https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62877
Title: | Quality of nursing care in patient with mechanical ventilator in intensive care unit Maharaj Nakorn Chiang Mai Hospital |
Other Titles: | คุณภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ โดยเจ้าหน้าที่พยาบาลในหอผู้ป่วยหนัก โรงพยาบาลมหาราชนครเชียงใหม่ |
Authors: | Sudarat Sittisombut |
Advisors: | Chitr Sitthi-amorn Oranuch Kyokong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Maharaj Nakorn Chiang Mai Hospital Care of the sick Nurses โรงพยาบาลมหาราชนครเชียงใหม่ ผู้ป่วย -- การดูแล พยาบาล |
Issue Date: | 1992 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The assessment of quality of nursing care in patients with mechanical ventilation was conducted in 5 intensive care units in Maharaj Nakorn Chiang Mai Hospital. This is a cross-sectional descriptive study using 2 measurements: an observational checklist and a questionnaire to assess knowledge. The study sample consisted of 155 nursing personnel who were providing care for patients with mechanical ventilator in intensive care units. The behavioral data were summarized in percentage. The results showed that the performance of the nursing personnel was acceptable, when compared with the standard level agreed upon by atleast 4 out of 6 experts, in 107 items out of 138 observational items. The performance was below the acceptable level in 31 items. Among the latter items, there was significant correlation between knowledge and practice in only 5 items. |
Other Abstract: | การประเมินคุณภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ โดยเจ้าหน้าที่พยาบาลในหอผู้ป่วยหนัก 5 แห่งของโรงพยาบาลมหาราชนครเชียงใหม่นี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบ Cross-Sectional Descriptive study ที่ใช้เครื่องมือ 2 อย่างคือการใช้แบบสังเกตโดยผู้วิจัยมีส่วนร่วมในการพยาบาลนั้นๆ ติดตามด้วยแบบสอบถามเพื่อประเมินความรู้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาคือเจ้าหน้าที่พยาบาลที่ให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจในหอผู้ป่วยหนัก จำนวน 155 คน ข้อมูลพฤติกรรมสรุปเป็นสัดส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเทียบกับเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญอย่างน้อย 4 ใน 6 คนมีความเห็นตรงกัน การทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมกับความรู้ใช้ Multiple Logistic Regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในพฤติกรรมการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ จำนวน 138 หัวข้อที่เลือกมาศึกษา การให้การพยาบาลในหอผู้ป่วยทั้ง 5 แห่งได้เกณฑ์มาตรฐาน 107 ข้อ และอยู่ในเกณฑ์ต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน 31 หัวข้อ ในจำนวนที่ต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานนี้ มีเพียง 5 หัวข้อที่พฤติกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62877 |
ISBN: | 9745811396 |
Type: | Thesis |