Title: การคุ้มครองทางสังคมโดยการประกันสังคมสำหรับแรงงานต่างด้าว 3 สัญชาติในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Social Protection And Social Security Fund For Migrant Workers From Cambodia, Laos And Myanmar In Thailand
Authors: สาทิณี ศิรไพบูลย์
Advisors: สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Supang.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ประกันสังคม -- ไทย
แรงงานต่างด้าว -- นโยบายของรัฐ -- ไทย
แรงงานต่างด้าวลาว
แรงงานต่างด้าวพม่า
แรงงานต่างด้าวกัมพูชา
Social security -- Thailand
Foreign workers -- Government policy -- Thailand
Foreign workers -- Laos
Foreign workers, Burmese
Foreign workers, Cambodian
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การเข้ามาทำงานของแรงงานต่างด้าว 3 สัญชาติ (เมียนมา กัมพูชา และลาว) ในประเทศไทยช่วยส่งผลดีต่อเศรษฐกิจไทย การให้การคุ้มครองโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการประกันสังคมจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการ การใช้สิทธิประโยชน์ และวิเคราะห์แนวทางการคุ้มครองเรื่องสิทธิประโยชน์ประกันสังคมสำหรับแรงงานต่างด้าว 3 สัญชาติ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและข้อมูลสถิติจากสำนักงานประกันสังคม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประกันสังคมไทยได้ให้สิทธิแก่แรงงานต่างด้าว 3 สัญชาติอย่างครอบคลุมทุกด้านตามมาตรฐานขององค์กรแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ (ILO) (ถึงแม้ว่าเงื่อนไขและผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจะแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละกรณี) และถือเป็นการให้ความคุ้มครองครอบคลุมขั้นต่ำในเรื่องของการเจ็บป่วยที่ไม่ได้สืบเนื่องจากการทำงานและการเจ็บป่วยจากการทำงาน อย่างไรก็ดีข้อควรทบทวนเรื่องประกันสังคมไทยสำหรับแรงงานต่างด้าว 3 สัญชาติ คือ บางสิทธิมีเงื่อนไขไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับแรงงาน  อันได้แก่ สิทธิชราภาพ ที่ไม่เหมาะกับสภาพของแรงงานที่เข้ามาทำงานในระยะสั้น  และสิทธิว่างงานเพราะเป้าหมายในการนำเข้าแรงงานต่างด้าวมาก็เพื่อบรรเทาการขาดแคลนแรงงาน การให้สิทธินี้จึงไม่ตอบสนองเป้าหมายการนำเข้าแรงงาน ทั้งนี้แรงงานต่างด้าวสามารถสะสมและโอนผลประโยชน์อันพึงได้รับเพื่อกลับไปรับสิทธิในประเทศของตนในอนาคตภายใต้ข้อตกลงร่วมระหว่างรัฐบาลเมื่อประเทศต้นทางมีความพร้อม ส่วนสิทธิคลอดบุตรและสงเคราะห์บุตรเป็นสิทธิที่แรงงานใช้สิทธิมากที่สุด รัฐควรพิจารณาว่าจะให้สิทธิเหล่านี้แก่แรงงานต่างด้าวและคู่สมรสอย่างไร รัฐควรระบุเงื่อนไขในการขอใช้สิทธิให้ชัดเจนและรัฐควรคำนึงถึงเรื่องผู้ติดตามด้วยว่าสิทธิดังกล่าวจะทำให้มีผู้ติดตามเข้ามาประเทศไทยมากขึ้นหรือไม่
Other Abstract: Migrant workers from Myanmar, Cambodia and Laos contribute to Thai economy and should be given protection especially the Social Security Fund (SSF) which is essential. This research studies the approach of protection based on the SSF coverage for migrant workers, the SSF management, and the benefit claims. The research uses qualitative research and analyzes statistical data from the Social Security Office. The results have shown that Thai SSF has given rights to migrant workers of the three nationalities according to International Labour Organization (ILO) standard (even though the details of conditions and benefits may vary in different cases). It can provide the protection with a minimum coverage in non-occupational illness and occupational illness. The study found out that three essential benefits i.e. illness, disability/injury from work, and death compensations are most relevant to all migrant workers. Old age pension and unemployment compensations are not relevant and fully appreciated by workers as they do not fit with the short-term employment in Thailand and the purpose of importing migrant workers to fill the labor shortage. Such benefits should be accumulated and transferred back to the countries of origin under the government-to-government agreement in the future. Benefits for childbirth and child/family support are the most claimed. The claims increased more than double during 2012-2017. These supports need to be revised in relation to the government policy on the permission of accompanying spouses and dependents of migrant workers to stay in Thailand during the employment period.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2561
Degree Name: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63282
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1032
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1032
Type: Thesis