Title: Phytochemical study of Atherolepis pierrei var. glabra. root
Other Titles: การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากอบเชยเถา
Authors: Sunee Chansakaow
Advisors: Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Thatree Phadungcharoen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provinded
No information provinded
Subjects: Atherolepis pierrei
Triterpenoids
Roots (Botany)
Botanical chemistry
Aromatic aldehydes
อบเชยเถา -- วิเคราะห์และเคมี
ราก ‪(พฤกษศาสตร์)‬ -- การวิเคราะห์
พฤกษเคมี
Issue Date: 1994
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The research work was emphasized on phytochemical study of Atherolepis pierrei Cost. var. glabra Kerr (Asclepiadaceae). The examination of the chloroform extract from the root of Atherolepis pierrei var. glabra (Asclepiadaceae) revealed the presence of a long chain hydrocarbon, heptatriacontane together with an aromatic principle, 2-hydroxy-4-methoxy benzaldehyde and three triterpenoids, lupeol-3-acetate, α-and β-amyrin-3-acetate. The identification and structure elucidation of these compounds were established on the basis of detailed spectroscopic analysis and found that the previous 13 C-assignment of α-amyrin-3-acetate should be revised.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากอบเชยเถา พบสารที่แยกได้จากชั้นคลอโรฟอร์ม 5 ชนิด เป็นสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายตรง 1 ชนิด คือ Heptatriacontane, อะโรมาติค อัลดีไฮด์ 1 ชนิด คือ 2-Hydroxy-4-methoxy benzaldehyde และ ไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 3 ชนิด คือ Lupeol-3-acetate,α- และ B-amyrin-3-acetate การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ และหาสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้ง 5 ชนิดนี้ โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS, และ NMR พบว่าข้อมูลของ 13C NMR ที่เคยมีรายงานของ α-amyrin-3-acetate ควรมีการทบทวนแก้ไข
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1994
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacognosy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62890
ISBN: 9745841498
Type: Thesis