https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64011
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pramoch Rangsunvigit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Santi Kulpratipunja | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boonyarach Kitiyanan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Orawee Lamoonkit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | For natural gas storage, adsorbed natural gas (ANG) technology has attracted great attention. There is a wide range of porous materials for ANG, but the most promising porous adsorbents for natural gas are metal organic frameworks (MOFs). This study examined adsorption of carbon dioxide and methane gases on aluminium (Al) based MOFs and zirconium (Zr) based MOFs including MIL-53(Al), MIL-53(Al)-NH₂, UiO-66, UiO-66-NH₂ 25%, UiO-66-NH₂ 50%, UiO-66-NH₂ 75%, and UiO-66-NH₂. Experiments were carried out in a static system at 33°C and pressures up to 100 psi. Characterization and structural analysis of the adsorbents were investigated by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), x-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), and N₂ adsorption/ desorption. The effects of amino functionalization on MIL-53(Al) and UiO-66 were discussed. The results showed that increasing the pressure led to the increase in methane and carbon dioxide adsorption. Moreover, the addition of amino functional group decreased the surface area and micropore volume but did not affect the crystalline structure. MIL-53(Al) and UiO-66-NH₂ displayed similar methane and carbon dioxide uptake, which was higher than the others. It seems that the high surface area and the effect of amino group on UiO-66-NH₂ contributed to the high methane and carbon dioxide adsorption. Furthermore, the carbon dioxide uptake was higher than the methane uptake, approximately two times due to its electrophile, which resulted in preferential adsorption toward carbon dioxide. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Adsorbed Natural Gas (ANG) เป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ได้รับความสนใจสำหรับการกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเป็นอย่างมาก โดยใช้วัสดุรูพรุนเพราะความสามารถในการกักเก็บก๊าซ ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีวัสดุรูพรุนหลายชนิดสำหรับการกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติ แต่ตัวดูดซับโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ (MOFs) เป็นตัวดูดซับทางเลือกที่มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีสำหรับการกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บน อะลูมิเนียม (Al) และ เซอร์โคเนียม (Zr) บน MOFs ประกอบไปด้วย MIL-53 (Al), MIL-53(Al)-NH₂, UiO-66, UiO-66-NH₂ 25%, UiO-66-NH₂ 50%, UiO-66-NH₂ 75% และ UiO-66-NH₂ ที่อุณหภูมิ 33 องศาเซลเซียส และความดันถึง 100 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของตัวดูดซับตรวจสอบโดย ฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโตร สโคปี (FTIR) เอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน(XRD) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และ วิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะพื้นที่ผิว (N₂ adsorption/desorption) นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของการเพิ่มหมู่ฟังก์ชันอะมิโน (-NH₂) บน MIL-53 (Al) และ UiO-66 จากการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความดันเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มของหมู่ฟังก์ชันอะมิโนทำให้พื้นที่ผิวลดลง แต่ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างผลึก ตัวดูดซับ MIL-53 (Al) และ UiO-66-NH₂ สามารถดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ใกล้เคียงกันและสามารถดูดกก๊าซทั้งสองชนิดได้มากกว่าตัวดูดซับอื่นๆ เนื่องจากการมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงและการมีกลุ่มอะมิโนของ UiO-66-NH₂ มีผลช่วยให้การดูดซับมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้การดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงกว่าการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนประมาณสองเท่า เนื่องจากอิเล็กโทรไฟล์ของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ส่งผลให้เกิดแรงระหว่างโมเลกุลตัวคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับตัวดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้น | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.391 | - |
dc.subject | Methane -- Absorption and adsorption | - |
dc.subject | Carbon dioxide -- Absorption and adsorption | - |
dc.subject | Natural gas -- Absorption and adsorption | - |
dc.subject | มีเทน -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ | - |
dc.subject | คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ | - |
dc.subject | ก๊าซธรรมชาติ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ | - |
dc.title | Methane and carbon dioxide adsorption on al-based and Zr-BASED Mofs: effects of amino-functionalization | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การดูดซับมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนวัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอะลูมิเนียมและเซอร์โคเนียม: ผลของหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นของกรดอะมิโน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | BOONYARACH.K@CHULA.AC.TH | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.391 | - |