DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Boonyarach Kitiyanan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Ziff, Robert M.-
dc.contributor.advisor: จลนพลศาสตร์เคมี-
dc.contributor.author: Nuttawut Pugingna-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract: Kinetic Monte-Carlo simulation was utilized to study the kinetic behaviors of C₁ and C₂ formation in the Fischer-Tropsch synthesis over the cobalt surface by varying reaction conditions. Two reaction models: the carbide mechanism and the CO insertion mechanism were applied to this simulation. The production rates and fractional coverages of each adsorbed species could be calculated under the steady state. Moreover, the combination between carbide and CO insertion mechanism was also studied to suggest the possibility of each reaction mechanism, and compared the results with the reported experimental results under the same conditions. It was ob-served that the C–C bond formation was mainly performed through the insertion of adsorbed CO into a metal–methyl bond. Based on the CO insertion mechanism, the results obviously presented that the process conditions essentially influenced on the reactivity and selectivity of the reaction. The system exhibited non-reactive regions at the temperature below 463 K and the H₂/CO feed molar ratio lower than 1.1. In the steady reactive states, the surface is predominantly covered with adsorbed H and CO, and played an important role in the hydrocarbon chain growth.
dc.description.abstractalternative: แบบจำลองมอนติคาร์โลเชิงจลนพลศาสตร์ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์คาร์บอนหนึ่งและสองอะตอมในปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์ฟิชเชอร์-โทรปช์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลท์โดยการปรับสภาวะของปฏิกิริยา แบบจำลองของปฏิกิริยาซึ่งได้แก่ กลไกคาร์ไบด์และกลไกการแทรกสอดของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการจำลอง เพื่อคำนวณหาอัตราการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์และสัดส่วนของสารที่ถูกดูดซับบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งภายใต้สภาวะคงที่ นอกจากนี้ การทำงานร่วมกันของกลไกคาร์ไบด์และการแทรกสอดของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ยังถูกใช้เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินของแต่ละกลไก และเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ที่ได้กับผลการทดลองก่อนหน้านี้ที่สภาวะเดียวกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าการสร้างพันธะระหว่างคาร์บอนส่วนใหญ่เกิดขึ้นโดยการแทรกสอดของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์บนพื้นผิวไปยังพันธะระหว่างโลหะกับเมธิล ซึ่งผลลัพธ์จากแบบจำลองตามกลไกการแทรกสอดของคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์แสดงให้เห็นว่าสภาวะของกระบวนการมีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและสัดส่วนของผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นอย่างมาก ระบบเกิดสภาวะไร้ปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 463 เคลวิล และที่อัตราส่วนของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในสารตั้งต้นที่ถูกป้อนน้อยกว่า 1.1 สำหรับสภาวะคงที่ที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ พื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกปกคลุมด้วยอะตอมของไฮโดรเจนและโมเลกุลของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่ถูกดูดซับเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเติบโตของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.416-
dc.subject: Monte carlo method-
dc.subject: Cobalt catalysts-
dc.subject: Chemical kinetics-
dc.subject: วิธีมอนติคาร์โล-
dc.subject: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-
dc.subject: จลนพลศาสตร์เคมี-
dc.title: Kinetics study for fischer-tropsch synthesis over cobalt catalyst by kinetic monte-carlo simulation
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์ฟิชเชอร์-โทรปช์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลท์ด้วยแบบจำลองมอนติคาร์โลเชิงจลนพลศาสตร์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Technology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Boonyarach.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.416-