https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64412
Title: | Phytochemical study of Diospyros undulata var. cratericalyx leaves |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของใบชะเพลิง |
Authors: | Jutawatra Aoonpakh |
Advisors: | Rutt Suttisri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Subjects: | Botanical chemistry พฤกษเคมี ชะเพลิง (พืช) |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In the course of the phytochemical study of the leaves of Diospyros undulata var. cratericalyx (Craib) Bakh. (family Ebenaceae) using chromatographic techniques, a novel dimeric naphthoquinone, undulatanone (7,7’-biplumbagin), together with the known compounds maritinone and plumbagin were obtained. Three triterpenoids: lupeol, friedelin and betulin, were also isolated. The structure elucidation of these compounds were accomplished through the analysis of their UV, IR, MS, ¹H-NMR and ¹³C-NMR, especially the 1D-NMR and 2D-NMR data, together with the comparison of these values to other related compounds. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาพฤกษเคมีของใบชะเพลิง (DIOSPYROS UNDULATA VAR. CRATERICALYX. (CRAIB) BAKH.) วงศ์ Ebenaceae ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีเสามารถแยกองศ์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดได้สารชนิดใหม่ในกลุ่มของ dimeric naphthoquinone 1 ชนิด คือ undulatanone (7,7’-biplumbagin) รวมทั้งสารที่ทราบสูตรโครงสร้างแล้ว คือ maritinone และ plumbagin และยังสามารถแยกสารกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีน ได้อีก 3 ชนิด คือ lupeol, friedelin และ betulin การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ ทำโดยการ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล UV, IR, MS, ¹H-NMR และ ¹³C-NMR โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง 1D-NMR และ 2RD-NM ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้ กับสารอื่นที่มีสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่สัมพันธ์กัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Botany |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64412 |
ISBN: | 9740300235 |
Type: | Thesis |