https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62550
Title: | Assay of mebendazole by using the reaction of carbonyl group and 2, 4-dinitrophenylhydrazine |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์มีเบนดาโซลโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาเคมีของหมู่คาร์บอนีลกับ 2,4- ไดไนโตรเฟนนีลไฮดราซีล |
Authors: | Siriporn Supakankunti |
Advisors: | Sunibhond Pummangura Nuansri Niwattisaiwong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provinded No information provinded |
Subjects: | Mebendazole Tablets (Medicine) มีเบนดาโซล ยาเม็ด |
Issue Date: | 1986 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The reaction of 2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazine (2,4-DNPH) and ketone yields an orange precipitate of 2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazone (2,4-DNPH’ zone) derivative which is insoluble in water, and it was developed in order to assay mebendazole by visible-spectrometric method. The 2,4-DNPH' zone derivative obtained was identified by thin layer chromatography, ultraviolet-visible spectrometry, infrared spectrometry, H¹ -nuclear magnetic resonance spectrometry and mass spectrometry. The various conditions affecting the reaction were examined. It was shown that mebendazole in tablets could be assayed with a good result by 2,4-DNPH method comparable to official method that prescribed in USP XXI. |
Other Abstract: | 2,4-ไดไนโตรเฟนนีลไฮดราซีน (2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazine) ทำปฏิกิริยากับหมู่คาร์บอนีลของสารประกอบคีโตนได้ตะกอนสีส้มของอนุพันธ์ 2,4-ไดไนโตรเฟนนีลไฮดราโซน (2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazone derivative) ซึ่งไม่ละลายน้ำ จึงนำปฏิกิริยานี้มาดัดแปลงให้เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้วิเคราะห์มีเบนดาโซล (mebendazole) ในเชิงปริมาณโดยวิธี visible spectrometry และทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของอนุพันธ์ 2,4-ไดไนโตรเฟนนีลไฮดราโซนที่ได้โดยวิธี thin layer chromatography, ultraviolet-visible spectrometry, infrared spectrometry, H¹ -nuclear magnetic resonance spectrometry และ mass spectrometry นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงสภาวะต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยา จากการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณมีเบนดาโซลในยาเม็ดจากบริษัทต่างๆ โดยวิธีนี้ให้ผลเป็นที่น่าเชื่อถือได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐานของ USP XXI |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1986 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62550 |
ISBN: | 9745670472 |
Type: | Thesis |