Title: การกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศของไทยต่อปัญหาสงครามอิรัก-คูเวต : 2 สิงหาคม 2533-23 กุมภาพันธ์ 2534
Other Titles: Thailand's Foreign Policy Decisions on the Iraq Kuwait War (August 2, 1990 - February 23, 1991)
Authors: ศิริพร ผุยมูลตรี
Advisors: เขียน ธีระวิทย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: ไทย -- ความสัมพันธ์กับต่างประเทศ -- คูเวต
ไทย -- ความสัมพันธ์กับต่างประเทศ -- อิรัก
Thailand -- Foreign relations -- Kuwait
Thailand -- Foreign relations -- Iraq
Issue Date: 2535
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษานโยบายต่างประเทศของไทยต่อสงครามอิรัก-คูเวต ในช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่วันที่ 2 สิงหาคม 2533 – 23 กุมภาพันธ์ 2534 (ในสมัยของนายกรัฐมนตรี พลเอกชาติชาย ชุณหะวัณ) จากการศึกษาพบว่าการแสดงบทบาทของไทยในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ซึ่งได้แก่การสนับสนุนมติคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติ การขอความร่วมมือกับต่างชาติในการช่วยเหลือแรงงานไทยในตะวันออกกลาง และการแก้ไขปัญหาอื่นๆ ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากวิกฤตการณ์ดังกล่าว เป็นผลของการดำเนินการของหน่วยราชการ ที่เกี่ยวข้องในประเด็นปัญหาเหล่านั้น ซึ่งปรากฏว่าได้มีการแข่งขันระหว่างกระทรวงการต่างประเทศและกระทรวงมหาดไทยในการดำเนินความช่วยเหลือแรงงานไทย โดยการแข่งขันดังกล่าวเกิดจากการตีความ บทบาท ความรับผิดชอบที่ขัดแย้งกันและการต่อสู้เพื่อผลประโยชน์ในทางการเมืองของรัฐมนตรีเจ้าสังกัด
Other Abstract: This thesis examines Thailand's foreign policy on Iraq-Kuwait War, which covers from August 2,1990 to February 23,1991 (under the premiership of General Chatichai Choonhawan). The study shows that the Thai Government supports the UN Security Council Resolutions condemning Iraq's invasion and occupation of Kuwait; it is also able to secure cooperation from foreign countries in solving the Thai labor problems caused by the Persian Gulf crisis. In the process, however, there are competitions and conflicts among various government bureaucracies, especially, between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Interior Ministry. These are mainly due to different interpretations of national interests and their political roles, including interests of their parties' affiliation.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2535
Degree Name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62544
ISBN: 9745816914
Type: Thesis