https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62610
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | วิไล สุทธิศิริกุล | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2528 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745644234 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528 | - |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างอำนาจทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจของเชียงใหม่ก่อนการจัดการปกครองแบบเทศาภิบาล ในช่วงระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2389 - 2442 โดยพิจารณาถึงผลของการเข้ามาทำป่าไม้ของคนในบังคับอังกฤษ การขยายตัวทางการค้า และการเข้ามาของมิชชั่นนารีในเชียงใหม่ ซึ่งการเข้ามาของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์นี้ก่อให้เกิดความชัดแย้งกบเจ้านายเชียงใหม่ อันทำให้อำนาจทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจของเจ้านายลดน้อยลง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเมื่อราชสำนักกรุงเทพฯ เข้ามาจัดราชการในปี พ.ศ. 2417 - 2442 ก็ยิ่งมีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างอำนาจทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจ ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า การเข้ามาจัดการปกครองแบบเทศาภิบาล ในเชียงใหม่ พ.ศ. 2442 ปรากฏว่าปฏิกิริยาต่อด้านอย่างรุนแรงจากอำนาจเดิมไม่เกิดขึ้น อันเนื่องมาจากอำนาจของเจ้านายเมืองเชียงใหม่ได้ถูกสั่นครอนลงไปมากแล้ว อันเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This Thesis is an analysis of the evolution of the political and economic structure in Chiang Mai during 1846-1899 A.D. before the introduction of the “Thesapiban” system. In this, the aim of the research is to study the impact of the penetration of British Subject, Western Trade, Teak Industry and Missionaries in Chiang Mai. These factors brought up the conflict between these interest groups and Chiang Mai ruling princes; in consequence the latter’s political and economic power was undermined. Besides, Western pressure was strongly felt in Chiang Mai with the emergence of large scale timber business dominated by British merchants. Eventually a tense situation developed between British merchants and Chiang Mai ruling prices; which demanded Bangkok intervention in Chiang Mail politics. From 1874 to 1899, Bangkok moved in to supervise the carrying out of the provision of the Chiang Mai Treaty o f 1874. This changed the internal administrative structure and pattern of government Chiang Mai. Obviously, the change overall that happened to Chiang Mai was its loss of the traditional form of autonomy in their relation with the court of Bangkok known as “Tributary States”. This research finds that the process of change that took place before 1899 actually affected the authority of the ruling princes. When Bangkok took control over Chiang Mai by the centralized system of provincial administration “Thesapiban” in 1899, the resistance from the ruling princes was minimal. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | - |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.subject | เทศาภิบาล | - |
dc.subject | เชียงใหม่ -- การเมืองและการปกครอง | - |
dc.subject | เชียงใหม่ -- ประวัติ | - |
dc.title | เชียงใหม่ก่อน "เทศาภิบาล" พ.ศ. 2389-2442 : การศึกษาโครงสร้างอำนาจทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจ | - |
dc.title.alternative | Chiang Mai Before "Thesapiban", 1846-1899 : A Study of Political and Economic Structure | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | - |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | - |
dc.degree.discipline | ประวัติศาสตร์ | - |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | - |