Title: การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงเศรษฐกิจกองทุนบัตรสุขภาพ ของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข เพื่อการปรับเข้าสู่ระบบประกันสุขภาพ
Other Titles: Study on economic feasiblility of voluntary health insurance through the MOPH's healty card funds
Authors: สุนีตา อภัยรัตน์
Advisors: เทียนฉาย กีระนันทน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: สาธารณสุข -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ
เศรษฐศาสตร์การแพทย์
ระบบประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ -- ไทย
Public health -- Economic aspects
Medical economics
National health insurance -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2534
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้เชิงเศรษฐกิจของกองทุนบัตรสุขภาพที่อาจปรับขยายเป็นรูปแบบของการประกันสุขภาพ ใน 4 ประเด็น คือ 1) ความเป็นไปได้ของการประกันสุขภาพโดยสมัครใจ 2) ความเป็นไปได้ของขนาดกองทุนและราคาบัตร 3) ความเป็นไปได้ของการบริหารกองทุน และ 4) ความเป็นไปได้ของข่ายการคุ้มครองของการประกัน โดยใช้กองทุนบัตรสุขภาพเป็นหน่วยวิเคราะห์หลัก และใช้ข้อมูลจาก “โครงการวิเคราะห์เพื่อประเมินผลโครงการบัตรสุขภาพของกระทรวงสาธารสุข” ซึ่งคณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ได้ดำเนินการเมื่อ เมษายน 2532 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ความเป็นไปได้ที่จะปรับกองทุนบัตรสุขภาพเข้าสู่ระบบประกันสุขภาพนั้น ในแง่ของการประกันสุขภาพโดยสมัครใจแล้ว ควรให้ความสำคัญต่อการประชาสัมพันธ์อย่างมาก ควรให้กองทุนสามารถขยายขอบข่ายการดำเนินงานให้ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ที่กว้างขวางมากขึ้น ในแง่ของขนาดกองทุน และราคาบัตร พบว่า ราคาบัตรประกันสุขภาพควรมีราคาประมาณ 400 บาท หรือกว่านั้นขึ้นไป และกองทุนต้องขายบัตรให้ได้ไม่น้อยกว่า 31 บัตร แต่ถ้าหากบัตรประกันสุขภาพมีราคา 300 บาท เท่ากับราคาบัตรสุขภาพในปี 2532 อย่างน้อยที่สุดกองทุนจะต้องขายบัตรได้มากกว่า 41 บัตร ขึ้นไปจึงจะมีความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินการ ในส่วนของความเป็นไปได้ของการบริหารกองทุน พบว่า กองทุนต้องมีจำนวนเงินกองทุนเกินกว่า 5,000 บาทขึ้นไป และการจ่ายเงินชดเชยสถานบริการเพื่อสนับสนุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาลสมาชิกนั้น กองทุนควรจ่ายเป็นสัดส่วนของเงินค่าขายบัตรดังกรณีบัตรสุขภาพ แต่ควรเพิ่มสัดส่วนการจ่ายให้แก่โรงพยาบาลชุมชน และลดสัดส่วนการจ่ายให้แก่โรงพยาบาลทั่วไป / โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ สำหรับความเป็นไปได้ในแง่ของขอบข่ายการคุ้มครองของการประกันสุขภาพ บัตรประกันสุขภาพควรจำกัดชนิดและประเภทของโรคที่ให้การรักษา โดยมีขอบเขตเพียงให้การรักษาพยาบาลเมื่อเจ็บป่วย และรวมถึงการป้องกัน การส่งเสริมสุขภาพอนามัย และการวางแผนครอบครัวเท่านั้น ส่วนพิกัดจำนวนสมาชิกที่สามารถใช้สิทธิในบัตรได้นั้น ควรกำหนดเป็น 5 คน
Other Abstract: This study is basically aimed at investigating the economic feasibility of voluntary health insurance through the MOPH’s Health Card Fund, namely, 1) its voluntary aspects 2) its minimum possible size and card price 3) management of the fund and 4) the possibility of health insurance coverage. The empirical data are taken from the Faculty of Economics research project on “An Analysis of the MOPH’s Health Card Project, 1989”. The result of this study indicates that the “voluntary” based health insurance of the MOPH’s Health Card Fund can be made feasible if general public are very well informed with perfect understanding in voluntary insurance concepts and each fund is allowed to cover a wider area, i.e., more than one villages and tambols. The Health Card price is found to be a minimum of 400 baht with at least 31 cards sold. Or if the price of card is maintain at the 1989 level of 300 baht per card a minimum of 41 cards must be purchased otherwise. Financial management of the fund is found to be more feasible with over 5,000 baht endownment and with a fix proportion repayment to the MOPH’s health service providers. Besides, the proportion repaid to Community Hospital should be raised from its 1989 level while repayment to Provincial and Regional Hospitals should be reduced. In order that the health insurance coverage of protection becomes highly feasible, specific diseases and types of illness must be identified. While service coverage includes mainly curative cares, some preventive treatments, health promotion and family planning are suggested to provide to card holders for free of charge. Finally, the most feasible numbers entitled for services in each card is found to be 5 persons or less.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534
Degree Name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62885
ISBN: 9745784516
Type: Thesis