DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kitipat Siemanond-
dc.contributor.author: Kan Rungphanich-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract: Nowadays, the profit is more concern in industry due to high business competition. Therefore, reducing the cost is needed to survive competition. Stochastic optimization had been interesting method to reduce opportunity and over-demand loss in the supply chain under uncertainties. Chance constrained optimization is one of the approaches to stochastic optimization. The uncertainties are included in chance constraint of event under level of confidence. This method is used to design the realistic supply chain giving more stabilities than deterministic optimization. The two case studies have been used to show the effectiveness of chance constrained optimization: the simple supply chain network and the biodiesel supply chain network. The objective of the optimization is to maximize the profit under the different levels of confidence. After obtaining the optimized supply chain, the networks from chance constrained optimization and deterministic optimization have been investigated and compared on the validation and violation of constraints. The results show that the chance constrained optimization can provide higher profit than the deterministic optimization under appropriate level of confidence. The violation of constraints results show that the stability of the network has been improved at higher levels of confidence. Finally, the sensitivity analysis shows that the opportunity loss played the major effect in the system.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในปัจจุบันการแสวงหากำไรในการทำอุตสาหกรรมเป็นเรื่องที่กังวนมากขึ้น เนื่องจากการที่มีคู่แข่งทางการค้ามากขึ้น ดังนั้นการลดต้นทุนจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญเพื่อให้กิจการอยู่รอดได้ การหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดแบบสโทแคสติกเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่น่าสนใจในการลดต้นทุนจากความสูญเสียในระบบเนื่องจากความแปรปรวน การหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดแบบเงื่อนไขบังคับโอกาสเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาแบบสโทแคสติกโดยการแปลงความแปรปรวนของเหตุการเป็นเงื่อนไขโอกาสภายใต้ระดับของความมั่นใจ ข้อดีของวิธีการนี้คือทำให้ได้ห่วงโซ่อุปทานที่สมจริงมากขึ้นและมีเสถียรภาพกว่าการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดแบบเชิงกำหนด ตัวอย่างสองตัวอย่างถูกนำมาใช้ในการแสดงศักยภาพของการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดแบบเงื่อนไขบังคับโอกาส ตัวอย่างแรกคือห่วงโซ่อุปทานอย่างง่ายและตัวอย่างที่สองคือห่วงโซ่อุปทานของไบโอดีเซล โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดคือการหาค่าที่มากที่สุดของกำไรภายใต้ระดับของความมั่นใจที่แตกต่างกัน หลังจากได้ห่วงโซ่อุปทานที่ได้รับการหาค่าที่มากที่สุดแล้วจึงทำการสอบสวนที่มาของคำตอบโดยการทำการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของกาไรและความมั่นคงของห่วงโซ่อุปทาน ผลที่ได้คือการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดแบบเงื่อนไขบังคับโอกาสนั้นช่วยทำให้กำไรมากขึ้นจากการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดแบบเชิงกำหนดภายใต้ระดับของความมั่นใจที่เหมาะสม และความมั่นคงของระบบได้มีการพัฒนาขึ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.390-
dc.subject: Petroleum chemicals industry -- Cost control-
dc.subject: Stochastic processes-
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี -- การควบคุมต้นทุนการผลิต-
dc.subject: กระบวนการสโตแคสติค-
dc.title: Chance Constrained Optimization for Petrochemical Supply Chain with the Validation Technique
dc.title.alternative: การหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดแบบเงื่อนไขบังคับโอกาส สำหรับห่วงโซ่อุปทานของปิโตรเคมีและวิธีการการตรวจสอบ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Kitipat.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.390-