DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: วินิตา ศุกรเสพย์-
dc.contributor.author: สาวิตรี ไชยประพาฬ-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2539-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746363352-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539-
dc.description.abstract: จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบลักษณะ และขอบเขตความร่วมมือทางการเมืองของอาเซียนในยุคสงครามเย็น (ระหว่าง ปี ศ.ศ.1967 ถึง ค.ศ. 1989) และหลังสงครามเย็น (ระหว่าง ปี ค.ศ. 1989 ถึง ค.ศ. 1997) (2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่กำหนดลักษณะ และขอบเขตความร่วมมือทางการเมืองของอาเซียนในยุคหลังสงครามเย็น วิทยานิพนธ์เชิงวิเคราะห์เรื่องนี้ ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของเอกสารขั้นต้น ซึ่งได้แก่ เอกสารที่เป็นทางการของอาเซียนทั้งที่เป็นรายงานการประชุม คำปราศรัย แถลงการณ์ร่วมของผู้นำประเทศสมาชิก และข่าวสารที่เผยแพร่สู่สื่อมวลชน ทั้งในระดับที่เป็นทางการ และไม่เป็นทางการ รวมถึงเอกสารชั้นรอง เช่น บทความและหนังสือวิชาการ ตลอดจนงานวิจัยต่างๆ ที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินงาน และความร่วมมือของอาเซียน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความร่วมมือทางการเมืองของอาเซียนในยุคสงครามเย็นมีลักษณะ และขอบเขตที่ครอบคลุมประเด็นปัญหาในวงแคบๆ อันได้แก่ กิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดระเบียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ และการแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งระดับทวีภาคีระหว่างประเทศสมาชิก หรือมิฉะนั้นก็เป็นการดำเนินความพยามยามแก้ไขปัญหาที่เป็นภัยคุกคามเฉพาะหน้าของประเทศสมาชิกในภูมิภาคเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ซึ่งได้แก่ ปัญหากัมพูชา ในขณะที่ต้นทศวรรษที่ 1990 ซึ่งเป็นระยะหลังสงครามเย็น กลับพบว่าอาเซียนมีพฤติกรรมทางการเมืองที่แตกต่างออกไปจากเดิมโดยอาเซียนได้ให้ความสำคัญกับกิจกรรมทางการเมืองในลักษณะ และขอบเขตที่ครอบคลุมประเด็นปัญหารทางการเมืองรวมถึงความมั่นคงมากขึ้น เช่น ความพยายามจัดระเบียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ การป้องกันความขัดแย้งในภูมิภาคเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และเอเซียแปซิฟิก ผ่านทางเวทีเจรจาพหุภาคีด้วยเรื่องความมั่งคงในระดับภูมิภาคเอเซียแปซิฟิกรวมทั้งการสร้างมาตรการสร้างความมั่นใจ นอกจากนี้องค์การยังได้รับเวียดนามเข้าเป็นสมาชิกอันดับที่เจ็ด และยังเปิดทางที่จะรับลาว กัมพูชา และเมียนมาร์เข้าเป็นสมาชิกรวมทั้งสิ้น 10 ประเทศ ปรากฎการณ์เหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า อาเซียนได้ยกบทบาททางการเมืองขึ้นในฐานะที่เป็นตัวแสดงตัวใหม่ที่เป็นปึกแผ่นในภูมิภาคนี้ และในโลก-
dc.description.abstractalternative: The aims of this thesis are : (1) to compare the characteristics and scope of the ASEAN political cooperation during the cold war (1967-1989) and the post-cold war period (1989-1997); (2) to study the factors that determine the characteristics and scope of the post-cold war ASEAN political cooperation. The analytical research is based on the primary sources of many ASEAN documents which are in the minutes of the ASEAN meetings, formal speeches made by leaders of the ASEAN countries, and interviews given to the press. It is also based on secondary sources such as articles, books, and researches involved with the ASEAN political cooperation. Political cooperation throughout the first part of period consisted mostly of the attempts to solve bilateral conflicts which had existed even before the birth of ASEAN. Because there were no formal frameworks for the settlement of intra-regional disputes, member countries used the best efforts in the informal bilateral summitry to try to solve the problems. Later on, they tried to exclude superpowers out of the region by initiating the concept of Zone of Peace, Freedom, and Neutrality in 1971 with no real power of enforcement. The invasion of Cambodia by Vietnam however, seemed to stimulate collective political deference among members. They joined their united effort through various means, formally through the United Nations and informally through using back door diplomacy with China and the Soviet Union. The post-cold war period we saw the ending of the Cambodian conflict. However, the atmosphere of political uncertainty created suspicion and insecurity in the region. Thus one can see that ASEAN has been trying hard to build new forms of political cooperation; ASEAN Regional forum (ARF), Confidence Building Measures (CBMs), and the PMC meetings. At the same time, the intra economic blocks started to shape up in the forms of growth triangle, quadruple economic cooperation, etc. while AFTA has been going on concurrently. The attempt of form ASEAN-10 began to take shape with the admission of Vietnam as the seventh member, Cambodia, Laos, and Myanmar will follow Vietnam’s example sooner or later. Not before long ASEAN-10 will be united as a political and economical group which will grow stronger and understand each other better. The group will definitely constitute a new active regional actor, and will play a more active role in the world arena.-
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย-
dc.subject: ประชาคมอาเซียน-
dc.subject: ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ-
dc.subject: ASEAN Community-
dc.subject: International cooperation-
dc.title: ความร่วมมือทางการเมืองของอาเซียนในยุคหลังสงครามเย็น-
dc.title.alternative: Asean political cooperation in the post-cold ware era-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต-
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท-
dc.degree.discipline: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ-
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย-