DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Poj Kulvanich-
dc.contributor.author: Siriyos Timaroon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1994-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745841293-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1994
dc.description.abstract: Among various locally available native starches, rice flour was found to be the most suitable to be developed into a directly compressible diluent. The starch was modified into the form of spherical starch aggregates by spray-drying technique and crosslinking reaction. Rice starch aggregates which were deproteinized and crosslinked for 6 hrs. before being spray-dried exhibited the best tabletting properties. When compared with other commercial modified starch products, modified rice starch derived by the process in this study gave higher tablet hardness with shorter disintegration time.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแป้งข้าวเจ้าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแป้งชนิดอื่นที่ผลิตได้ในประเทศ มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมที่สุดที่จะพัฒนาเป็นสารช่วยชนิดตอกโดยตรง โดยการดัดแปลงให้อยู่ในรูปของกลุ่มเม็ดแป้งทรงกลมด้วยเทคนิคสเปรย์ดราย และปฏิกิริยาครอสลิงค์ เมื่อนำแป้งข้าวเจ้ามาสกัดโปรตีนออกก่อนที่จะนำมาทำปฏิกิริยาครอสลิงค์นาน 6 ชั่วโมง แล้วมาผ่านการสเปรย์ดราย ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมจะได้กลุ่มเม็ดแป้งข้าวเจ้า ที่มีคุณสมบัติการตอกอัดเป็นเม็ดที่ดีที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติในการตอกอัดเป็นเม็ดของแป้งข้าวเจ้าดัดแปลงที่ ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนี้กับผลิตภัณฑ์แป้งดัดแปลงอื่นที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด พบว่ามีคุณสมบัติในด้านการตอกอัดสูงกว่าและเวลาการกระจายตัวสั้นกว่า
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Rice flour
dc.subject: Tableting
dc.subject: Spray drying
dc.subject: Crosslinking (Polymerization)
dc.subject: การอัดเม็ด
dc.subject: แป้งข้าวเจ้า
dc.subject: การอบแห้งแบบพ่นกระจาย
dc.subject: การเชื่อมขวาง (โพลิเมอไรเซชัน)
dc.title: Study of tabletting properties of modified rice starch prepared by spray drying technique and crosslinking reaction
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาคุณสมบัติการตอกอัดเป็นเม็ดของแป้งข้าวเจ้าดัดแปลง โดยใช้เทคนิคสเปรย์ดรายและปฏิกิริยาครอสลิงค์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Industrial Pharmacy
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University