https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62931
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wasant Pongsapich | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sompop Vedchakanchana | - |
dc.contributor.author | Suporn Boonsue | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1986 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745667889 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1986 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Volcanic and plutonic associated rocks are widespread throughout the western part of Changwat Uthai Thani and Changwat Nakhon Sawan. They occur as stocks, dykes, lava flows, and explosive ejectas. Field as well as petrography and geochemistry evidences suggest that the plutonic rocks in the area are shallow emplaced and are genetically related to the capped volcanic rocks. In addition all magmatic activities are deduced to have taken place during the period of post-Permian and Middle Triassic ages. The compositions of these two different modes of origin of rocks are ranging from intermediate to silicic. Diorite and andesite are the intermediate rocks and granite, rhyolite, and rhyolitic tuff are the silicic ones. Geochemical data and their variation diagrams indicate that these plutonic and volcanic rocks belong to the same differentiation trend of calc-alkaline series. Diorite and/or andesite exposed in the study area though are apparently too small in volume when compared with the silicic rocks, they are believed to be the parental magma which subsequently other intermediate and silicic rocks, either plutonic or volcanic, were derived by process of magmatic differentiation. Bunopas (1981) has suggested that along the western edge of Khorat plateau (eastern belt) and central Chao Phraya plain (western belt) which plutonic and volcanic rocks of the present study belong to, were actually former volcanic arcs with subducted plates underneath. Therefore, the primary intermediate magmas in the area concerned are having higher tendency to be derived from partial melting of hydrous mantle material (Mysen and Boettcher, 1975 a,b) or subducted oceanic floor (Green and Ringwood, 1968) rather than from differentiation of basaltic magma (Brown, 1928; Osborne, 1959, 1969; Eggler, 1972; Holloway and Bernham, 1972; Nicholls and Ringwood, 1973; Allen et a., 1975; Cowthorn and O’Hara,1976). Abundance of intermediate and silicic rocks of calc-alkaline series of Permian-Triassic ages also suggests that igneous activities of both the eastern and western belts develop in the regions of active continental margins where the crust is more than 30 km. thick (Miyashiro, 1975 : Green, 1982). | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | หินภูเขาไฟ และหินอัดนีแทรกซอน ที่เกิดอยู่ร่วมกันจะพบกระจายอยู่ทางตะวันตกของจังหวัดอุทัยธานี และจังหวัดนครสวรรค์ หินอัคนีเหล่านี้ มีการเกิดแบบเย็นตัวใต้ผิวโลก แบบการไหลของลาวา และแบบระเบิดของภูเขาไฟ จากหลักฐานในภาคสนาม จากการศึกษาทางศิลาศาสตร์ และธรณีเคมี พบว่า หินอัคนีแทรกซอนในบริเวณนี้ เกิดอยู่ในระดับตื้น และมีการกำเนิดที่สัมพันธ์กับหินภูเขาไฟที่ปิดทับอยู่ และนอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าหินอัดนีดังกล่าว เกิดอยู่ในช่วงหลังยุดเพอร์เมียน ถึง ตอนกลางของยุดไทรแอสชิก ส่วนประกอบของหินทั้งสองชนิดนี้ อยู่ในช่วงของอินเทอร์มิเดียท จนถึงซิลิซิก หินไดออไรต์ และ หินแอนดีไซต์ เป็นหินอินเทอร์มิเดียท ในขณะที่หินแกรนิต หินไรโอไลต์ และหินไรโอลิติค ทัฟฟ์ เป็นหินซิลิซิก ที่พบในบริเวณพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษาจากข้อมูลทางธรณีเคมี รูปแบบของการแปรเปลี่ยนส่วนประกอบทางเคมี ชี้ให้เห็นว่า หินภูเขาไฟและหินอัคนีแทรกซอนเป็นหินชุดแคลก์-แอลคาไล และบ่งว่าหินดังกล่าวอยู่ในแนวทางขบวนการดิฟเฟอร์เรนติเอชั่น แนวเดียวกัน ถึงแม้ว่า หินไดออไรต์ และหรือ หินแอนดีไชต์ ที่เป็นหินอินเทอร์มิเดียท ที่พบในพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษา จะมีปริมาณน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหินชิลิซิก แต่ก็ยังเป็นที่เชื่อว่าหินไดออไรต์และหินแอนดีไซต์ เป็นต้นกำเนิดของแมกมา ที่ให้หินภูเขาไฟและหินอัคนีแทรกซอน ที่มีส่วนประกอบเป็นอินเทอร์มิเดียท และ ซิลิซิก โดยขบวนการดิฟเฟอร์เรนติเอชั่น ของแมกมา สงัด พันธุ์โอกาส (1981) เสนอว่า บริเวณด้านตะวันตกของที่ราบสูงโคราช และที่ราบลุ่มเจ้าพระยา ซึ่งครอบคลุมพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษานั้น แต่เดิมเป็นแนวภูเขาไฟที่เกิดจากการมุดของแผ่นเปลือกโลกส่วนพื้นมหาสมุทร เข้าไปใต้ขอบของแผ่นพื้นทวีป ดังนั้นแมกมาที่เป็นตัวต้นกำเนิดของภูเขาไฟ และหินอัคนีแทรกซอนในบริเวณนี้ จึงมีแนวโน้มที่เป็นได้ว่า มาจากการหลอมละลายบางส่วน ของส่วนที่เป็นไฮดรัส แมนเทิล (Mysen and Boettcher, 1975) หรือมาจากการที่พื้นมหาสมุทรมุดลงไป (Green and Ringwood, 1968) มากกว่ามาจากการดิฟเฟอร์เรนติเอชั่น ของบะซอลท์แมกมา (Brown, 1928; Osborne, 1959, 1969; Eggler, 1972; Holloway and Bernham, 1972; Nicholls and Ringwood, 1973; Allem et al., 1975; Cowthorn and O’Hara, 1976) และจากการที่มีหินอินเทอร์มิเดียท และซิลิซิก อยู่มากในหินชุดแคลก์-แอลคาไล ที่มีอายุเพอร์เมียน ถึงไทรแอสซิก เป็นสิ่งที่ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ขบวนการเกิดของหินอัคนี ทั้งแนวตะวันออกและตะวันตก เกิดขึ้นในบริเวณขอบของทวีปที่ยังมีการเคลื่อนไหว และมีความหนาของชั้นเปลือกโลกมากกว่า 30 กิโลเมตร (Miyashiro, 1975; Green 1982) | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Volcanic ash, tuff, etc. | en_US |
dc.subject | Igneous rocks | en_US |
dc.subject | Geochemistry | en_US |
dc.subject | หินภูเขาไฟ -- ไทย | - |
dc.subject | หินอัคนี -- ไทย | - |
dc.subject | ธรณีเคมี | - |
dc.title | Petrography and geochemistry of the volcanic rocks in Changwat Uthai Thani and Nakhon Sawan, Central Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ศิลาศาสตร์ และธรณีเคมี ของหินภูเขาไฟในบริเวณจังหวัดอุทัยธานี และนครสวรรค์ ภาคกลางของประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Geology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Wasant.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |