Title: การหาปริมาณโลหะหนักในหญ้าแฝกที่ดูดจากน้ำเสียโดยใช้เทคนิควิเคราะห์ทางนิวเคลียร์
Other Titles: Determination of heavy metal contents in vetiver grass absorbed from wastewater using nuclear analytical techniques
Authors: ธนสรรค์ นิรัญราช
Advisors: สุพิชชา จันทรโยธา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Supitcha.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดโลหะหนัก
หญ้าแฝก
Sewage -- Purification -- Heavy metals removal
Vetiver
Issue Date: 2544
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: เทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์ (XRF), นิวตรอนแอคติเวชัน (NAA) และ อะตอมมิกแอบซอฟชันสเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี (AA) ถูกนำมาใชวิเคราะห์หาความเข้มข้นโลหะหนักเป็นพิษ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ ตะกั่ว สังกะสี ทองแดง นิกเกิล และโครเมียม ที่ถูกดูดซับในแฝกที่รดด้วยนํ้าชะมูลฝอยและนํ้าเสียอุตสาหกรรม โดยปลูกแฝกลุ่มแหล่งพันธุ์สุราษฎร์ธานีในกระถาง แบบสุ่มตลอดที่มี 4 ซํ้า แต่ละกลุ่มรดด้วยนํ้าที่มีความเข้มข้นของนํ้าเสียอยู่ 0, 50, 70 และ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แฝกที่รดด้วยนํ้าชะมูลฝอยถูกเก็บเกี่ยวที่ 90 และ 120 วัน หลังรดนํ้าเสีย ส่วนแฝกที่รดด้วยนํ้าเสียอุตสาหกรรมถูกเก็บเกี่ยวที่ 45 และ 90 วัน ความสูงของแฝกถูกวัดในช่วงระยะเวลาการทดลอง ซึ่งพบว่า เมื่อความเข้มข้นของนํ้าเสียเพิ่มขึ้น ความสูงและนํ้าหนักแห้งของแฝกจะลดลง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นแฝกที่รดด้วยนํ้าเสียที่มีความเข้มข้น 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ตายทั้งหมด ผลการวิเคราะห์โลหะหนักโดยเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์ข้างต้น พบว่า XRF และ AA สามารถวิเคราะห์โลหะหนักพบทั้ง 5 ชนิด ส่วนเทคนิค NAA ตรวจพบได้เฉพาะสังกะสี และโครเมียม ทั้งนี้ เนื่องมาจากในตัวอย่างมีปริมาณโซเดียมสูง ความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักที่วิเคราะห์ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้จากการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิค XRF ซึ่งพบว่า แฝกที่รดด้วยนี้าชะมูลฝอยมีสัดส่วนของความเข้มข้นของ ทองแดง และโครเมียม อยู่ในใบมากกว่าในราก ส่วนแฝกที่รดด้วยนํ้าเสียอุตสาหกรรมมีสัดส่วนของความเข้มข้นของ สังกะลี ทองแดง นิกเกิล และโครเมียม อยู่ในรากมากกว่าในใบ
เทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์ (XRF), นิวตรอนแอคติเวชัน (NAA) และ อะตอมมิกแอบซอฟชันสเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี (AA) ถูกนำมาใชวิเคราะห์หาความเข้มข้นโลหะหนักเป็นพิษ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ ตะกั่ว สังกะสี ทองแดง นิกเกิล และโครเมียม ที่ถูกดูดซับในแฝกที่รดด้วยนํ้าชะมูลฝอยและนํ้าเสียอุตสาหกรรม โดยปลูกแฝกลุ่มแหล่งพันธุ์สุราษฎร์ธานีในกระถาง แบบสุ่มตลอดที่มี 4 ซํ้า แต่ละกลุ่มรดด้วยนํ้าที่มีความเข้มข้นของนํ้าเสียอยู่ 0, 50, 70 และ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แฝกที่รดด้วยนํ้าชะมูลฝอยถูกเก็บเกี่ยวที่ 90 และ 120 วัน หลังรดนํ้าเสีย ส่วนแฝกที่รดด้วยนํ้าเสียอุตสาหกรรมถูกเก็บเกี่ยวที่ 45 และ 90 วัน ความสูงของแฝกถูกวัดในช่วงระยะเวลาการทดลอง ซึ่งพบว่า เมื่อความเข้มข้นของนํ้าเสียเพิ่มขึ้น ความสูงและนํ้าหนักแห้งของแฝกจะลดลง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นแฝกที่รดด้วยนํ้าเสียที่มีความเข้มข้น 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ตายทั้งหมด ผลการวิเคราะห์โลหะหนักโดยเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์ข้างต้น พบว่า XRF และ AA สามารถวิเคราะห์โลหะหนักพบทั้ง 5 ชนิด ส่วนเทคนิค NAA ตรวจพบได้เฉพาะสังกะสี และโครเมียม ทั้งนี้ เนื่องมาจากในตัวอย่างมีปริมาณโซเดียมสูง ความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักที่วิเคราะห์ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้จากการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิค XRF ซึ่งพบว่า แฝกที่รดด้วยนี้าชะมูลฝอยมีสัดส่วนของความเข้มข้นของ ทองแดง และโครเมียม อยู่ในใบมากกว่าในราก ส่วนแฝกที่รดด้วยนํ้าเสียอุตสาหกรรมมีสัดส่วนของความเข้มข้นของ สังกะลี ทองแดง นิกเกิล และโครเมียม อยู่ในรากมากกว่าในใบ
Other Abstract: X-ray Fluorescence (XRF), Neutron Activation Analysis (NAA) and Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry (AA) techniques were used to analyze five heavy toxic metals; Pb, Zn, Cu, Ni and Or; absorbed in vetiver which irrigated by industrial/leachate wastewater. Lowland vetiver grass ecotype Surat Thani were planted in pot using Completely Randomized Design (CRD) with 4 replication. Vetiver in pots were then supplied with water in which there are 0, 50, 70 and 100% concentration of wastewater. The harvestion periods were 90 and 120 days for vetiver irrigated by leachate, 45 and 90 days for industrial wastewater application. The height of plants in both groups were measured during the experiment periods. It has been found that for higher concentration and more amount of wastewater applied caused less plant height and dry matter. Moreover at 100% wastewater, vetiver could not survive. The results of heavy metal concentration analyses show that all five toxic metals could be analyzed by XRF and AA techniques. Only Cr and Zn could be found when using NAA due to high sodium content in the sample. The amount of heavy metal concentrations presented here were determined by XRF technique. The results show that concentration fraction of Cu and Cr have been found more in shoot than in root for vetiver irrigated by leachate while Zn, Cu, Ni and Or have been found in shoot less than in root for vetiver irrigated by industrial wastewater.
X-ray Fluorescence (XRF), Neutron Activation Analysis (NAA) and Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry (AA) techniques were used to analyze five heavy toxic metals; Pb, Zn, Cu, Ni and Or; absorbed in vetiver which irrigated by industrial/leachate wastewater. Lowland vetiver grass ecotype Surat Thani were planted in pot using Completely Randomized Design (CRD) with 4 replication. Vetiver in pots were then supplied with water in which there are 0, 50, 70 and 100% concentration of wastewater. The harvestion periods were 90 and 120 days for vetiver irrigated by leachate, 45 and 90 days for industrial wastewater application. The height of plants in both groups were measured during the experiment periods. It has been found that for higher concentration and more amount of wastewater applied caused less plant height and dry matter. Moreover at 100% wastewater, vetiver could not survive. The results of heavy metal concentration analyses show that all five toxic metals could be analyzed by XRF and AA techniques. Only Cr and Zn could be found when using NAA due to high sodium content in the sample. The amount of heavy metal concentrations presented here were determined by XRF technique. The results show that concentration fraction of Cu and Cr have been found more in shoot than in root for vetiver irrigated by leachate while Zn, Cu, Ni and Or have been found in shoot less than in root for vetiver irrigated by industrial wastewater.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64511
ISBN: 9740304877
Type: Thesis