Title: Effect of activation by carbon dioxide and superheated steam on properties of activated carbon from coconut shells
Other Titles: ผลของการกระตุ้นด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไอน้ำร้อนยวดยิ่งต่อสมบัติของถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลามะพร้าว
Authors: Phawinee Wutthikun
Advisors: Tharapong Vitidsant
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: tharapong.v@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Carbon, Activated
Carbon dioxide
Steam, Superheated
คาร์บอนกัมมันต์
คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
ไอน้ำร้อนยิ่งยวด
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The research was the study of the effect of activation by carbon dioxide and superheated steam on properties of activated carbon from coconut shells. The experiment work included two steps. The first step was carbonization at temperature range of 300-500°C. It was found that the optimum condition was 400°c for 60 min. The second step was activation by carbon dioxide and superheated steam. The studied variables were temperature, time, char particle size and the composition of carbon dioxide (%by weight). The optimum activation condition for particle size was 0.6 - 1.18 mm. 950°c, 60 min, the composition of carbon dioxide (%by weight) was 0.5 l/min by fixing flow rate of superheated steam and air at 10 g/min and 0.005 l/min, respectively. The prepared activated carbon from coconut shells obtained % yield of 31.31, bulk intensity of 0.5648 g/cm3, iodine number of 999 mg/g, methylene blue numbers of 188 mg/g and B.E.T. surface area of 996 m2/g. It was also found that the higher component of carbon dioxide caused lower iodine, methylene blue number and B.E.T surface area, because carbon dioxide played the important role to develop large pore size than superheated steam.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของการกระบวนการกระตุ้นด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไอนํ้าร้อนยวดยิ่งต่อสมบัติของถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลามะพร้าว ในการวิจัยนี้มีสองขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการคาร์บอไนซ์ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 300-500 องศาเซลเซียสได้พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการ คาร์บอไนซ์คือ 400 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 60 นาที ขั้นตอนที่สองคือการกระตุ้นด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไอนํ้าร้อนยวดยิ่งโดยศึกษาตัวแปรที่ใช้คืออุณหภูมิ เวลา ขนาดอนุภาคของถ่านชาร์ และร้อยละองค์ประกอบ (โดยนํ้าหนัก) ของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นคือ ขนาดอนุภาคของถ่านชาร์ 0.60 - 1.18 มิลลิเมตร กระตุ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 950 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 60 นาทีและร้อยละองค์ประกอบ (โดยนํ้าหนัก) ของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่ากับ 0.5 ลิตร/นาที โดยควบคุมอัตราเร็วการไหลของไอนํ้าร้อนยวดยิ่งและอากาศที่ 10 กรัม/นาที และ 0.005 ลิตร/นาที ตามลำดับ ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมได้จากกะลามะพร้าวมีร้อยละผลได้ 31.31 ความหนาแน่นเชิงปริมาตร 0.5648 กรัม/ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ค่าไอโอดีน 999 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ค่าเมทิลีนบลู 188 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม และพื้นที่ผิว B.E.T. 996 ตารางเมตร/กรัม พบว่า เมื่อองค์ประกอบคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงขึ้นเป็นสาเหตุให้ค่าไอโอดีน ค่าเมทิลีนบลูและพื้นที่ผิวรูพรุนตํ่าลง เนื่องมาจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการพัฒนารูพรุนขนาดใหญ่มากกว่าไอนํ้าร้อนยวดยิ่ง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64456
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.268
ISBN: 9740311717
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2001.268
Type: Thesis