Title: Korean brand ambassadors and nationalism
Other Titles: การศึกษาฑูตตราสินค้าเกาหลีและชาตินิยม
Authors: Pacharawan Pathmanand
Advisors: Saikaew Thipakorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Saikaew.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Nationalism -- Economic aspects -- Korea (South)
Branding (Marketing) -- Korea (South)
Brand choice
ชาตินิยม -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ -- เกาหลี (ใต้)
การสร้างชื่อตราผลิตภัณฑ์ -- เกาหลี (ใต้)
การเลือกชื่อตราผลิตภัณฑ์
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this study is to examine the expression of Nationalism that it is the main reason brands chosen the Korean Brand Ambassadors. The result of the study on the topic of Korean Brand Ambassadors and Korean nationalism explained that Korean domestic market needs a nationalist as a Brand Ambassadors to sell cultural products such as SoJu (Korean Beverage). Furthermore, in case of selling products in International market, being a nationalist is not the key for brands to have chosen the Brand Ambassador. However, if the Brand Ambassadors chose to represent himself or herself as a nationalist, they can gain more fans from within the country and also get the admiration from international fans.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา วิธีการเลือกฑูตตราสินค้าของประเทศเกาหลี  (แบรนด์แอมบาสเดอร์ Brand Ambassadors) ของสินค้าประเภทต่างๆ ว่ามีวิธีการเลือกขึ้นอยู่วิธีการแสดงออกถึงความรักชาติ (Nationalism) หรือไม่ โดยผลการวิจัยได้สรุปออกมาว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทูตตราสินค้าเกาหลีในการแสดงออกถึงความรักชาตินั้น  ยังคงมีอยู่ในการเลือกใช้ฑูตตราสินค้าเกาหลีในสินค้าบางประเภท ที่บริษัทต้องการขายสินค้านั้นๆในประเทศ (Domestic market) เช่น ผลิตภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่นอย่างเหล้าโซจู (SoJu)  การใช้ฑูตตราสินค้าที่เหมาะสมกับตัวสินค้าจึงเป็นเรื่องที่มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างมาก ส่วนการแสดงออกถึงความรักชาตินั้น ไม่ได้มีความสำคัญมากเท่าไหร่นักในเชิงธุรกิจประเภทสินค้าส่งออก (International Market) แต่การแสดงถึงความรักชาติจะทำให้แฟนคลับทั้งในชาติและต่างประเทศชื่นชมในตัวฑูตตราสินค้าเกาหลีผู้นั้น จากการสัมภาษณ์โดยเชิงลึกยังได้พบอีกว่า บริษัทในประเทศไทยมักเลือกใช้ฑูตตราสินค้าที่มาจากกลุ่มบอยแบรนหรือเกิร์ลกรุ๊ป ที่มีสมาชิกเป็นคนไทยอีกด้วย ส่วนในต่างประเทศบริษัทส่วนใหญ่เลือกใช้ฑูตตราสินค้าที่มีความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อช่วยบริษัทขยายฐานแฟนสินค้าของบริษัท และแฟนคลับของตัวฑูตตราสินค้าเองอีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Korean Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63291
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.317
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.317
Type: Thesis