DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Anan Srikiatkhachorn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Supang Maneesri le Grand-
dc.contributor.author: Weera Supornsilpchai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: The present study aims to investigate the effect of acute and chronic paracetamol administration on trigeminal nociception. The study comprised two experiments based on acute and chronic paracetamol administration. In acute experiment, the rats were divided into paracetamol-treated and control groups (8 rats each). A single dose of paracetamol (200 mg/kg BW, intraperitonealy) was given to the treatment group whereas vehicle (12.5% of 1,2-propane-diol in 0.9% sterile saline) was given to the control group. Trigeminal nociception was evoked by cortical spreading depression (CSD) using topical KCl application. CSD was elicited at 60 minute after paracetamol injection. In chronic paracetamol experiment, the rats were divided into paracetamol treated and control groups. Paracetamol (200 mg/kg BW, intraperitonealy) or vehicle was injected once daily for the period of 30 days. Electrocorticogram was measured continuously for one hour using glass microelectrode. Cortical blood flow was monitored using Doppler flowmetry. Expression of immediate early gene product, Fos, was used as a indicator of neuronal activity. The 5-HT[subscript 2A] receptor and Fos expression were studies by immunohistochemistry. The change of endothelial cell was studied by electron microscopy. The results showed that cortical application of KCl resulted in a series of depolarization shift which coincided with cortical hyperemia and Fos expression in the TNC. Acute treatment with paracetamol significantly attenuated the CSD-evoked hyperemia and number of Fos-immunoreactive cells in the TNC without changes in the CSD frequency. On the other hand, chronic paracetamol administration substantially increased the CSD frequency, number of Fos-immunoreactive cells in the cortex and TNC, indicating the increase in cortical excitability and trigeminal activation. In addition, the EM studies showed that chronic paracetamol exposure may interfere with the cerebral microvascular permeability as evident by an increase in CSD-evoked pinocytosis and microvillous formation. To investigate the involvement of serotonin system in this process, ketanserin, a 5-HT[subscript 2A] antagonist was given to the rats prior to CSD. We found that pretreatment with ketanserin can decrease the frequency of CSD and can inhibit the expression of Fos both in cortex and the TNC. The results of the present study indicate that chronic paracetamol exposure can lead to an increase in neuronal excitability in both cerebral cortex and the pain processing pathway. The mechanism of this hyperexcitability may involve the alteration of central serotonin system. These observations provide better understanding regarding the pathogenesis of medication-induced headache and may shed light for future pharmacologic intervention.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลแบบฉับพลันและแบบต่อเนื่องต่อระบบรับความเจ็บปวดไตรเจมินัล โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอล 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว ทางช่องท้อง 60 นาที และกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลต่อเนื่องทุกวันเป็นระยะเวลา 30 วัน แบ่งกลุ่มควบคุมออกเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับ 12.5% of 1,2-propane-diol ใน 0.9% sterile saline ทางช่องท้อง 60 นาที และกลุ่มที่ได้รับต่อเนื่องทุกวันเป็นระยะเวลา 30 วัน ก่อนการกระตุ้นให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชั่น โดยการวางผลึกโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ขนาด 3 มิลลิกรัม ลงบนผิวสมอง สัตว์ทดลองทุกกลุ่มจะถูกนำมาวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของสมองใหญ่ โดยใช้กลาสไมโครอิเลคโทรด การวัดการไหลเวียนเลือดสมองโดยใช้เลเซอร์ดอปเปอร์โฟมิเตอร์ การแสดงออกฟอสโปรตีนและตัวรับซีโรโตนินทูเอโดยใช้ อิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมมิสทรี การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอ็นโดทีเลียมเซลล์โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการวางผลึกโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของสมองใหญ่โดยทำให้เกิดดีโพลาไรเซชั่นของเซลล์ประสาทสมองใหญ่เป็นช่วงๆ ต่อเนื่อง การเปลี่ยนแปลงการไหลเวียนเลือดสมองและการแสดงออกของฟอสโปรตีนในไตรเจมินัลนิวเคลียสคอดาลลิส ซึ่งการได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลแบบฉับพลันสามารถลดการไหลเวียนเลือดสมองและการแสดงออกของฟอสโปรตีนได้โดยไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความถี่ของการเกิดดีโพลาไรเซชั่นของเซลล์ประสาทสมองใหญ่แต่การได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลแบบต่อเนื่องนั้นสามารถเพิ่มความถี่ของการเกิดดีโพลาไรเซชั่นของเซลล์ประสาทสมองใหญ่และการแสดงออกของฟอสโปรตีนได้ ซึ่งอาจบ่งบอกถึงการเพิ่มความไวในการรับความรู้สึกเจ็บปวดของสมองใหญ่ จากการศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนพบว่าการได้รับพาราเซตามอลแบบต่อเนื่องนั้นทำให้เอ็นโดทีเลียมเซลล์มีจำนวน pinocytic vesicles และ microvilli เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งอาจบ่งบอกถึงกระบวนการควบคุมการผ่านเข้าออกของสารในหลอดเลือดสมองถูกรบกวน ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวทำให้ผู้วิจัยศึกษาถึงบทบาทของซีโรโตนินต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบรับความเจ็บปวดไตรเจมินัลวาสคูลาในสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลแบบต่อเนื่องโดยใช้คีแทนเซอรีนซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งตัวรับซีโรโตนินชนิด 5-HT[subscript 2A] ผลการทดลองพบว่าการให้คีแทนเซอรีนสามารถลดความถี่ของการเกิดดีโพลาไรเซชั่นของเซลล์ประสาทสมองใหญ่และสามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของฟอสโปรตีนได้ทั้งในสมองใหญ่และไตรเจมินัลนิวเคลียสคอดาลลิส จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าการได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลานานนั้นสามารถเพิ่มความไวของระบบประสาทรับความเจ็บปวด โดยผ่านกลไกการทำงานของระบบซีโรโตนิน ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะช่วยให้เข้าใจถึงพยาธิกำเนิดของอาการปวดศีรษะจากการได้รับยาแก้ปวดเป็นระยะเวลานานได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Spreading cortical depression
dc.subject: Acetaminophen
dc.subject: Serotonin
dc.subject: Pain -- Treatment
dc.subject: อะเซตามิโนเฟน
dc.subject: เซโรโทนิน
dc.subject: ความเจ็บปวด -- การรักษา
dc.title: Effect of paracetamol on cortical spreading depression, trigeminal nociception and 5-HT[subscript 2A] receptor expression
dc.title.alternative: ผลของพาราเซตามอลต่อปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชั่นระบบรับความเจ็บปวดไตรเจมินัลและการแสดงออกของตัวรับซีโรโตนินทูเอ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Physiology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Anan.s@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Le.grand.maneesri.s@gmail.com-