https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62548
Title: | การเคลือบพลาสติกบนผิวโลหะร้อนในฟลูอิไดซ์เบด |
Other Titles: | Plastic coating on hot metal surface in fluidized bed |
Authors: | ศิริพร วัฒนากิตติกูล |
Advisors: | สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | การเคลือบ การเคลือบผิวด้วยพลาสติก โพลิเอทิลีน พลาสติก ฟลูอิไดเซชัน โลหะ -- การตกแต่งผิว |
Issue Date: | 2532 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การเคลือบผิวโลหะด้วยพลาสติกนั้น แต่เดิมสารที่จะนำมาใช้เคลือบจะถูกทำให้อยู่ในรูปของเหลวมีส่วนผสมของเนื้อวัสดุและตัวทำละลาย สำหรับตัวทำละลายจะก่อปัญหาต่อสภาวะแวดล้อม มีขั้นตอนการทำที่ยุ่งยากทั้งยังเสียค่าใช้จ่ายสูง จึงได้ลองพยายามนำเทคนิคฟลูอิไดเซชันมาประยุกต์กับการเคลือบผิวโลหะ โดยสารที่ใช้เคลือบเป็นของแข็ง 100% กรรมวิธีของการเคลือบจะต้องทำวัตถุให้ร้อนถึงอุณหภูมิที่สูงกว่าจุดหลอมละลายของพลาสติกก่อน แล้วจึงนำไปจุ่มในเบดที่เป็นอนุภาคของพลาสติกที่อยู่ในสภาวะฟลูอิไดเชชัน อนุภาคจะกระทบกับผิวของโลหะและหลอมละลายเกาะเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มบางๆ ที่ผิวของโลหะ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเคลือบผิวโลหะโดยวิธีฟลูอิไดเซซันโดยใช้เหล็กปลอดสนิมมีรูปทรง 3 แบบ ได้แก่ ทรงกลม ทรงกระบอก และทรงสี่เหลี่ยม สารเคลือบที่ใช้เคลือบเป็นโพลีเอทิลีนความหนาแน่ต่ำ (LDPE) หอทดลองสร้างด้วยพลาสติกใสรูปทรงกระบอกขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 15 ซม. สูง 40 ซม. จากการทดลองพบว่าสามารถทำการเคลือบผิววัตถุได้ดีทั้ง 3 แบบ สภาวะที่ทำให้ได้ฟิลม์ที่เคลือบได้มีผิวเรียบสม่ำเสมอและเป็นมันวาว คือ ที่อุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นวัตถุ 180 °ซ ความเร็วอากาศ 5.0 ซม./วินาที เวลาที่ใช้เคลือบ 6-30 วินาที จากการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาของการเคลือบ ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ดังนี้ อุณหภูมิเริ่มต้น 180-200 °ซ อุณหภูมิเบด 30-50 °ซ ความเร็วอากาศ 5.0-7.5 ซม./วินาที เวลาที่ใช้เคลือบ 6-30 วินาที จากการวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองด้วยเทคนิคการถดถอยเชิงซ้อน ทำให้สามารถสร้างความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้สมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ ดังนี้ D[subscript c] = 0.0126 t + 0.0244 v + 0.3555 C[subscript v] [T[subscript v]-T[subscript m]/T[subscript m]-T[subscript b]] |
Other Abstract: | Previously, the coating material on metal surface was in liquid form, a solution of coating material in solvents. The solvents poses many problems: air pollution, complicate process and high cost. Therefore fluidization technique is applied in our process in which the coating material is 100% solid. In the fluidized bed coating, the object s heated first to a temperature above the melting one of plastic; a fusible polymer in powder form adheres to the surface of the object immersed in a fluidized bed and melts onto it. The experiment is an investigation on the coating of objects using fluidization technique. The coated objects are made of stainless steel in 3 shapes: sphere, circular cylinder and rectangular bar. The coating material is a low density polyethylene (LDPE). The cylindrical column is made of plexiglass with 15 cm in diameter, and 40 cm in height. It is found that the process is suitable for coating metal surface of all 3 shapes. The appropriate operating condition yielding a smooth and glossy coating film is that the initial temperature 180℃, air velocity 5.0 cm/sec, immersion time 6-30 sec. These variables affecting the film thickness have been studied in the following range: initial temperature 180-200 ℃; bed temperature 30-50 ℃; air velocity 5.0-7.5 cm/sec; and immersion time 6-30 sec. An analysis with multiple regression method, results in the following mathematical equation showing the relationship between the film thickness and the concerned variables: D[subscript c] = 0.0126 t + 0.0244 v + 0.3555 C[subscript v] [T[subscript v]-T[subscript m]/T[subscript m]-T[subscript b]] |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เคมีเทคนิค |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62548 |
ISBN: | 9745762598 |
Type: | Thesis |