https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62646
Title: | Purification of biodiesel from palm oil by adsorption with clays |
Other Titles: | การทำไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการดูดซับด้วยดิน |
Authors: | Budsaya Sriwichan |
Advisors: | Somchai Pengprecha Suchada Butnark |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | somchai.pe@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Biodiesel fuels Palm oil เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล น้ำมันปาล์ม |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this research is to purify biodiesel using activated charcoal, bentonite, diatomite and activated clay as adsorbents. Biodiesel obtained from transesterification via alkali-catalyzed process was purified by using four adsorbents compared with water washing process. In the presence of methanol, glycerin in biodiesel could be effectively eliminated by using 4%wt of adsorbents at 50C for 10 min. In addition, the removal of glycerin was improved up to 90% by using 1%wt of adsorbents for 1 min on the condition that methanol had been removed before treatement. The result showed that activated clay was found to be the most effective adsorbent against the other adsorbents. Adsorption processes of activated clay were described by monolayer and multilayer. The quality of purified biodiesel could meet the major specification of biodiesel standards. Therefore, the adsorption process using adsorbent could be used to purify biodiesel in place of water washing process with the advantage that no wastewater generated. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ ดินเบนโทไนท์ ดินเบาและดินกัมมันต์เป็นตัวดูดซับ ไบโอดีเซลที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันโดยใช้เบส เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะนำไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้ตัวดูดซับ 4 ชนิดเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการล้างด้วยน้ำ พบว่าในภาวะที่มีเมทานอลกลีเซอรีนในไบโอดีเซลจะถูกกำจัดออกได้อย่าง มีประสิทธิภาพโดยการใช้ปริมาณตัวดูดซับร้อยละ 4 โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 นาที นอกจากนี้กลีเซอรีนจะถูกกำจัดออกได้สูงถึงร้อยละ 90 โดยใช้ปริมาณตัว ดูดซับร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก เป็นเวลา 1 นาทีในภาวะที่เมทานอลถูกกำจัดออกก่อนทำการ ดูดซับ จากการทดลองพบว่าดินกัมมันต์เป็นตัวดูดซับที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวดูดซับชนิดอื่นๆ กระบวนการดูดซับของดินกัมมันต์เกิดขึ้นได้ทั้งแบบชั้นเดียวและหลายชั้น คุณภาพของไบโอดีเซลบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้พบว่าตรงตามมาตรฐานของไบโอดีเซลที่กำหนดไว้ ดังนั้นกระบวนการดูดซับโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับสามารถใช้ทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์แทนกระบวนการใช้ น้ำล้างด้วยข้อดีที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดน้ำเสีย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62646 |
Type: | Thesis |