DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว-
dc.contributor.author: ธานินทร์ เจียรักสุวรรณ-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2544-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740302122-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544
dc.description.abstract: เมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2540 ได้มีการบังคับใช้กฎกระทรวงฉบับที่ 49 กับอาคารที่ก่อสร้างใหม่ในเขตจังหวัดภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันตกของประเทศไทยให้สามารถต้านแรงแผ่นดินไหวได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามอาคารจำนวนมากได้ มีการก่อสร้างไปก่อนแล้ว ทำให้เกิดความสงสัยในกำลังความต้านทานแรงแผ่นดินไหวของอาคารดังกล่าว จึงควรมีการศึกษาถึงความสามารถต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวและวิธีเพิ่มความต้านทานให้กับอาคาร โดยเฉพาะอาคาร สาธารณะที่มีความสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงความสามารถในการต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวและการเพิ่มความต้านทานให้กับอาคารเรียนคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กสูง 4 ชั้น และ 2 ชั้น การออกแบบมีการพิจารณาเฉพาะแรงในแนวดิ่ง การศึกษาใช้การวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมในช่วงไม่ยืดหยุ่น โดยใช้โปรแกรม IDARC จำลองอาคารเป็นโครง 2 มิติ และวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีใช้แรงดันด้านข้างแบบสถิตจนวิบัติ และการวิเคราะห์แบบพลศาสตร์ภายใต้คลื่นแผ่นดินไหวที่บันทึกได้ในอดีต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอาคารมีพฤติกรรมแบบเสาอ่อน-คานแข็ง ภายใต้แผ่นดินไหวขนาด 0.10g อาคารเรียน 4 ชั้นเกิดความเสียหายเล็กน้อย ส่วนอาคาร 2 ชั้นเกิดความเสียหายระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรง โดยเกิดการครากเป็นจำนวนมากในเสา ส่วนการครากในคานเกิดขึ้นเฉพาะคานที่มีการออกแบบเป็นคานช่วงเดี่ยว สำหรับแผ่นดินไหวขนาด 0.20g อาคาร 4 ชั้นและ 2 ชั้นเกิดความเสียหายระดับรุนแรง โดยความเสียหายเกิดขึ้นมากในเสาชั้นที่ 1 จนทำให้อาคารมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดการวิบัติเนื่องจากการวิบัติของชั้นที่ 1 สำหรับประเทศไทยซึ่งจัดอยู่ในเขตแผ่นดินไหวปานกลางและมาตราฐาน UBC กำหนดให้มีความเร่งของผิวดินสูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.15g ผลการวิเคราะห์กับอาคารเรียน ก. พบว่าสามารถทำให้อาคารเกิดความเสียหายในระดับรุนแรงแต่ยังไม่เกิดการวิบัติขึ้น สำหรับวิธีการเพิ่มความต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวให้กับอาคารที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยการห่อหุ้มเสาด้วยคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก, การเพิ่มผนังให้กับอาคาร และการติดตั้งตัวหน่วงความหนืดอีลาสติก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแต่ละวิธีสามารถลดความเสียหายให้อยู่ในระดับเสียหายเล็กน้อยภายใต้แผ่นดินไหวขนาด 0.10g และเสียหายปานกลางสำหรับแผ่นดินไหวขนาด 0.20g โดยการเพิ่มผนังเหมาะสำหรับอาคารเรียน 4 ชั้น เนื่องจากมีเสาที่ต้องเสริมกำลังเป็นจำนวนมากหากใช้วิธีการห่อหุ้มเสา และค่าดัชนีความเสียหายมีค่ากระจายสมํ่าเสมอในระดับตํ่ากว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีอื่น ในขณะที่วิธีการห่อหุ้มเสาเหมาะสำหรับอาคารเรียน 2 ชั้น-
dc.description.abstractalternative: Since 1997, the Ministerial Regulation No. 49 has been enforced on the new buildings in the northern and western part of Thailand for seismic resistant design. However, almost all of existing buildings were constructed before 1997. Their seismic resistances are in questions. Therefore, it is worth to investigate their behavior and performance under earthquakes, especially for the public buildings. This research studies the seismic resistance and seismic retrofit of 4-story and 2-story reinforced concrete school buildings. The buildings were designed to resist only gravity load. Both inelastic pushover and inelastic dynamic analysis under the earthquake records are conducted using the computer program IDARC with 2D building models. The obtained results show that these buildings exhibit weak column-strong beam behavior under the earthquakes. For the earthquakes with PGA of 0.10g, the 4-story building suffers minor damage, while the 2-story building suffers moderate to severe damage. A number of plastic hinges are developed in columns but are limited for some simply supported beams. For the earthquakes with PGA of 0.20g, these buildings suffer severe to collapse damage. The damage is found to be concentrated in the 1sl story columns. Consequently, the buildings trend to collapse due to mechanism of this floor. Under the earthquake with PGA of 0.15g that recommended for Thailand's seismicity, the 4-story building suffers severe damage. Three retrofitting techniques consisting of a column jacketing, a full-filling reinforced concrete shearwall inside the existing frame and an installation of viscous elastic damper are employed. Each technique is found to be able to reduce the building damage to minor and moderate damages for the earthquakes with PGA of 0.10g and 0.20g PGA, respectively. Strengthening by full-filling shearwall inside the existing frame is the most preferable solution for the 4-story building because the damage is lowest with uniformly spreaded and there are too many columns need to be strengthened if the column jacketing technique is adopted. Although this technique seems preferable for the 2-story building.-
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.subject: อาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก-
dc.subject: แผ่นดินไหว-
dc.subject: การออกแบบต้านทานแผ่นดินไหว-
dc.subject: Buildings, Reinforced concrete-
dc.subject: Earthquakes-
dc.subject: Earthquake resistant design-
dc.title: การเพิ่มความสามารถต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวของอาคารเรียนคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก
dc.title.alternative: Retrofit of reinforced concrete school building for seismic resistance
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: วิศวกรรมโยธา
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.email.advisor: Tospol.P@Chula.ac.th-