https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63440
Title: | การศึกษาผลของการจำกัดเกลือและน้ำต่อความเหนื่อยในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจวายเฉียบพลัน |
Other Titles: | Effects of salt and fluid restriction on dyspnea in patients with acute decompensated heart failure |
Authors: | นิธินันท์ ฉิมพาลี |
Advisors: | เอกราช อริยะชัยพาณิชย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Aekarach.A@Gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2561 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระดับความเหนื่อยของผู้ป่วยโดยใช้ visual analog scale (VAS) ในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจวายเฉียบพลัน ซึ่งได้รับปริมาณเกลือและน้ำแตกต่างกัน วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจวายเฉียบพลันซึ่งเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจะถูกสุ่มเพื่อได้รับการจำกัดเกลือและน้ำ ดังนี้ กลุ่ม A ได้รับอาหารที่มีเกลือ 1.5 กรัมและจำกัดน้ำดื่มไม่เกิน 1,000 มิลลิลิตรต่อวัน ขณะที่กลุ่ม B ได้รับอาหารที่มีเกลือ 3 กรัมและจำกัดน้ำดื่มไม่เกิน 2,000 มิลลิลิตรต่อวัน ทั้งนี้การรักษาอื่นเป็นไปตามแนวทางเวชปฏิบัติของการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจวายเฉียบพลัน ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการประเมิน ณ ชั่วโมงที่ 0, 24, 48 ของการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาหลักคือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความเหนื่อยของผู้ป่วยที่ 0 และ 48 ชั่วโมงของการศึกษา โดยวิธีประเมินด้วย VAS วิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษาใช้วิธี Mann-Whitney U test ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 35 ราย โดยอายุเฉลี่ย 69.5 ± 15.7 ปีและเป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 45.7 ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของผลการศึกษาหลัก อันได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับความเหนื่อยจาก VAS ระหว่างผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม A และ B (-2.5 (6.5) เซนติเมตร เปรียบเทียบกับ -0.7 (3.5) เซนติเมตร (median (interquartile range)) ตามลำดับ; p=0.68). นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของผลการศึกษารอง ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนักตัวผู้ป่วย, NTproBNP, creatitine, ระดับโซเดียมในปัสสาวะ, ปริมาณการใช้ยาขับปัสสาวะ furosemide และระยะเวลาการเข้ารับการรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาล ตลอดจนอัตราการเกิดภาวะล้มเหลวของการรักษา และภาวะ cardiorenal syndrome สรุปผลการศึกษา: การจำกัดเกลือและน้ำไม่มีผลต่อการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจวายเฉียบพลัน |
Other Abstract: | Background: In patients with acute heart failure (HF), lung congestion and fluid retention lead to dyspnea. Apart from adequate diuretics, salt and fluid restriction may reduce dyspnea more effectively but appropriate amount of salt and fluid intake for the patients are still unknown. Objective: To compare difference change of dyspnea score in patients with acute HF between different salt and fluid restriction by using visual analog scale (VAS). Methods: Since November 2018, hospitalized patients with acute HF were randomized and assigned to received sodium 1.5 g and fluid 1,000 ml per day restriction (Group A) and sodium 3 g and fluid 2,000 ml per day restriction (Group B). Other treatments depended on physician as guided by guideline-directed therapy. Each patient was evaluated at 0, 24, 48 hours of the study. Primary outcome, difference change of dyspnea at 0 and 48 hours, was done to compare two groups by using VAS. Mann-Whitney U test was used for statistical analysis. Results: A total of 35 patients with acute HF (mean age 69.5 ± 15.7 years, 45.7% male) were participated in this trial. There was no significant difference of VAS change between Group A and B (-2.5 (6.5) cm versus -0.7 (3.5) cm, respectively (median (interquartile range); p=0.68). All secondary outcomes also had no significant differences including change of body weight, NTproBNP, serum creatinine, urine sodium, total furosemide and length of stay. Besides, incidence of treatment failure and incidence of cardiorenal syndrome had no clinical significance. Conclusion: Salt and fluid restriction did not affect the treatment outcomes for patients with acute HF. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2561 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | อายุรศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63440 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1502 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1502 |
Type: | Thesis |