DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Abhisit Salam-
dc.contributor.author: Smith Leknettip-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาธรณีวิทยา. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2560
dc.description.abstract: The Chokdee prospect is located about 20 km northeast of Chatree gold mine, Phitsanulok province. The mineralization occurs as quartz veins, stockworks and minor breccia hosted in volcaniclastic rocks. Base on stratigraphic study, the host volcanic sequence can be grouped into 3 units namely, 1) Tuffaceous sandstone unit, 2) Polymictic volcanic breccia unit and 3) Siltstone unit. Base on cross-cutting relationship, mineral assemblages and textures, mineralization consists of 3 stages namely, 1) quartz-sulfide veins, 2) quartz ± carbonate-sulfide-gold veins and 3) quartz ± carbonate veins. Quartz ± carbonate-sulfide-gold veins (Stage 2) is the main gold mineralization stage which occurs as quartz veins with or without carbonate. Pyrite and chalcopyrite are major sulfide minerals with minor sphalerite. For environmental study, a Synthetic Precipitation Leaching Procedure (SPLP) was used to leach out heavy metals from host rock and veins samples. This procedure was performed at pH level of 4. The following elements were selected for analysis: copper, zinc, arsenic, lead, manganese, mercury, cadmium and chromium. The results reveal that the mineralized veins samples have leached out arsenic and mercury exceeding the Surface Water Quality Standard (SWQS) whereas, waste rocks has leached out cadmium exceeding SWQS. Copper, zinc, lead, manganese, and chromium leach out below SWQS and Industrial Effluent Standard (IES) for both types of samples. Although, arsenic and mercury are elevated in in mineralized veins and cadmium in waste rocks when used pH level 4. However, petrographic studied suggested that the amount of sulfides present in both types of samples are very low in comparison to some other mineral deposits. Therefore, there is less chance that these types of material will cause acid mine drainage even exposed to the surface. Furthermore, pH level in natural area in this region is far higher than 4. It is further suggested that there is very low chance that both types of materials from Chokdee prospect will pollute the environment if it were mined. The results of this study will also help in managing waste rocks during the mine operation if it became a mine in future.
dc.description.abstractalternative: พื้นที่สำรวจโชคดีตั้งอยู่ในตำบลวังโพรง อำเภอเนินมะปราง จังหวัดพิษณุโลก โดยอยู่ห่างจากเหมืองแร่ทองคำชาตรีไปทางเหนือประมาณ 20 กิโลเมตร สายแร่ในพื้นที่ศึกษาเกิดในลักษณะของสายแร่ควอตซ์ สายแร่ร่างแห และมีลักษณะของหินกรวดเหลี่ยมเล็กน้อย อยู่ในหินตะกอนภูเขาไฟ โดยจากการศึกษาศิลาวรรณาสามารถแบ่งหน่วยหินในพื้นที่ศึกษาออกได้เป็น 3 หน่วยหิน คือ 1) หน่วยหินทรายเนื้อทัฟฟ์ (Tuffaceous sandstone unit) 2) หน่วยหินกรวดเหลี่ยมหลากชนิด (Polymictic breccia unit) และ 3) หน่วยหินทรายแป้ง (Siltstone unit) และจากการศึกษาแร่วิทยาของสายแร่พบว่าการเกิดแร่สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ระยะการเกิดแร่คือ 1) สายแร่ควอตซ์-แร่ซัลไฟด์ 2) สายแร่ควอตซ์ ± คาร์บอนเนต – แร่ซัลไฟด์ - ทองคำ และ 3) สายแร่ควอตซ์-คาร์บอนเนต โดยสายแร่ระยะที่ 2 เป็นสายแร่ที่ให้ทองซึ่งเกิดในลักษณะของสายแร่ควอซต์ที่ไม่พบคาร์บอนเนต และแร่กลุ่มซัลไฟด์ที่พบประกอบไปด้วย 3 ชนิดคือ 1. ไพไรต์ (FeS2), 2. คาลโคไพไรต์ (CuFeS) และ 3. สฟาเลอไรต์ (ZnS) ซึ่งพบเป็นจำนวนน้อย สำหรับการศึกษาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม การทดสอบการชะละลายของโลหะหนักด้วยวิธี Synthetic Precipitation Leaching Procedure (SPLP) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาปริมาณของโลหะหนักที่ชะละลายออกมาจากสายแร่และหินท้องที่ในสภาวะความเป็นกรดที่พีเอช 4 โดยโลหะหนักที่สนใจนำมาศึกษาประกอบไปด้วย ทองแดง, สังกะสี, สารหนู, ตะกั่ว, แมงกานีส, ปรอท, นิกเกิล, แคทเมีย และโครเมียม จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่ามีการชะละลายของสารหนูและปรอทออกมาจากสายแร่เกิดกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำในแหล่งน้ำผิวดิน และมีการชะละลายของโครเมียมออกมาจากหินท้องที่เกิดกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำในแหล่งน้ำผิวดินเช่นกัน และจากการศึกษาศิลาวรรณาพบว่าปริมาณแร่กลุ่มซัลไฟด์ในสายแร่และหินท้องที่ของพื้นที่สารวจโชคดีมีน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับแหล่งแร่อื่นๆ ซึ่งสามารถอนุมานได้ว่าพื้นที่สำรวจโชคดีมีโอกาสที่จะก่อให้เกิดความเป็นกรดขึ้นในเหมืองน้อยกว่า และในบริเวณพื้นที่สำรวจโชคดีค่าความเป็นกรดที่เกิดขึ้นโอกาสสูงที่พีเอชจะมากกว่า 4 ทำให้ในกรณีที่มีการเปิดทำเหมืองในพื้นที่สำรวจโชคดี สายแร่และหินมีโอกาสน้อยที่จะก่อให้เกิดมลภาวะต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้สามารถนำไปวางแผนในการจัดการกับหินทิ้งเมื่อมีการเปิดทำเหมืองอย่างเป็นระบบในอนาคต
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Mines and mineral resources
dc.subject: Geochemistry
dc.subject: แหล่งแร่
dc.subject: ธรณีเคมี
dc.title: Mineralogy and geochemistry of mineralized veins and wast rocks of Chokdee epithermal gold Prospect, Phitsanulok province
dc.title.alternative: แร่วิทยาและธรณีเคมีของสายแร่และหินทิ้งของแหล่งแร่ทองคำ แบบอีพิเทอร์มอล พื้นที่สำรวจโชคดี จังหวัดพิษณุโลก
dc.type: Senior Project
dc.email.advisor: Abhisit.A@chula.ac.th-