https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62875
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Poj Kulvanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sudarat Eaimtrakarn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1994 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745841315 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Theophylline granules coated with ethylcellulose were prepared using fluidized bed technique. Sustained release characteristics of the coated granules and the tablets prepared from coated granules were evaluated. The release rate of the drug from the coated granules and the tablets decreased when increasing the amount of ethylcellulose coating. Type of fillers employed in preparing of the theophylline granule were found to have the effect on drug release. Incorporation of disintegrant in the tablet formulation produced the faster drug dissolution. Unpredictable alteration of release profiles were observed when varying the compressional force used in tableting process. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การเตรียมธีโอฟีลินแกรนูลเคลือบด้วยเอธิลเซลลูโลส โดยใช้เทคนิคการพ่นเคลือบแบบฟูลอิดไดซ์เบด เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติการปลดปล่อยยาของแกรนูลเคลือบและเม็ดยาที่เตรียมจากแกรนูลเคลือบนี้ การเพิ่มปริมาณเอธิลเซลลูโลสที่เคลือบจะลดอัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากแกรนูลเคลือบและยาเม็ดชนิดของสารเพิ่มปริมาณในแกรนูลมีผลต่อกรปลดปล่อยตัวยา การเติมสารช่วยแตกตัวในยาเม็ดจะทำให้การปลดปล่อยยาเร็วขึ้น สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงตอกในขั้นตอนการเตรียมยาเม็ด พบว่ามีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยตัวยาแต่ไม่สามารถคาดคะเนได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Tablets (Medicine) | - |
dc.subject | Theophylline | - |
dc.subject | Ethylcellulose | - |
dc.subject | Fluidization | - |
dc.subject | ยาเม็ด | - |
dc.subject | ธีโอฟิลลีน | - |
dc.subject | ฟลูอิไดเซชัน | - |
dc.title | Sustained release theophlline tablets prepared from theophylline granules coated with ethylcellulose | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ยาเม็ดธีโอฟิลินชนิดออกฤทธิ์นาน ซึ่งเตรียมจากแกรนูลธีโอฟิลินเคลือบด้วยเอธิลเซลลูโลส | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Manufacturing Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Poj.K@Chula.ac.th | - |