https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63294
Title: | Decolorization of Reactive Black 5 using Soil Bacterial Consortium under a Combined Dynamic and Static Condition |
Other Titles: | การกำจัดสีรีแอคทีฟแบล็ค 5 ด้วยกลุ่มแบคทีเรียดินภายใต้สภาวะผสมแบบพลวัตและสถิต |
Authors: | Dita Puspita Sari |
Advisors: | Sermpong Sairiam Pumis Thuptimdang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Sermpong.S@Chula.ac.th Pumis.Th@Up.ac.th |
Subjects: | Soil microbiology Water -- Purification -- Color removal Sewage -- Purification -- Color removal จุลชีววิทยาทางดิน น้ำ -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ -- การกำจัดสี น้ำเสีย -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ -- การกำจัดสี |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Decolorization of Reactive Black 5 (RB-5) dye by isolated soil bacterial consortium had been conducted in this research. This study aims to determine the effect of operating conditions and kinetics of RB-5 decolorization by single strains and the consortium. Bacterial strains capable of RB-5 decolorization were isolated and identified as Micrococcus sp., Janibacter sp. and Rhodococcus sp. The RB-5 synthetic wastewater was used in the experiments with five days of incubation time. The studied conditions include combinations of shaking (dynamic) and static period of incubation, bacterial concentration, initial pH, temperature, and initial dye concentration. The results showed that the combined dynamic and static condition was important to RB-5 decolorization by the isolated bacteria. The decolorization with highest efficiency for all cultures was obtained at pH 7 with 2-day shaking period continued with 3-day static period for single strains and 1-day continued with 4-day for the consortium. The highest efficiency was given by Janibacter sp. (94.8% at 100 mg/L), which exhibited a good performance up to pH 11. All the decolorizations of RB-5 by single strains followed the first-order kinetics (4/-5 concentrations of 200 to 1,000 mg/L) but this was not observed with the consortium. Even though the decolorization efficiency of the consortium (88%) was not as high as the standalone Janibacter sp., the shaking period could be reduced from 2 days to 1 day without losing high ability to decolorize at pH 11. This suggests that working with consortium could give a benefit of reducing the aeration period compared to working with single strain, which will be useful for wastewater treatment application. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกำจัดสีรีแอ็คทีฟ แบล็ค 5 (RB-5) ด้วยกลุ่มแบคทีเรียดิน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของสภาวะการทดลองและศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของการกำจัดสี RB-5 ด้วยแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์เดี่ยวและกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย สายพันธุ์แบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกได้จากดินและใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ Micrococcus sp., Janibacter sp. และ Rhodococcus sp. ดำเนินการทดลองโดยใช้ระยะเวลาการกำจัดสี 5 วัน โดยใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ สภาวะของการทดลองที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ สภาวะพลวัต (เขย่า) สภาวะสถิต (ไม่เขย่า) ปริมาณแบคทีเรีย ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้น อุณหภูมิ และความเข้มข้นสีเริ่มต้น ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการกำจัดสี RB-5 จำเป็นต้องใช้สภาวะผสมทั้งแบบพลวัตและสถิตเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ พบว่าแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์เดี่ยวมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีสูงที่สุดที่พีเอช 7 และสภาวะเขย่า 2 วัน ต่อเนื่องด้วยสภาวะไม่เขย่า 3 วัน โดยแบคทีเรียที่มีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีสูงที่สุดคือ Janibacter sp. (94.8% ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร) และสามารถกำจัดสีได้ที่พีเอชสูงถึง 11 สำหรับการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์นั้น พบว่าการกำจัดสีด้วยแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์เดี่ยวเป็นไปตามปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่หนึ่ง (ความเข้มข้นสี 200 ถึง 1,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) ถึงแม้ว่าการกำจัดสีย้อมด้วยกลุ่มแบคทีเรียจะไม่ได้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุด (88%) เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้แบคทีเรีย Janibacter sp. แต่การใช้กลุ่มแบคทีเรียนั้นสามารถลดเวลาของการเขย่าลงเหลือเพียง 1 วัน ในสภาวะพีเอชเท่ากับ 11 แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้กลุ่มแบคทีเรียเพื่อกำจัดสีในน้ำเสียนั้นสามารถลดเวลาการเติมอากาศลงได้ เหมาะแก่การนำไปประยุกต์ใช้บำบัดน้ำเสียโรงงานย้อมสิ่งทอซึ่งมีพีเอชอยู่ในช่วงเบสได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63294 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.273 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.273 |
Type: | Thesis |