https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63716
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nutta Taneepanichskul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kanokrat Paitool | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Sleep disorder is the global burden public health problem nowadays. Sleep disorders link to several health problem including mental health, cardiovascular diseases, and unintentional injury. Insomnia is a type of sleep disorders which have sign of cannot sleep or difficult to fall asleep, stay asleep or woke up at night, or both them. The insomnia rather difficultly to define, however an individual’s report is used to identify its severity. Public health workers is an occupation dealing with distribution and determinants of health-related among population. Those people work with the high pressure including workload, working hours, conflict between different beliefs, lack of concern from community, organize support, and infectious which leading mental health risk factors.This analytical cross-sectional study aimed to 1) access prevalence of insomnia and 2) study an association between job stress, social support and insomnia among public health workers in Thailand. The quota sampling technique was used to select participants among doctors, nurse, public health scholar and others whom work under the Ministry of Public Health, Thailand. A self-reported questionnaire was sent out via mail. Thai Job Content Questionnaire (Thai-JCQ) was applied to identify work related factors. Insomnia Severity Index questionnaire(ISI) was performed to classify insomnia level. Amount 325 participants were returned, the response rate was 90.6%. Binary logistic regression was performed to analyse the associations. The result found that, majority of respondents were female (80%). Average age was 35 years old and 67.69% graduated Bachelor’s degree. Average reported working time per week was 46 hours/week. 40% of them reported having enough monthly income without saving. More than half (52.6%) of respondents reported clinical insomnia. For job stress and social support, the results among clinical insomnia showed that 27.49 % had high level of job stress, while 43.27% reported low level of social support. Insomnia was associated with education level (P-value=0.03) and sufficiency of income (P-value<0.01). Job pyschological demand level and supervisor support level were associated with insomnia at p-value< 0.001 and p-value=0.04. In multivariate analysis, workers who reports high pyschological job demand level was increased 1.99-fold odds of having insomnia comparing to the one who reported low pyschological job demand level [OR = 1.99; 95%CI 1.24 – 3.00]. In addition, those who reported high supervisor support level was decreased 0.64-fold odds of having insomnia comparing to the one who reported low supervisor support level [OR = 0.64; 95%CI 0.41 – 0.99]. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันนี้ความผิดปกติของการนอนหลับจัดเป็นปัญหาทางด้านสาธารณสุขระดับโลก ซึ่งสามารส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของประชาชนได้ในหลายด้าน เช่น ปัญหาด้านสุขภาพจิต โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด อีกทั้งการเกิดอุบัติเหตุที่ไม่ได้ตั้งใจ ฯลฯ โรคนอนไม่หลับ(Insomnia) จัดเป็นหนึ่งความผิดปกติของการนอนหลับ ซึ่งมีอาการของ 1)การนอนไม่หลับหรือหลับลำบาก 2)การนอนหลับไม่สนิท ตื่นขึ้นมากลางดึกหรือหลับๆตื่นๆ หรือทั้งสองอย่าง การระบุภาวะของโรคนอนไม่หลับ(Insomnia) ค่อนข้างเป็นไปได้ยาก อย่างไรก็ตามการประเมินตนเองย้อนหลังได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการระบุคววามรุนแรงของโรคนอนไม่หลับ บุคลากรด้านสาธารณสุข ถือเป็นหนึ่งอาชีพที่มีบทบาทในการจัดการกับการกระจายตัวแลปัจจัยการเกิดโรคและภัยสุขภาพของประชากรในพื้นที่ โดยรูปแบบการดำเนินงานข้างต้นต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือจากหลายภาคส่วน และต้องทำงานภายใต้ความกดดันที่ค่อนข้างสูง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ภาระงานที่ได้รับมอบหมาย ชั่วโมงในการทำงาน ความขัดแย้งระหว่างความเชื่อและทัศนคติ รวมถึงความตระหนักของประชาชน ขาดการสนับสนุนที่เพียงพอจากหน่วยงานต้นสังกัด หรือแม้กระทั้ง ความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อและปัญหาทางด้านสุขภาพอื่นๆ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางที่มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1)เข้าถึงความชุกของโรคนอนไม่หลับ(insomnia) และ 2)ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเครียดจากการทำงาน การสนับสนุทางสังคม และโรคนอนไม่หลับ(insomnia) ในบุคคลกรสาธารณสุขของประเทศไทย โดยใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบโควตาในการเลือกผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งแบบสอบถามในครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามความเครียดจากการทำงานฉบับภาษาไทย(Thai-JQC) และแบบสอบถามดัชนีความรุนแรงของการนอนไม่หลับ(ISI) ซึ่งมีอัตราการตอบกลับมาทั้งสิ้น ร้อยละ 90.60 และถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา ไคสแควร์ (Chi-square) และการวิเคราะห์โลจิสติคแบบทวิ(binary logistic regression) โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า ด้านปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ร้อยละ 80 .00 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในครั้งนี้ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง โดยมีอายุเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 35 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 67.69 สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีหรือเทียบเท่าระยะเวลาในการปฎิบัติงานเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 46 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ เกือบครึ่งมีเงินเพียงพอแต่ไม่เหลือเก็บในแต่ละเดือน(40%) ทั้งนี้พบว่า มากกว่าครึ่งของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในครั้งนี้ มีภาวะโรคนอนไม่หลับ(52.6%) สำหรับปัจจัยด้านความเครียดจากงานและแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม พบว่าร้อยละกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีภาวะโรคนอนไม่หลับ ร้อยละ 27.49 มีระดับความเครียดจากการทำงานสูง และร้อยละ 43.27 มีระดับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่ำ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า โรคนอนไม่หลับ(insomnia) มีความสัมพันธ์กับ ระดับการศึกษา(P-value=0.03), ความเพียงพอของรายได้ (P-value<0.01), ระดับความต้องการงานทางจิตวิทยา(P-value<0.01), และระดับการสนับสนุนจากผู้บังคับบัญชา(P-value=0.04) และเมื่อนำตัวแปรมาวิเคราะห์binary logistic regression พบว่า บุคคลากรสาธารณสุขที่มีระดับความต้องการงานทางจิตวิทยาสูง มีโอกาสในการพบโรคนอนไม่หลับมากขึ้น 1.99 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่มีระดับความต้องการงานทางจิตวิทยาต่ำ (OR = 1.99; 95%CI 1.24 – 3.00) ในขณะเดียวกัน บุคคลากรสาธารณสุขที่มีระดับการสนับสนุนจากผู้บังคับบัญชาสูง มีสามารถลดโอกาสในการเกิดโรคนอนไม่หลับได้ 0.64 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่มีระดับการสนับสนุนจากผู้บังคับบัญชาต่ำ (OR = 0.64; 95%CI 0.41 – 0.99) | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.468 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | - |
dc.title | An association between job stress, social support and insomnia among public health workers in Thailand. | - |
dc.title.alternative | ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเครียดจากงาน การสนับสนุนทางสังคม เเละภาวะนอนไม่หลับในผู้ปฏิบัติงานสาธารณสุข ในประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.468 | - |