https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63054
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thongchai Sooksawate | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rittinarong Meepong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Kratom (Mitragyna speciosa Korth) has long been used in folklore medicine in Southeast Asian countries. It has been used for its analgesic effects and treatment of opioid withdrawal. Mitragynine is a major alkaloid found in the leaves of kratom plant that exerts its effects via activation of opioid receptors and other receptors in the central nervous system. This study aimed to provide evaluation of abuse liability and potential of mitragynine in the treatment for opioids and amphetamine type stimulants addictions. Abuse liability of mitragynine and its effects on morphine and methamphetamine addiction were evaluated by drug discrimination, conditioned place preference and naloxone precipitated withdrawal models in rodents. Mitragynine substituted methamphetamine in drug discrimination model. It also induced conditioned place preference at high doses. Acute mitragynine withdrawal precipitated by naloxone showed significant repeated jumping behavior in both acute and chronic withdrawal. Straub tail reaction was observable in mitragynine treated group the same as in morphine-treated group. Mitragynine attenuated acquisition and expression of morphine conditioned place preference. When given with morphine, mitragynine reduced jumping behavior and Straub tail reaction. Pretreatment of mitragynine weakened methamphetamine discrimination and attenuated methamphetamine induced conditioned place preference. In conclusions, mitragynine had low abuse liability, when compared with morphine and methamphetamine, and could attenuate rewarding effect of morphine and methamphetamine. These results support not only the use of kratom in traditional medicine and self-medication in the treatment for opioid addiction and withdrawal but also in methamphetamine addiction. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กระท่อม (Mitragyna speciosa Korth.) เป็นพืชที่มีการใช้ประโยชน์ในการแพทย์พื้นบ้านในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้มาเป็นเวลานาน เพื่อใช้บรรเทาปวด และใช้เพื่อบรรเทาอาการขาดยาในกลุ่มฝิ่น สารอัลคาลอยด์สำคัญที่พบในใบของพืชกระท่อมคือ มิทราไกนีน โดยออกฤทธิ์ผ่านการกระตุ้นตัวรับโอปิออยด์ และตัวรับชนิดอื่นในระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์เสพติดและความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้สารมิทราไกนีนเพื่อบำบัดการเสพติดสารในกลุ่มโอปิออยด์ และสารกระตุ้นประเภทแอมเฟทามีน การศึกษาฤทธิ์เสพติดของมิทราไกนีนด้วยวิธีแยกแยะยา (drug discrimination) การชอบสถานที่อย่างมีเงื่อนไข (conditioned place preference) และการขาดยาจากการให้สารนาล็อกโซนในสัตว์ฟันแทะ พบว่ามิทราไกนีนสามารถทดแทนเมทแอมเฟทามีนในสัตว์ทดลองที่ถูกฝึกให้แยกแยะเมทแอมเฟทามีนได้ นอกจากนั้นแล้ว มิทราไกนีน สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการชอบสถานที่อย่างมีเงื่อนไขได้ในขนาดสูง ในแบบจำลองการขาดยาด้วยการให้นาล็อกโซน พบว่ามิทราไกนีนขนาดสูงทั้งแบบเฉียบพลันและเรื้อรังจะแสดงพฤติกรรมกระโดดซ้ำๆ และ มีหางชี้งอ เช่นเดียวกับสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับมอร์ฟีน มิทราไกนีนยับยั้งการเกิดการชอบสถานที่อย่างมีเงื่อนไข และสามารถลดการแสดงออกการชอบสถานที่อย่างมีเงื่อนไขของมอร์ฟีนได้ เมื่อให้มิทราไกนีนร่วมกับมอร์ฟีน ยังสามารถลดพฤติกรรมการกระโดด และ การชี้งอของหางที่เกิดจากการได้รับนาล็อกโซนได้ การให้มิทราไกนีน สามารถลดผลของการให้เมทแอมเฟทามีนในสัตว์ทดลองที่ฝึกให้แยกแยะเมทแอมเฟทามีน และลดการชอบสถานที่อย่างมีเงื่อนไขที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยเมทแอมเฟทามีนได้ โดยสรุปมิทราไกนีนมีฤทธิ์เสพติดต่ำกว่ามอร์ฟีนและเมทแอมเฟทามีน และสามารถลดฤทธิ์เสพติดของมอร์ฟีนและเมทแอมเฟทามีนได้ ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนการใช้พืชกระท่อมในแพทย์พื้นบ้านเพื่อบำบัดการเสพติดยาในกลุ่มโอปิออยด์และเมทแอมเฟทามีน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.33 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Neuroscience | - |
dc.title | Effects of mitragynine on morphine and methamphetamine addiction in animal models of addiction | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของมิทราไกนีนต่อการเสพติดมอร์ฟีนและเมทแอมเฟทามีนในแบบจำลองการติดยาของสัตว์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biopharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Thongchai.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.33 | - |