DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amorn Petsom-
dc.contributor.author: Supin Tangwiwat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1993-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745832871-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1993
dc.description.abstract: Fang slack wax was deoiled by Methyl ethyl ketone (MEK) and decolorized by decolorizinq agent, i.e. fullers earth, activated carbon, and clay. The best color of waxes after decolorizing process the contact time with decolorizing agent at 70ºC was 1 hour and the decolorizing agent was a mixture of fullers earth (5 grams) and activated carbon (2 grams) per 50 grams of wax. Fang wax was hard paraffin wax and plate crystalline. Both unrefined wax and refined wax were tested for their physical properties, i.e. oil content, melting point, congealing point, color, hardness, content of benzene and carbon distribution of wax.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไขสแล็คจากฝางถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการขจัดน้ำมันออกจากไขด้วยเมทิลเอทิลคีโตนและฟอกสีด้วยสารฟอกสีคือ ฟลูเลอร์เอิร์ท ผงถ่านและเคย์ จากการทดลองพบว่า การฟอกสีนั้นสีที่ดีที่สุดของไขได้จากการใช้สารฟอกสีผสมระหว่างฟลูเลอร์เอิร์ท 5 กรัม ผสมกับผงถ่าน 2 กรัม ต่อไข 50 กรัม โดยฟอกสีที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลาหนึ่งชั่วโมง ไขจากฝางเป็นไขพาราพีนชนิดแข็งและผลึกรูปแผ่น ไขจากฝางที่ยังไม่ได้ทำให้บริสุทธิ์ และทำให้บริสุทธิ์แล้วถูกทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพ ดังนี้คือ จุดหลอมเหลว, จุดแข็งตัว, สี, ความแข็ง, ปริมาณเบนซีน และการกระจายตัวของคาร์บอนของไข
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Petroleum products-
dc.subject: Waxes-
dc.subject: Petroleum -- Refining-
dc.subject: ผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเลียม-
dc.subject: แวกซ์-
dc.subject: ปิโตรเลียม -- การกลั่น-
dc.title: Purification of petroleum waxes
dc.title.alternative: การทำไขปิโตรเลียมให้บริสุทธิ์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University