https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62765
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supinda Wadsontad | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746344633 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The influence of parameters in equations of state on thermodynamic properties was determined. The equations of state studied are Soave-Redlich-Kwong, Peng-Robinson, Adachi-Lu-Sugie, Twu-Coon-Cunningham, and Shah-Bienkowski-Cochran. The thermodynamic properties studied are compressibility factor, enthalpy departure, entropy departure, fugacity coefficient, and vapor pressure. The result of this study reveals that the sensitivity of the thermodynamic properties due to the variation of the parameter values in each equation of state studied is about the same. However, it can be concluded that the magnitude of the sensitivity to the equations of state of the thermodynamic properties in decreasing order is as follows: SBC > ALS ≥ PR ≥ SRK > TCC. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การหาอิทธิพลของค่าตัวแปรเสริมในสมการสภาวะ ที่มีต่อค่าสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ โดยศึกษาจากสมการสภาวะดังต่อไปนี้ได้แก่ Soave-Redlich-Kwong, Peng-Robinson, Adachi-Lu-Sugie, Twu-Coon-Cunningham, และ Shah-Bienkowski-Cochran และศึกษาค่าสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ได้แก่ compressibility factor, enthalpy departure, entropy departure, fugacity coefficient, และ vapor pressure จากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าตัวแปรเสริมมีผลต่อค่าสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ในสมการสภาวะที่ใช้ศึกษาค่อนข้างใกล้เคียงกัน โดยเรียงลำดับอิทธิพลของค่าตัวแปรเสริมที่มีผลต่อค่าสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์จากมากไปหาน้อยได้ ดังนี้ SBC>ALS≥PR≥SRK>TCC | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Equations of state | en_US |
dc.subject | Thermodynamics | en_US |
dc.subject | สมการสภาวะ | - |
dc.subject | เทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ | - |
dc.title | Influence of parameters in equations of state on thermodynamic properties | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | อิทธิพลของค่าตัวแปรเสริมในสมการสภาวะที่มีต่อค่าสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |