DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sutham Vanichseni-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kulthorn Silapabunleng-
dc.contributor.author: Sarathoon Vadhakanon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1985-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745649473-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1985
dc.description.abstract: Experiments in combustion of oil shale and lignite mixtures of various ratios were carried out in an atmospheric fluidized bed with the inside diameter of 15 cm to investigate the influences of oil shale to lignite ratio and air to fuel ration on combustion efficiency, using Mae Sot oil shale possessing 1,598 cal/gm heating value and average particle sizes of 1.44 and 2.67 mm, and Mae Moh lignite of 2,970 cal/gm and 2.61 mm. Furthermore, the effects of the above two ratios on desulfurization efficiency and sulfur dioxide, carbon monoxide and nitric oxide emissions were also studied. In the experiments, bed height was kept at 30 cm and air to fuel mass ratios were between about 7.5 to 12.5. Conclusions can be drawn, from the experiments, that atmospheric fluidized bed combustion using oil shale and lignite mixture as fuel, with combustion and desulfurization efficiencies above 95% is possible. Combustion and desulfurization efficiencies increase with oil shale to lignite ratio until the ratio is about 3. Moreover, combustion efficiency decreases as air to fuel ratio and oil shale size increase while desulfurization efficiency is effected in the reverse direction.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้ทำการทดลองการเผาไหม้ส่วนผสมของหินน้ำมันกับถ่านหินลิกไนท์ ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ กันในฟลูอิไดซ์เบด ที่ความดันบรรยากาศ ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 15 เซนติเมตร เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของอัตราส่วนของหินน้ำมันต่อถ่านหินลิกไนท์และอัตราส่วนของอากาศต่อเชื้อเพลิงที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการเผาไหม้ โดยใช้หินน้ำมันจากแหล่งแม่สอดซึ่งมีค่าความร้อนเท่ากับ 1598 แคลอรี/กรัม และมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 1.44 และ 2.67 มิลลิเมตร และถ่านหินลิกไนท์จากแหล่งแม่เมาะซี่งมีค่าความร้อนเท่ากับ 2970 แคลอรี/กรัม และมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 2.61 มิลลิเมตร นอกจากนี้แล้วยังได้ศึกษาถึงผลของอัตราส่วนดังกล่าวข้างต้นทั้งสองที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการเก็บกำมะถัน และการปลดปล่อยแก๊สชัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์, คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์, และไนดริกออกไซด์อีกด้วย ความสูงของเบดขณะทดลองเท่ากับ 30 เซนติเมตร และอัตราส่วนอากาศต่อเชื้อเพลิงเชิงมวลมีค่าอยู่ระหว่างประมาณ 7.5 – 12.5 จากการทดลองทำให้สรุปได้ว่า การเผาไหม้ในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดที่ความดันบรรยากาศโดยใช้ส่วนผสมของหินน้ำมันและถ่านหินลิกไนท์เป็นเชื้อเพลิง โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการเผาไหม้และประสิทธิภาพการเก็บกำมะถันมากกว่าร้อยละ 95 นั้นเป็นไปได้ ทั้งประสิทธิภาพการเผาไหม้และประสิทธิภาพการเก็บกำมะถันเพิ่มขึ้นตามอัตราส่วนหินน้ำมันต่อถ่านหินลิกไนท์จนกระทั่งอัตราส่วนดังกล่าวมีค่าประมาณสาม นอกจากนี้ประสิทธิภาพการเผาไหม้ลดลง เมื่ออัตราส่วนอากาศต่อเชื้อเพลิงและขนาดของหินน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพการเก็บกำมะถันมีผลในทางกลับกัน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Oil-shales
dc.subject: Lignite
dc.subject: Combustion
dc.subject: Fluidization
dc.subject: Fluidized-bed combustion-
dc.subject: หินน้ำมัน-
dc.subject: ลิกไนต์-
dc.subject: การเผาไหม้-
dc.subject: ฟลูอิไดเซชัน-
dc.subject: การเผาไหม้แบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบด-
dc.title: Combustion efficiency of oil shale and lignite mixtures in atmospheric fluidized combustion bed
dc.title.alternative: ประสิทธิภาพการเผาไหม้ของส่วนผสมของหินน้ำมันกับถ่านหินลิกไนท์ ในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดที่ความดันบรรยากาศ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-