Title: การแสวงหาสารนิเทศของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: Information seeking of high school students under the Department of General Education in Bangkok Metropolis
Authors: วิไลลักษณ์ สิงห์ไตรภพ
Advisors: สุพรรณี วราทร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: การค้นคืนสารสนเทศ
นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
การศึกษาการใช้ห้องสมุด -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
Information retrieval
Library use studies -- Thailand -- Bangkok
High school students -- Thailand -- Bangkok
Issue Date: 2539
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแสวงหาสารนิเทศของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ รูปแบบ เนื้อหา แหล่งสารนิเทศวิธีแสวงหาสารนิเทศ และปัญหาในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศ โดยมีสมมติฐานดังนี้ (1) นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายส่วนใหญ่แสวงหาสารนิเทศเพื่อประกอบการเรียนตามหลักสูตร (2) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 แสวงหาสารนิเทศจากแหล่งภายนอกโรงเรียนมากกว่านักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และ 5 และ (3) นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายมีปัญหาในระดับมากในด้านทรัพยากรสามนิเทศไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการจากแหล่งสารนิเทศภายในโรงเรียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายส่วนใหญ่ทุกระดับชั้นและทุกแผนการเรียนมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศ เพื่อการศึกษาต่อ รองลงมาเพื่อประกอบการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรและเพื่อทันเหตุการณ์ นักเรียนแสวงหาสารนิเทศในรูปแบบสิ่งตีพิมพ์มากกว่าสิ่งไม่ตีพิมพ์ โดยแสวงหาจากหนังสือมากที่สุด หมวดวิชาที่นักเรียนแสวงหาสารนิเทศมากที่สุด ได้แก่ สังคมศึกษา รองลงมา ได้แก้ ภาษาไทย และวิทยาศาสตร์ นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่แสวงหาสารนิเทศด้วยวิธีการสำรวจตามชั้นหนังสือและแสวงหาสารนิเทศจากแหล่งสารนิเทศภายในโรงเรียน โดยจำนวนสูงสุดเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายประสบปัญหาระดับปานกลางในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศทั้งจากตัวนักเรียนเองและจากแหล่งสารนิเทศ ทั้งภายในและภายนอกโรงเรียน
Other Abstract: The objectives of this research are to study the information seeking of high school students under the Department of General Education in Bangkok Metropolis, in terms of objectives, format, content, information sources, information seeking methods and problems in information seeking. The hypotheses are: first, the purpose in information seeking of high school students is to be a component of education according to the curriculum; second, the students in Mathayom Suksa 6 had seeking information resources from sources outside school more than the student in Mathayom Suksa 4 and 5; third, the high school students encounter problems of inadequacy of resources in the information sources in school at high level. The research findings indicated that the objectives in information seeking of most of the high school students under the Department of General Education in Bangkok Metropolis are to continue studying in higher education, to study according to the curriculum, and to update their general knowledge, accordingly. Most of the high school students seek information resources in the form of printed materials, and books are the most sought. The subjects that the students mostly seek for information are social studies, the Thai language and science. The method used by most of high school students in seeking information is surveying the book shelves. Most of them seek information from information sources in their school, and the students in Mathayom 4 are the greatest number. The problems in information seeking of most of high school students are at moderate level both from the student themselves and from the information resources inside and outside the schools.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62627
ISBN: 9746533632
Type: Thesis