https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64052
Title: | Inspection system of listeria monocytogenes biofilm formation on conveyer belt |
Other Titles: | ระบบตรวจสอบการก่อเกิดไบโอฟิล์มของ Listeria monocytogenes บนสายพานลำเลียง |
Authors: | Kitthichai Pahnchawat |
Advisors: | Rajalida Lipikorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Rajalida.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Microscopes Biofilms Listeria monocytogenes Conveyor belts กล้องจุลทรรศน์ ไบโอฟิล์ม ลิสทีเรียโมโนไซโตยีน สายพานลำเลียง |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis proposes a novel method to enhance out-of-focus regions in microscopic images and detect Listeria Monocytogenes(L. monocytogenes) in biofilm on a conveyor belt from an image with the aim to count the colonies of L. monocytogenes. Consider that a microscope can focus on a single point in the sample, this limitation makes each image contain both in-focus and out-of-focus regions. These out-of-focus regions are blurred with different blurring scale, thus the proposed thesis technique uses nonlinear piecewise least-square curve-fitting filter and the gradient to enhance the out-of-focus regions. Finally, watershed algorithm and morphological operations are used to segment and count the colonies. The proposed thesis was evaluated on a set of 30 L. monocytogenes microscopic images and a set of 90 synthetic test images. The counting results reveal that our proposed method can improve the quality of an image by enhancing the out-of-focus regions while preserving other regions which leads to more accurate counting results. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่เพื่อทำให้บริเวณของส่วนที่เบลอในภาพชัดขึ้น ให้เหมาะสำหรับการหาและนับจำนวนของอาณานิคมไบโอฟิล์มของ Listeria monocytogenes เนื่องจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์มีข้อจำกัดในการโฟกัสได้แค่จุดเดียวในหนึ่งภาพตัวอย่าง ดังนั้นจึงเกิดส่วนที่เบลอนอกจุดโฟกัสในแต่ละภาพและมีขนาดความเบลอที่แตกต่างกันไป งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอเทคนิค การกรองด้วยการปรับเส้นโค้งโดยใช้ลีสต์สแควร์แบบเป็นช่วงๆ และ เกรเดียนต์เพื่อทำให้ส่วนที่เบลอชัดขึ้น ขั้นตอนสุดท้าย เราจะใช้เทคนิด วิธีการวอเตอร์เชร์ด และ การดำเนินการเชิงสัณฐานวิทยา ในการแยกอาณานิคมของแบคทีเรียที่ซ้อนกันอยู่ออกจากกัน ในการทดลองครั้งนี้เราทดลองกับ ภาพ 30 ภาพของ Listeria monocytogenes ที่ได้จากสายพานลำเลียง และ 90 ภาพของ Listeria monocytogenes ที่เราทำขึ้นในเคสพิเศษต่างๆ จากผลการทดลองที่ปรากฏ ได้ว่างานวิจัยฉบับนี้สามารถทำให้ภาพในส่วนที่เบลอชัดขึ้นซึ่งนำไปสู่ผลการนับจำนวนแบคทีเรียที่แม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้นในกรณีภาพเบลอ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science and Information Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64052 |
Type: | Thesis |