https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64084
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sakonvan Chawchai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ludvig Löwemark | - |
dc.contributor.author | Patthapong Chaiseanwang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาธรณีวิทยา คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2560 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Trace fossils provide a geological record of biological activity and are able to indicate changes in the depositional environment. Trace fossils including a burrow system of Ophiomorpha generated by crustaceans are common in outcrops along the northeast coast of Taiwan. These trace fossils are often preferentially preserved in the outcrops, indicating a different mineral composition in comparison to host sediments. Therefore, this study investigated geochemical aspects of the differential diagenesis of trace fossils and surrounding host sediment. Several sandstone samples were collected showing preservation of the trace fossil in epirelief (i.e., more resistant than surrounding rock) and hyporelief (i.e., less resistant than surrounding rock), in the same sedimentary succession. Geochemical investigation was performed using petrographical thin-sections, Itrax XRF core scanning of rock slab samples that were cut perpendicular through Ophiomorpha nodosa burrows. Also, XRF and XRD are conventionally used for spot analysis of powdered-samples in order to observe chemical and mineralogical compositions respectively. Based on observations made in this study, samples of trace fossil preserved both in epirelief and hyporelief are mainly composed Iron (Fe) that found Goethite (FeO(OH)). Similarly, they have low contents of Silicon (Si), Aluminum (Al), and Potassium (K) that found Quartz (SiO2), Feldspar (KAlSiO2) and Illite-mica ((Al,Mg,Fe)2(Si,Al)4O10[(OH)2,(H2O)]). The main difference between two types is petrography that the trace fossil in hyporelief were finer-grained and more matrix-supported compared to the trace fossil in epirelief under microscope. These observations lead to a preliminary interpretation for this study area that the preservation of Ophiomorpha nodosa is related to diagenetic mineralization of the burrow walls, causing differential erosion and weathering. Trace fossils that is grain-support and less matrix are often preferentially preserved, while trace fossils with more matrix-support are preferentially eroded. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ร่องรอยจัดเป็นหลักฐานทางธรณีวิทยาที่เกิดจากการกระทำของสิ่งมีชีวิตและบ่งบอกสภาพการสะสมตัวของสิ่งแวดล้อมในอดีตโดย Ophiomorpha nodosa เป็นซากดึกดาบรรพ์ร่องรอยประเภทรูชอนไชที่เกิดจากสัตว์จาพวกครัสเตเชียน (Crustacean) ซึ่งจะพบมากบริเวณชายฝั่งตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไต้หวัน โดย Ophiomorpha nodosa ที่พบในบริเวณนี้ถูกเก็บรักษาอยู่ในชั้นหินทรายที่มีองค์ประกอบของแร่ที่แตกต่างจากหินทรายโดยรอบ จึงทำให้เกิดการศึกษาธรณีเคมีเพื่อดูความแตกต่างของกระบวนการก่อตัวใหม่ระหว่างซากดึกดาบรรพ์ร่องรอยกับหินทรายโดยรอบ ซึ่งตัวอย่างหินที่พบ Ophiomorpha nodosa ถูกนำมาเป็นตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยโดยลักษณะปรากฏของตัวอย่างแรกพบ Ophiomorpha nodosa ที่แข็งแรงกว่าหินทรายโดยรอบ (Epirelief) แตกต่างกับอีกตัวอย่างที่หินทรายโดยรอบแข็งแรงกว่า (Hyporelief) ซึ่งตัวอย่างทั้งสองอยู่ในชั้นหินทรายเดียวกัน เทคนิคการทำแผ่นหินบางถูกนำมาใช้ศึกษาลักษณะทางศิลาวรรณนาและ Itrax XRF core scanning นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการศึกษาธรณีเคมีโดยการวิเคราะห์จากตัวอย่างที่เป็นแผ่นหินที่ตัดผ่าน Ophiomorpha nodosa อีกทั้งใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบและแร่องค์ประกอบเฉพาะจุดโดยใช้ XRF และ XRD จากการศึกษาพบว่า Ophiomorpha nodosa ของตัวอย่างทั้งสองส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยธาตุเหล็กปริมาณมากนั่นคือการพบแร่เกอไทต์ (FeO(OH)) แต่ธาตุซิลิกอน อลูมิเนียม และโพแทสเซียมพบในปริมาณน้อยจากการพบแร่ควอตซ์ (SiO2) แร่เฟลสปาร์ (KAlSiO2) แร่อิลไลต์-ไมก้า ((Al,Mg,Fe)2(Si,Al)4O10[(OH)2,(H2O)]) ซึ่งความแตกต่างของสองตัวอย่างอยู่ที่ลักษณะทางศิลาวรรณนาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์พบว่าตัวอย่าง Hyporelief มีเม็ดละเอียดมากกว่าและมีเนื้อพื้นสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับลักษณะศิลาวรรณนาของตัวอย่าง Epirelief ทำให้สามารถแปลความหมายได้ว่า Ophiomorpha nodosa ที่ถูกเก็บรักษาไว้ในชั้นหินทรายนี้สัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการก่อตัวใหม่ของแร่ที่ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างในการกัดกร่อนและการผุพัง โดยซากดึกดาบรรพ์ร่องรอยที่มี grain-support ที่มากกว่าจะปรากฏลักษณะร่องรอยที่เด่นชัด ในขณะที่ซากดึกดาบรรพ์ร่องรอยที่มี matrix-support จะถูกกัดกร่อนหายไป | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.subject | Fossils | en_US |
dc.subject | Petrology -- Taiwan | en_US |
dc.subject | Sandstone | en_US |
dc.subject | หินทราย | en_US |
dc.subject | ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ศิลาวิทยา -- ไต้หวัน | en_US |
dc.title | Petrography and chemical composition of the trace fossil ophiomorpha nodosa in Nangang formation, Northeast coast of Taiwan | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ศิลาวรรณนาและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของซากดึกดาบรรพ์ร่องรอย Ophiomorpha nodosa ในหมวดหินนันกัง บริเวณชายฝั่งตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไต้หวัน | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | sakonvan.c@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.author | No information provinted | - |