DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nagul Cooharojananone-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suphakant Phimoltares-
dc.contributor.author: Peera Chotmanus-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: Video camera is often used in many sports especially in golf to help athletes to improve their performance. Golfers often use video cameras to record their golf swing during golf practice session for golf swing analysis. In golf swing analysis, most golfers only focus on real swing because only real swings can truly show the problems of golfer’s swing. However, during golf practice session golfers may not record only real golf swing. Therefore, to shorten the process of golf swing analysis, golf practice video summarization method is developed in order to help golfers locate each real golf swing in golf practice video during golf swing analysis. This thesis proposed a method to summarize golf practice video recorded from face-on camera angle. Real swing can be detected by detecting takeaway and ball hit action of the golfer during golf practice session. The purposed method consists of five main processes which are golf club head detection, golf ball detection, takeaway detection, takeaway validation and ball hit detection. The result of experiments on golf practice video recorded with different cameras from face-on camera angle within different light conditions shows that this method can efficiently extract real swings. The precision and recall rate of the system are 90.78% and 92% respectively.
dc.description.abstractalternative: กล้องวีดีทัศน์เป็นอุปกรณ์สำคัญเพื่อช่วยนักกีฬาในการพัฒนาความสามารถในหลายกีฬาโดยเฉพาะกีฬากอล์ฟ บ่อยครั้งที่นักกีฬากอล์ฟใช้กล้องวีดีทัศน์เพื่อบันทึกวงสวิงในช่วงเวลาฝึกซ้อมเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์วงสวิงของตนเอง ในการวิเคราะห์วงสวิงกอล์ฟนักกีฬากอล์ฟส่วนใหญ่จะให้ความสนใจที่วงสวิงจริง เพราะว่าวงสวิงจริงสามารถบ่งชี้ถึงปัญหาของวงสวิงของนักกีฬากอล์ฟได้อย่างแท้จริง อย่างไรก็ตามในวีดีทัศน์การฝึกซ้อมกอล์ฟนักกีฬากอล์ฟอาจไม่ได้บันทึกแต่วงสวิงจริงเท่านั้น ดังนั้นเพื่อที่จะย่นระยะเวลาในการวิเคราะห์วงสวิงของนักกอล์ฟ ระบบการสรุปใจความสำคัญของวีดีทัศน์การฝึกซ้อมกอล์ฟจึงได้ถูกพัฒนาเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกให้กับนักกอล์ฟในระหว่างการวิเคราะห์วงสวิง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการในการตรวจหาวงสวิงจริงจากวีดีทัศน์การฝึกซ้อมกอล์ฟที่บันทึกจากมุมกล้องทางด้านหน้า วงสวิงจริงสามารถถูกตรวจหาได้โดยการตรวจหาการขึ้นไม้และการตีลูกของนักกอล์ฟในระหว่างการฝึกซ้อม วิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ประกอบด้วยห้าขั้นตอนหลักคือ การตรวจหาหัวไม้กอล์ฟ การตรวจหาลูกกอล์ฟ การตรวจหาการขึ้นไม้ การตรวจสอบของผลลัพธ์จากการตรวจหาการขึ้นไม้ และการตรวจหาการตีลูก หลังจากทดลองวิธีนี้กับวีดีทัศน์การฝึกซ้อมกอล์ฟที่ถูกบันทึกจากกล้องหลายชนิดจากมุมกล้องทางด้านหน้า ในสภาพแสงที่หลากหลาย ผลการทดลองได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการในการตรวจหาวงสวิงจริงที่วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอนั้น สามารถตรวจจับวงสวิงจริงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ค่าความแม่นยำและค่าความครบถ้วนของระบบโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับร้อยละ 90.78 และ 92 ตามลำดับ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: กอล์ฟ
dc.subject: การประมวลผลภาพ -- เทคนิคดิจิทัล
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภาพ
dc.subject: Golf
dc.subject: Image processing -- Digital technique
dc.subject: Image analysis
dc.title: Golf practice video summarization using real swing detection
dc.title.alternative: การสรุปใจความสำคัญของวีดิทัศน์การฝึกซ้อมกอล์ฟโดยใช้การตรวจหาวงสวิงจริง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Computer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Nagul.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Suphakant.P@Chula.ac.th-