Title: Theoretical study of catalytic cracking of C5–C6 alkanes to olefins using zeolites
Other Titles: การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของการแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ C5–C6 แอลเคนเป็นโอเลฟินโดยใช้ซีโอไลต์
Authors: Prapaporn Kittiwattanasak
Advisors: Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Vithaya.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cracking process
Catalytic cracking
Zeolites
Hexane
Alkenes
กระบวนการแตกสลาย
การแตกตัวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
ซีโอไลต์
เฮกเซน
แอลคีน
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The cracking mechanisms of n-pentane and n-hexane over the H-ZSM-5 and H-FER catalysts were investigated using the ONIOM(B3LYP/6-31+G(d,p):AM1) method with 52T and 64T cluster model, respectively. The computation results show that the cracking process of n-pentane and n-hexane over the H-ZSM-5 and H-FER catalysts consisting of two reaction paths. The first path is turnover path. The second path is poisoning path. The cracking processes of the n-pentane and n-hexane over either the H-ZSM-5 or H-FER catalyst afford the 1,2-pentene and 1,2-hexene as the major products and then provide  2-pentoxy and 2-hexoxy species as catalyst poisoning, respectively. Thermodynamic quantities, rate constants, equilibrium constants and reaction energies of cracking reaction of n-pentane and n-hexane over the H-ZSM-5 and H-FER catalysts are reported.
Other Abstract: กลไกการแตกตัวของ n-pentane และ n-hexane บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H-ZSM-5 และ H-FER ถูกศึกษาโดยทฤษฎี ONIOM(B3LYP/6-31+G(d,p):AM1) ด้วยแบบจำลองขนาด 52T และ 64T ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการแตกตัวของ n-pentane และ n-hexane บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H-ZSM-5 และ H-FER ประกอบด้วยสองเส้นทางการเกิดปฏิกิริยา เส้นทางแรกคือปฏิกิริยาผันกลับได้ เส้นทางที่สองคือปฏิกิริยาการเกิดตัวขัดขวางตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา กระบวนการแตกตัวของ n-pentane และ n-hexane ทั้งที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H-ZSM-5 หรือ H-FER ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็น 1,2-pentene และ 1,2-hexane และให้ 2-pentoxy และ 2-hexoxy เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงที่ขัดขวางตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตามลำดับ ปริมาณทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ ค่าคงที่อัตรา ค่าคงที่สมดุล และพลังงานปฏิกิริยาของปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของ n–pentane และ n–hexane บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H-ZSM-5 และ H-FER ได้ถูกรายงาน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63464
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.430
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.430
Type: Thesis