DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pharkphum Rakruam-
dc.contributor.advisor: Aunnop Wongrueng-
dc.contributor.author: Alongorn Siri-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: This research was aims to synthesis pig bone char and apply to adsorb dissolved organic carbon (DOC) and trihalomethane formation potential (THMs) from Ping river water, Chiang Mai on October 2016. In addition, the magnetically-separable porous bone char was synthesized by adding ferrous nitrate at ratio 1:1. Pig bone char was pyrolysis at 650 and 900 degree Celsius for 2 hour. The synthesized bone char including magnetically-separable porous bone char (FPBC) and porous bone char (PBC) was investigated their physical and chemical characteristics including Point of Zero Charge (PZC), Surface charge density, Surface area (BET), Scanning electron microscope (SEM), Fe mapping and Energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDXThe result showed that pig bone char that pyrolysis at 900 °c was the optimal adsorbent. The adsorption kinetics and adsorption isotherms were examined under batch condition. Along with the kinetic study, the adsorption adsorbents reached to the equilibrium after 1 hour of contact time by varied concentration at 0.2, 0.4, 0.6 and 0.8 g/L. The pseudo-second order model was found to fit well with the adsorption kinetic of all adsorbents. From the adsorption isotherm results, the F-PBC-900 °C adsorbent was best fitted with Langmuir isotherm model and the PBC-900 °C adsorbent was best fitted with Freundlich isotherm model. The DBPs precursor removal experiment were analyzed various parameters including dissolved organic carbon (DOC), UV Absorbance at wavelength 254 nm (UV-254), Fluorescence Excitation-Emission Matrices (FEEM), trihalomethane formation potentials (THMFPs) and Specific Trihalomethanes formation potential (STHMFPs). The results indicated that the pig bone char with adding iron (III) nitrate as magnetically-separable porous bone char at 0.4 g/L concentration can be utilized as low cost absorbent. -
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ถ่านกระดูกหมูและนำไปดูดซับสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำกับโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน (THMFPs) ของน้ำผิวดินจากแม่น้ำปิง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ในช่วงเดือนตุลาคม 2559 นอกจากนั้นนำถ่านกระดูกหมูมาสังเคราะห์โดยทำการติดเหล็กไนเตรตด้วยอัตราส่วน 1:1 เพื่อสามารถแยกถ่านกระดูกหมูจากน้ำได้ด้วยแม่เหล็ก กระดูกหมูเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 650 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นนำถ่านกระดูกหมูที่ติดเหล็กไนเตรตและไม่ติดเหล็กไนเตรตมาศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพ ได้แก่ พื้นที่ผิว การศึกษาพื้นผิวตัวดูดซับด้วยเทคนิคจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ประจุบนพื้นผิวตัวดูดซับและความหนาแน่นประจุเชิงผิว จากผลการทดลองพบว่าถ่านกระดูกหมูที่ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นตัวดูดซับที่เหมาะสม การศึกษากลไกการดูดซับแบบจลนพลศาสตร์และไอโซเทอม การดูดซับสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำโดยใช้ถ่านกระดูกทั้ง 2 ตัวที่ความเข้มข้น 0.2 0.4 0.6 และ 0.8 กรัม/ลิตร พบว่าจะเข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุลเมื่อเวลาสัมผัสมากกว่า 1 ชั่วโมง อีกทั้งผลการทดลองนี้ยังสามารถสรุปได้ว่าถ่านกระดูกทั้ง 2 ชนิดที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ สอดคล้องกับสมการปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียม ในขณะที่ถ่านกระดูกหมูที่ติดเหล็กไนเตรตสมการปฏิกิริยาไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับสอดคล้องกับสมการแบบแลงเมียร์และถ่านกระดูกหมูที่ไม่ติดเหล็กไนเตรตสอดคล้องกับสมการแบบฟรุนดิช นอกจากนั้นการศึกษากำจัดสารตั้งต้นสารก่อมะเร็งในน้ำผิวดิน โดยศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ สารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำ (DOC) ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 254 นาโนเมตร (UV-254) การวิเคราะห์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ เอ๊กซ์ไซส์เตชัน-อีมีชชัน แมทริกช์ (FEEM) โอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน (THMFP)และอัตราการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนจำเพาะ STHMFPs ซึ่งพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดของถ่านกระดูกที่สามารถแยกได้ด้วยแม่เหล็กที่ความเข้มข้น 0.4 กรัม/ลิตร เป็นตัวดูดซับที่เหมาะสม -
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1625-
dc.subject: Bones-
dc.subject: Trihalomethanes -- Absorption and adsorption-
dc.subject: Carbon compounds -- Absorption and adsorption-
dc.subject: Water -- Purification -- Adsorption-
dc.subject: กระดูก-
dc.subject: ไตรฮาโลมีเทน -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ-
dc.subject: สารประกอบคาร์บอน -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ-
dc.subject: น้ำ -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ -- การดูดซับ-
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Science-
dc.title: Synthesis of magnetically-separable porous bone char as an effective adsorbent for disinfection by-products precursor removal from surface water-
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์ถ่านกระดูกรูพรุนที่สามารถแยกได้ด้วยแม่เหล็กเพื่อเป็นตัวดูดซับที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการกำจัดสารตั้งต้นของสารก่อมะเร็งจากน้ำผิวดิน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1625-