time, morality was rated as the first and nose for news as the second by Journalism instructors. In today reality, however, the editors assessed reporters’ salary, welfare and professional skill at lower level than other characteristics. On the other hand, the Journalism instructors rated salary and language usage skill at lower level than other characteristics. In regard to social development roles, the editors gave their opinions that reporters should play greater roles in democratic promotion and social-justice fighting than other roles. Meanwhile, the editors pointed out some very inadequate roles which the reporters actually play today such as the promotion of women’s image and the providing of occupational opportunity for the people. According to the Journalism instructors’ opinions, reporters should play their roles, at high level, in fighting for social-justice and criticizing for social fairness. However, these Journalism instructors assessed today reporters’ roles in morality promotion and development motivation at relatively low level. Finding from the statistical test of the differences between the editors’ and Journalism instructors’ opinions are the following. 1. In regard to reporters’ expected characteristics, the editors more agreed than the Journalism instructors that reporters should have characteristics such as the high capability of information gathering, the ability to work under time pressure, devotion to his/her responsible career, liking in journalist career and good human relations. On the other hand, the Journalism instructors more agreed than the editors that reporters should have good computer skills and adequate educational background in Journalism. 2. In regard to reporters’ actual characteristics today, the editors more agreed than the Journalism instructors on politeness, credibility and accuracy. 3. In regard to reporters’ expected characteristics, the editors more agreed than the Journalism instructors that reporters should play their roles in social development such as democratic promotion, providing of occupational opportunity for the people and supporting of the environmental conservation. However, both the editors and the Journalism instructors thought that today reporters have their characteristics and social development roles not as good as they should do in all aspects studied in this research. Moreover, most of the editors’ opinions were more positive than of the Journalism instructors especially the opinions concerning reporters’ actual roles today.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2533
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การประชาสัมพันธ์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62517
ISBN: 9745778176
Type: Thesis