DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sangchan Limjirakan-
dc.contributor.author: Khin Maung Soe-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: The Earth’s temperature has increased in recent decades and the climate has changed. The adverse effects of climate change on natural systems have also become evident since the mid of the twentieth century. Water resources are mainly affected by climate change, particularly in the central part of Myanmar that faced with water shortage. The objective of the research is to study climate change adaptation on water resource management at the Pakokku Township, Magway Region, Myanmar. The four villages, namely Shin Ma Kan, Pan Tine Chone, Paung Laung Kan and Kyee were selected as the study area because of drought and water shortage in the dry season. The 61 respondents including local governmental officers, non-governmental organizations (NGOs) officers and local people were selected by using a purposive sampling method. An in-depth interview using a set of semi-structured questionnaire was used to obtain relevant data in the study area. Data obtained were analyzed using descriptive and content analysis. The study found that 98% of the respondents knew about changing the climate. 100% of them knew climate change impacts such as freshwater shortage, heat waves and crop production decreasing. Regarding climate change adaptation, 100% of government officers mentioned changing seed varieties resisting to climate change in agriculture sector. 89% of them mentioned water-saving irrigation in agriculture and making good tillage in farms to maintain soil moisture content. 90% of farmers mentioned living properly in extreme weather conditions, while 88% of them mentioned changing seed varieties resisting to climate change. 100% of people who work in livestock husbandries mentioned harrowing and ploughing before monsoon coming, and changing the sowing dates of crop plantation. Considering water resource management practices adapting to climate change, 92% of the respondents mentioned using water efficiently, 86% of them mentioned water saving, 84% of them mentioned reducing water leakage. Regarding the policies related to climate change adaptation, all respondents (100%) mentioned that there was no policy on climate change adaptation that being implemented by the government in the study area. However, Myanmar’s National Adaptation Programme of Action, Myanmar National Water Policy and the water-related policy of Department of Rural Development would relate to climate change adaptation on water resource management. For examples, climate-smart agriculture and water-saving irrigation techniques. The study would recommend that the action plans on disaster risk reduction, preparedness, relief and rehabilitation should be implemented properly to reduce impacts and to enhance the capacities of all stakeholders.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: อุณหภูมิโลกสูงขึ้นในศตวรรษที่ผ่านมา ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อระบบธรรมชาติปรากฎหลักฐานมาตั้งแต่กลางศตวรรษที่ 20  ทรัพยากรน้ำเป็นผลกระทบหลักจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ โดยเฉพาะบริเวณภาคกลางของสาธารณรัฐสหภาพเมียนมาร์ ที่ประสบปัญหาขาดแคลนน้ำ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาการปรับตัวและการดำเนินงานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ ที่เมืองปั๊กโคะกู จังหวัดแม๊กเวย์ สาธารณรัฐสหภาพเมียนมาร์ ที่ประสบปัญหาขาดแคลนน้ำ โดยทำการศึกษาที่หมู่บ้านชินมากัน หมู่บ้านปานตินโชน หมู่บ้านปวงลวงกัน และหมู่บ้านจี เนื่องจากเป็นพื้นที่มีความแห้งแล้งและขาดแคลนน้ำในช่วงฤดูร้อน ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 61 คน ได้แก่ เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐท้องถิ่น เจ้าหน้าที่องค์กรนอกภาครัฐ และชาวบ้านท้องถิ่นด้วยการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง  ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้แบบสอบถามกึ่งโครงสร้างในพื้นที่ศึกษา นำมาวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณาและเนื้อหา  การศึกษาพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 98% รู้จักการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ  ทั้งนี้ 100% รู้จักผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ เช่น การขาดแคลนน้ำจืด คลื่นอากาศร้อน และผลผลิตการเกษตรลดลง ในส่วนการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศนั้น เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐทั้งหมดเปลี่ยนมาใช้เมล็ดพันธุ์ที่ทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในภาคเกษตรกรรม  98% กล่าวถึงระบบชลประทานแบบประหยัดน้ำในภาคเกษตรกรรม และทำการเตรียมดินที่ดีเพื่อรักษาความชื้นของดิน  เกษตรกร 90% อาศัยอยู่ในที่เหมาะสมในสภาพอากาศที่รุนแรง  โดยที่ 88% ต้องเปลี่ยนเมล็ดพันธุ์ที่ทนทานต่อสภาพภูมิอากาศเช่นกัน  100% ทำการไถพรวนและคราดดินก่อนฤดูมรสุม เปลี่ยนวันหว่านเมล็ดพันธุ์พืช  สำหรับทางปฏิบัติในการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำเพื่อการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ  ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 92% ให้ใช้น้ำอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ  86% ใช้น้ำอย่างประหยัด  84% ลดการรั่วซึมของน้ำ  เมื่อคำนึงถึงนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ไม่มีนโยบายดำเนินการในพื้นที่ศึกษา  ทั้งนี้โปรแกรมการปรับตัวของเมียนมาร์ นโยบายแห่งชาติเมียนมาร์ และนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับน้ำของกรมพัฒนาชุมชน น่าจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ  ตัวอย่างเช่นการทำเกษตรที่เหมาะสมต่อสภาพภูมิอากาศและเทคนิคการชลประทานอย่างประหยัดให้แก่เกษตรกร ดังนั้นการนำเอาแผนงาน การลดความเสี่ยงต่อภัยพิบัติ การเตรียมความพร้อม การบรรเทาและการฟื้นฟู มาดำเนินการให้เหมาะสม เพื่อลดผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นและเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.209-
dc.subject: Human beings -- Effect of climate on-
dc.subject: Human beings -- Effect of climate on -- Burma-
dc.subject: Human beings -- Effect of environment on-
dc.subject: Human beings -- Effect of environment on -- Burma-
dc.subject: Water-supply -- Effect of global warming on-
dc.subject: Water-supply -- Effect of global warming on -- Burma-
dc.subject: มนุษย์ -- ผลกระทบจากภูมิอากาศ-
dc.subject: มนุษย์ -- ผลกระทบจากภูมิอากาศ -- พม่า-
dc.subject: มนุษย์ -- ผลกระทบจากสิ่งแวดล้อม-
dc.subject: มนุษย์ -- ผลกระทบจากสิ่งแวดล้อม -- พม่า-
dc.subject: แหล่งน้ำ -- ผลกระทบจากภาวะโลกร้อน-
dc.subject: แหล่งน้ำ -- ผลกระทบจากภาวะโลกร้อน -- พม่า-
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Science-
dc.title: Climate change adaptation on water resource management : a case study of Pakokku Township, Magway Region, Myanmary-
dc.title.alternative: การปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศเพื่อการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ : กรณีศึกษา ตำบลปั๊กโคะกู จังหวัดแม๊กเวย์ สาธารณรัฐสหภาพเมียนมาร์-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Environment, Development and Sustainability-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Sangchan.L@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.209-