Title: ขบวนการแรงงานกับการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ประชาธิปไตยในสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา, ค.ศ. 1988-2018
Other Titles: Labour movement and democratization in the Republic of the Union Of Myanmar, 1988-2018
Authors: ณัฐพล ตันตระกูลทรัพย์
Advisors: นฤมล ทับจุมพล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Naruemon.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ประชาธิปไตย -- พม่า -- 2531-2561
ขบวนการแรงงาน -- พม่า -- 2531-2561
พม่า -- การเมืองและการปกครอง -- 2531-2561
Democracy -- Burma -- 1988-2018
Labor movement -- Burma -- 1988-2018
Burma -- Politics and government -- 1988-2018
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ต้องการทำความเข้าใจกับกระบวนการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ประชาธิปไตยในพม่าและผลต่อขบวนการแรงงาน โดยเฉพาะในช่วงปี 1988-2018 โดยมีคำถามสำคัญของงานวิจัยคือ ขบวนการแรงงานพม่ามีบทบาทและการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างไรในช่วงระยะการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ประชาธิปไตย โดยปัจจัย เงื่อนไข และกระบวนการก่อตัวของขบวนการแรงงานดังกล่าวนี้ จะเป็นกรณีศึกษาของการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการประชาธิปไตยที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ในพม่าด้วย ภายใต้ทิศทางการวิจัยดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การสำรวจเอกสารทั้งข่าวความเคลื่อนไหวเกี่ยวกับปรากฎการณ์ กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตลอดจนงานวิชาการที่มีการศึกษาก่อนหน้า รวมถึงใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจำนวน 16 คน เพื่อทำความเข้าใจปรากฎการณ์ในเชิงลึก ตรวจสอบข้อมูล และสร้างการเชื่อมโยงที่เป็นรูปธรรมมากขึ้น ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบ Protest event analysis (PEA) ในการวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการแรงงานเพื่อช่วยในการตีความข้อมูลและพัฒนาข้อสรุปของงานวิจัย จากการวิจัยพบว่า ขบวนการแรงงานพม่าได้ก่อตัวขึ้นอีกครั้งในช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษา หากแต่ไม่ได้ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อกระบวนการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ประชาธิปไตยที่กำลังเกิดขึ้น การขับเคลื่อนของขบวนการแรงงานมีแนวโน้มตกอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของรัฐหรือเรียกว่าเป็น “ขบวนการแรงงานที่ถูกรัฐกลืน” ซึ่งทำให้การขับเคลื่อนของขบวนการฯไม่สามารถนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างการเมืองได้ หากแต่ขบวนการที่ก่อตัวขึ้นก็สามารถเข้าไปมีบทบาทในกระบวนการนโยบาย ในฐานะโครงสร้างเชิงสถาบันที่รัฐสร้างขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นช่องทางและโอกาสสำคัญในการเรียกร้องและปกป้องสิทธิของตน ลักษณะของขบวนการแรงงานดังกล่าวสะท้อนลักษณะของภาคประชาสังคมพม่าในช่วงการเปลี่ยนผ่านเช่นกัน ที่แม้จะกลับมามีบทบาทอีกครั้งในช่วงการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ประชาธิปไตย หากแต่เป็นบทบาทที่ค่อนข้างจำกัด ขาดลักษณะการขับเคลื่อนทางการเมือง และไม่ส่งผลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในโครงสร้างการเมือง
Other Abstract: This research seeks to understand the process of democratic transition in Myanmar and its impact on the labor movement, particularly during the years 1988-2018. The key questions this study explores are: What is the role of the labor movement in Myanmar’s transition to democracy? and How has the labor movement changed throughout this period of transition? The factors, conditions, and procedures that shape the labor movement will be analyzed through the use of case studies to observe the ongoing democratic transition process in Myanmar as a whole. The data collection for this research was conducted by use of qualitative methods, including survey of documents, news, related laws, and other academic works. Additionally, in-depth interviews were conducted with 16 key informants to further understand phenomena, examine the data, and establish concrete links.The author utilized the Protest Event Analysis (PEA) method to analyze the labor movement in order to interpret the data and develop the arguments. The findings indicated that while the Myanmar labor movement was reformed during the period of study, it has not had a significant effect on the current process of democratic transition. The labor movement is likely to be under the control of the state, referred to as a "Coopted labor movement", which limits its ability to push for change. However, the movement can play a role in policymaking process as an institutional structure that is created by the state, which remains an important channel providing the opportunity to claim and protect labor rights. Such a feature of the labor movement also reflects the characteristics of Myanmar civil society as well, as Myanmar civil society has resurrected during the democratic transition period, but it is in a relatively limited, depoliticized role and does not impact power relations in the political structure.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2561
Degree Name: รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: รัฐศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63102
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1070
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1070
Type: Thesis