https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64019
Title: | Novel microemulsion formation by the hydrophilic- lipophilic deviation concept using carboxylate extended surfactants for Eor application |
Other Titles: | การผลิตไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดคาร์บอกซิเลทที่มีส่วนขยายโดยใช้แนวคิดเฮชแอลดีสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันขั้นตติยภูมิ |
Authors: | Suchawadee Kumkhuntod |
Advisors: | Ampira Charoensaeng Shiau, Bor-Jier Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Ampira.C@Chula.ac.th No information provided Uthaiporn.S@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Carboxylic acids Enhanced oil recovery Surface active agents Petroleum engineering กรดคาร์บอกซิลิก การเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันจากแหล่งผลิตที่ใกล้หมด สารลดแรงตึงผิว วิศวกรรมปิโตรเลียม |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Winsor type III (middle phase) microemulsion formation is widely used for enhanced oil recovery (EOR) application. A novel carboxylate surfactant has been an attractive surfactant for the oil recovery due to high chemical stability in harsh reservoir conditions (i.e., high brine concentration and high temperature). This study aims to formulate the middle phase microemulsion in order to obtain the minimum IFT and high solubilization capacity with binary anionic surfactant system using sodium dioctyl sulfosuccinate (AOT) and carboxylate extended surfactants with varying the polyethylene oxide number (EO = 2, 4 and 6) at three mixing molar ratios of 5:5, 7:3 and 9:1 in heptane, octane, decane, dodecane and hexadecane. The results showed that the decrease in the carboxylate extended surfactant fraction in the mixture significantly decreased the optimal salinity (S*). The S* increased with the increasing number of EO groups. The Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Deviation (HLD) equation was used to estimate the optimal condition, where the determined K and Cc values of the carboxylate extended surfactant were conducted and compared. In addition, the batch adsorption of the carboxylate extended surfactant onto quartz sand surface showed less adsorption capacity compared with other surfactants. The increasing of EO groups decreased the surfactant adsorption. Therefore, the carbox-ylate based extended surfactants could be an appropriate system for preventing the surfactant losses by the adsorption and economic viability of surfactant flooding in EOR application. |
Other Abstract: | การสร้างไมโครอิมัลชันวินเซอร์ชนิดที่ 3 หรือวัฏภาคไมโครอิมัลชันแบบกึ่งกลางได้รับความนิยมนำมาใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันขันตติยภูมิ (enhanced oil recovery, EOR) สารลดแรงตึงผิวคาร์บอกซิเลทได้มีการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตน้ำมันเพราะมีเสถียรภาพทางเคมีสูงในสภาวะความเข้มข้นเกลือและอุณหภูมิสูง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างวัฏภาคไมโครอิมัลชันแบบกึ่งกลางเพื่อให้ได้ค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำและน้ำมันต่ำ ( Minimum interfacial tension, IFT) และค่าการละลายสูงด้วยระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบผสมกันสองชนิดระหว่างโซเดียมไดออกทิวซัลโฟซักซิเนต (Sodium dioctyl sulfosuccinate, AOT) กับ สารลดแรงตึงผิวคาร์บอกซิเลทที่มีส่วนขยายด้วยจำนวนกลุ่มโพลีเอธิลีนออกไซด์ต่างกัน (EO = 2, 4, 6) ในอัตราส่วน 5: 5 7:3 และ 9:1 (อัตราส่วนโดยโมลาร์) ในเฮปเทน ออกเทน เดคเคน โดเดคเคน และ เฮกซะเดคเคน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อลดอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวคาร์บอกซิเลทที่มีส่วนขยายในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบผสม ค่าเกลือที่เหมาะสม (Optimal salinity, S*) จะลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จำนวนกลุ่มของโพลีเอธิลีนออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าเกลือที่เหมาะสมเพิ่มขึ้น แนวคิดค่าเบี่ยงเบนในการชอบน้ำและน้ำมัน (Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Deviation, HLD) ได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้คำนวณหาและเปรียบเทียบสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ค่าตัวแปร K และ Cc ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวคาร์บอกซิเลทที่มีส่วนขยาย นอกจากนี้สารลดแรงตึงผิวคาร์บอกซิเลทที่มีส่วนขยายมีความสามารถในการดูดซับบนพื้นผิวทรายควอตซ์ (Quartz sand) น้อยกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดอื่น การเพิ่มจำนวนกลุ่มโพลีเอธิลีนออกไซด์ช่วยลดความสามารถการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวได้ ดังนั้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวคาร์บอกซิเลทที่มีส่วนขยายจึงเป็นระบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการป้องกันการสูญหายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวอันเนื่องมาจากการดูดซับและการพิจารณาศักยภาพทางเศรษฐกิจในการผลิตน้ำมันขั้นตติยภูมิ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64019 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.393 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.393 |
Type: | Thesis |