https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63737
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prapasri Sinswat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Waraporn Suwakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nattawee Intanai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to develop nanoemulsions containing ellagic acid extracted from pomegranate rind for the skin delivery. The two extraction methods were compared to select the suitable method between the hydrolysis and the hydrolysis followed by the recrystallization. The effect of the types and amounts of oils and surfactants including ellagic acid extract to the formation of nanoemulsions, which were prepared by low energy emulsification method, was studied. The physical stability of ellagic acid loaded nanoemulsion under accelerated conditions, including the centrifugation and the storage at 45 oC for 3 months, was investigated. The studies of release and permeation of ellagic acid-loaded nanoemulsion were carried out. This study found that the extraction method with the hydrolysis followed by the recrystallization was the suitable method because it gave the high purity of ellagic acid more than the hydrolysis only. Formulation which composed of rice bran oil could not form nanoemulsion, while sweet orange oil could form nanoemulsion easier than oleic acid. The different structures of surfactants formed nanoemulsion easier than the same structure. The optimal oil to surfactant ratios which could form nanoemulsions were not more than 2:1 depending on the types of surfactants. Moreover, ellagic acid loading did not affect the formation of nanoemulsion. The study of physical stability under the accelerated conditions found that all formulations were stable after centrifugation. In contrast, the stable formulation which was kept at 45 oC for 17 days was the formulation composed of sweet orange oil (10%) and Tween®20:Brij®97 (10%). This ellagic acid loaded nanoemulsion had a slow release profile compared to the solution, and ellagic acid did not permeated through new born pig skin. The developed nanoemulsions from this study would be of benefit for developing nanoemulsions containing other compounds that possess similar property of ellagic acid. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษานี้เพื่อพัฒนาตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันที่บรรจุเอลลาจิกแอซิดที่สกัดจากเปลือกทับทิมเพื่อนำส่งทางผิวหนัง เปรียบเทียบวิธีการสกัดสองวิธีเพื่อคัดเลือกวิธีที่เหมาะสมระหว่างวิธีไฮโดรลิซิสและวิธีไฮโดรลิซิสร่วมกับวิธีการเกิดผลึกใหม่ ศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณของน้ำมันและสารลดแรงตึงผิวรวมทั้งสารสกัดเอลลาจิกต่อการเกิดนาโนอิมัลชันที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการใช้พลังงานต่ำ ศึกษาความคงตัวทางกายภาพของตำรับเอลลาจิกแอซิดนาโนอิมัลชันในสภาวะเร่ง ประกอบด้วยการปั่นเหวี่ยงและเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน และศึกษาการปลดปล่อยและการซึมผ่านของสารสกัดเอลลาจิกแอซิดจากตำรับนาโนอิมัลชัน จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า วิธีการสกัดที่ใช้ไฮโดรไลซิสร่วมกับวิธีการเกิดผลึกใหม่เป็นวิธีการสกัดที่เหมาะสมเนื่องจากให้สารเอลลาจิกแอซิดที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงกว่าวิธีวิธีไฮโดรลิซิสอย่างเดียว ตำรับที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำมันรำข้าวไม่สามารถเกิดนาโนอิมัลชันได้ในขณะที่น้ำมันหอมระเหยส้มสามารถเกิดนาโนอิมัลชันได้ง่ายกว่ากรดโอเลอิก สารลดแรงตึงผิวคู่ที่มีโครงสร้างต่างกันเกิดนาโนอิมัลชันได้ง่ายกว่าคู่ที่มีโครงสร้างเหมือนกัน อัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำมันและสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้เกิดนาโนอิมัลชันคือ ไม่มากกว่า 2:1 ขึ้นกับชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิว นอกจากนี้สารสกัดเอลลาจิกแอซิดไม่มีผลต่อการเกิดนาโนอิมัลชัน จากการศึกษาความคงตัวทางกายภาพในสภาวะเร่งพบว่า ทุกสูตรตำรับมีความคงตัวดีเมื่อปั่นเหวี่ยงแต่ตำรับที่มีความคงตัวที่ 45 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อเก็บไว้นาน 17 วัน คือตำรับที่ประกอบด้วย น้ำมันหอมระเหยส้ม (10%) และ ทวีน 20 กับบริจ 97 (10%) ซึ่งมีลักษณะการปลดปล่อยอย่างช้าเมื่อเทียบกับสารละลายและไม่พบการซึมผ่านผิวหนังหน้าท้องลูกสุกรแรกเกิดของเอลลาจิกแอซิด อย่างไรก็ตาม ตำรับที่พัฒนาขึ้นในการศึกษานี้อาจจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนานาโนอิมัลชันที่บรรจุด้วยสารประกอบอื่นๆ ที่มีคุณสมบัติคล้ายกับเอลลาจิกแอซิด | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Plant extracts | en_US |
dc.subject | Emulsions | en_US |
dc.subject | Skin tests | en_US |
dc.subject | สารสกัดจากพืช | en_US |
dc.subject | อิมัลชัน | en_US |
dc.subject | การทดสอบทางผิวหนัง | en_US |
dc.title | Formulation of nanoemulsion containing ellagic acid from pomegranate rind extract for skin delivery | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การตั้งสูตรตำรับของนาโนอิมัลชั่นที่มีแอลลาจิกแอซิดจากการสกัดเปลือกทับทิมเพื่อการนำส่งทางผิวหนัง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Prapasri.Si@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Swarapor@chula.ac.th | - |