Title: Three-dimensional microstructures of slates from the Sierra Nevada Range, California, USA
Other Titles: โครงสร้างจุลภาคสามมิติของหินชนวน จากเทือกเขาเซียราเนวาดา รัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Authors: Pitchayawee Kittitananuvong
Advisors: Waruntorn Kanitpanyacharoen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Waruntorn.K@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Geology, Structural
Geology, Structural -- United States
Geology, Structural -- California
ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง
ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง -- สหรัฐอเมริกา
ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง -- แคลิฟอร์เนีย
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: Slate is known to have complex microstructure, heterogeneous composition, and rich in phyllosilicates or sheet-like minerals. Due to its high durability, water resistance, and beautiful appearance, slate can be used as a building and roofing materials. Microstructures and mineralogy of slate are the critical factors used to evaluate the properties of roofing slate. This study aims to investigate mineralogy, 3D microstructures, and pore system of slates from Plumas county (sample A), Placer county (sample B), and Tuolumne county (sample C) of the Sierra Nevada Range in California, USA. The Range is in the ancient subduction and metamorphism zone but relatively little is known about the microstructures and properties of slates in this area. Results from X-Ray Diffraction (XRD) experiment suggests that quartz (50-77 vol%), muscovite (16-26 vol%), and biotite (8-25 vol%) are major minerals in all samples. Under polarizing microscope, quartz mostly show elongated and porphyroblastic texture in Sample A and C, which is a common texture of quartz-rich roofing slate. Conversely, minerals in sample B align the grains randomly and show low degrees of shape preferred orientation. Synchrotron X-ray Micro-Computed Tomography (Syn-MCT) is further used to illustrate 3D orientation and distribution of internal components such as minerals, organic materials, and pores. Muscovite and biotite grains in sample A and C align more parallel to the cleavage plane (315° and 0° respectively), indicating strong shape preferred orientation, which is a suitable fabric for roofing slate tile. The porosity of sample A (19.1 vol%) is relatively higher than sample C (10.5 vol%) due to lower metamorphic grade. Pores and organic materials are mostly isolated, showing no connectivity and suggesting low permeability. The abundance of quartz plays an important role in governing the high hardness of slates. Based on the calculation of quartz and phyllosilicates ratio, sample A and C can be categorized into a very hard slate type while sample B is classified into a hard regular. The sizes of pore, organic material, and phyllosilicates in both samples show similar trends where small grain/pore sizes (<50 μm3) dominate the majority of the pore/grain volume. Due to their high hardness, low porosity and permeability, and mineral preferred orientation make the sample A and C suitable for making building material, particularly as thick slabs for flooring and panelling.
Other Abstract: หินชนวนเป็นหินที่มีโครงสร้างจุลภาคที่ซับซ้อน มีองค์ประกอบหลากหลาย และมีแร่แผ่นเป็นองค์ประกอบในปริมาณมาก โดยหินชนวนที่มีคุณสมบัติทนทาน กันน้ำและมีพื้นผิวที่สวยงาม จะนิยมนำไปใช้เป็นหินประดับและวัสดุในการทำหลังคา ซึ่งโครงสร้างจุลภาคและแร่วิทยาของหินเป็นปัจจัยที่จำเป็นในการประเมินคุณสมบัติของหินชนวนก่อนนำไปใช้งาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาโครงสร้างจุลภาคในสามมิติ แร่วิทยา และระบบรูพรุน ของหินชนวนจากเมืองพลูมาส (ตัวอย่างเอ) เมืองพลาเซอร์ (ตัวอย่างบี) และเมืองทูโอลูม (ตัวอย่างซี) บริเวณเทือกเขาเซียราเนวาดา รัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งเป็นเทือกเขาที่ตั้งอยู่ที่เขตการมุดตัวเก่าและเป็นเขตการแปรสภาพที่ส้าคัญ แต่ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างจุลภาคและคุณสมบัติของหินชนวนในพื้นที่มีอยู่น้อย โดยผลการศึกษาจากเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์พบว่าแร่องค์ประกอบหลักในหินทุกตัวอย่างประกอบไปด้วยควอตซ์ร้อยละ 50-77 มัสโคไวต์ร้อยละ 16-26 และไบโอไทต์ร้อยละ 8-25 โดยปริมาตร การศึกษาศิลาวิทยาของหินโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงโพราไรซ์พบว่าควอตซ์ในตัวอย่างเอและซีแสดงลักษณะเนื้อดอกแปรและผลึกที่ถูกยืด ซึ่งเป็นเนื้อหินแบบเดียวกับหินชนวนที่ใช้ในการทำหลังคา ส่วนในตัวอย่างบีมีการเรียงตัวของแร่ที่ไม่เป็นระบบ ผลการศึกษาด้วยซินโครตรอนไมโครโทโมกราฟีแสดงการเรียงตัวในสามมิติและการกระจายตัวขององค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ในหิน อันได้แก่ แร่องค์ประกอบหิน สารอินทรีย์ และรูพรุนในหิน โดยพบว่ามัสโคไวต์และไบโอไทต์ในตัวอย่างเอและตัวอย่างซีมีการวางตัวที่ขนานกับแนวแตกเรียบในหิน ที่ 315° และ 0° ตามลำดับ แสดงถึงการเรียงตัวของรูปร่างผลึกแร่ที่ดี เป็นเนื้อหินที่เหมาะสมในการทำหลังคา ส่วนรูพรุนในตัวอย่างเอ (ร้อยละ 19.1 โดยปริมาตร) มีปริมาณมากกว่าในตัวอย่างซี (ร้อยละ 10.5 โดยปริมาตร) เนื่องจากมีระดับในการแปรสภาพที่ต่ำกว่า โดยที่ลักษณะของรูพรุนและสารอินทรีย์ในหินแสดงความไม่เชื่อมต่อกัน บ่งบอกถึงสภาพให้ซึมผ่านได้ที่ต่ำและการที่ควอตซ์มีปริมาณมากในเนื้อหินมีผลต่อความแข็งของหินที่เพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากแร่ควอตซ์เป็นแร่ที่มีความแข็งมากที่สุดในหิน โดยความแข็งของหินชนวนสามารถประเมินได้จากสัดส่วนของควอตซ์ต่อแร่แผ่น (มัสโคไวต์และไบโอไทต์) พบว่าในตัวอย่างเอและซีมีความแข็งในระดับสูงมาก และในตัวอย่างบีมีความแข็งในระดับสูง นอกจากนี้หินยังแสดงแนวโน้มที่จะมีขนาดของรูพรุน สารอินทรีย์ มัสโคไวต์และไบโอไทต์ที่มีขนาดเล็ก (น้อยกว่า 50 ลูกบาศก์ไมโครเมตร) มากกว่าขนาดใหญ่ ดังนั้นการที่หินตัวอย่างเอและซีมีควอตซ์ปริมาณมาก ความแข็งสูง ปริมาณรูพรุนและค่าความซึมผ่านต่ำ และแร่มีการเรียงตัวที่ดี เป็นคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมในการนำไปทำหินก่อสร้าง โดยเฉพาะหินก่อสร้างที่มีแผ่นหนา เช่น หินปูพื้น และหินบุผนัง
Description: โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาธรณีวิทยา คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2560
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64086
Type: Senior Project