DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pramoch Rangsunvigit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Santi Kulprathipanja-
dc.contributor.author: Thiphakorn Absuwan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract: The CO₂ hydrate formation in the presence of different tetrahydrofuran (THF), sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), and methyl ester sulfonate (MES) concentrations was investigated in terms of kinetics and thermodynamics. The formation experiment was conducted in the quiescent condition and close system at 3 MPa and 3 °C. The results showed that the CO₂ hydrates formed in the presence of 10 mol% THF, while it did not form with 5.56 mol% THF. The presence of SDS or MES did not promote the hydrate formation. However, the hydrates formed in the presence of a mixture of SDS or MES with 5.56 mol% THF. The result showed that CO₂ uptake with THF combined with SDS or MES was twice higher than that with 10 mol% THF, whereas THF combined with MES resulted in lower induction time than THF combined with SDS. Conversely, using a mixture of MES or SDS at the critical micelle concentration (CMC) and 5.56 mol% THF did not promote the hydrates formation. Surprisingly, the hydrates can form with the presence of MES or SDS at CMC and 4.5 mol% THF at the same experimental condition.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานนี้รายงานผลศึกษาการเกิดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮเดรตที่เติมเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน(THF), โซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต (SDS), และเมทิลเอสเตอร์ซัลโฟเนต (MES) ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ในด้านอุณหพลศาสตร์และจลน์ศาสตร์ การศึกษาการเกิดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮเดรตดำเนินการในสภาวะนิ่งและระบบปิดที่ความดัน 3 MPa และอุณหภูมิ 3 °C ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮเดรตเกิดได้ในระบบที่มี THF ความเข้มข้น 10 mol% ในขณะที่ THF ความเข้มข้น 4.5 และ 5.56 mol% ไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดไฮเดรตได้ จากผลการทดลองในระบบของ SDS และ MES พบว่าในสภาวะที่ศึกษา ไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดไฮเดรตได้ เช่นเดียวกับระบบของสารผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตไมเซลล์ของสารนั้นๆกับ THF ที่ความเข้มข้น 5.56 mol% อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อลดความเข้มข้นของ THF เท่ากับ 4.5 mol% ในระบบของสารผสมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตไมเซลล์ของสารนั้นๆ พบว่าเกิดไฮเดรตทั้งในระบบ THF ร่วมกับ SDS และ THF ร่วมกับ MESen_US
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.395-
dc.subject: Greenhouse gases-
dc.subject: Hydrates-
dc.subject: Carbon dioxide hydrate-
dc.subject: ก๊าซเรือนกระจก-
dc.subject: ไฮเดรต-
dc.title: Green-house gas storage through enhanced hydrate formation
dc.title.alternative: การกักเก็บแก๊สเรือนกระจกผ่านกระบวนการเกิดไฮเดรต
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.395-