Title: การจำแนกด้วยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและอณูวิทยาของ Phytophthora citrophthora จากต้นยางพารา
Other Titles: Morphological and molecular identification of Phytophthora citrophthora from para rubber tree
Authors: สุวรรณทนา นุชประมูล
Advisors: ธัญนุช เกรียงไกรพิพัฒน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Thanyanuch.K@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการระบุชนิดของราไฟทอฟธอราที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคใบร่วงและโรคเส้นดำของยางพาราในภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและอณูวิทยาด้วยยีนบริเวณ ITS ของไฟทอฟธอรา 4 ไอโซเลท คือ L112-2, L116-1, L116-4 และ L62B-1 พบว่าทุกไอโซเลทเป็น heterothallic และ non-caducous ซึ่งไอโซเลท L112-2, L116-1 และ L116-4 มีลักษณะสปอร์แรงเจียมแบบ obpyriform, ovoid, obturbinate และ reniform มีรูปแบบของโคโลนีแบบ stellate อีกทั้งยังมี papilla ขนาดของสปอร์แรงเจียมยาว 40.8-49.7 ไมโครเมตร กว้าง 29.9-33.7 ไมโครเมตร และอัตราส่วนระหว่างความยาวต่อความกว้างเฉลี่ย 1.36-1.47 ในขณะที่ไอโซเลท L62B-1 มีลักษณะสปอร์แรงเจียมแบบ obpyriform, ovoid, obturbinate และ reniform มีโคโลนีแบบ radiation และมี papillate ขนาดของสปอร์แรงเจียมกว้างเฉลี่ย 17.3 ไมโครเมตร ยาว 26.4 ไมโครเมตร และอัตราส่วนระหว่างความยาวต่อความกว้าง 1.53 จากลำดับของสารพันธุกรรมบริเวณ ITS พบว่า ทุกไอโซเลทอยู่ใน clade 2a โดยไอโซเลท L112-2 มีความคล้ายกับ P. citrophthora เช่นเดียวกับไอโซเลท L116-1 และ L116-4 ส่วนไอโซเลท L62B-1 มีความคล้ายกับ Phytophthora botryosa โดยงานวิจัยนี้เป็นรายงานการค้นพบ P. citrophthora ก่อโรคในต้นยางพาราในภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทยเป็นครั้งแรก
Other Abstract: This research identified Phytophthora associated with leaf fall and black stripe of para rubber tree in Eastern Thailand. On the basis of morphological characters and molecular characters using the ITS region of the rDNA, all four isolates were provisionally name as isolate L112-2, L116-1, L116-4 and L62B-1 on 5% V8 agar all isolates did not produce sexual structures. Sporangia of Isolate L112-2, L116-1 and L116-4 were non-caducous, papillate, obpyriform, obturbinate, ovoid and reniform on 5% V8. Sporangia were 40.8 to 49.7 μm long and 29.9 to 33.7 μm wide, length to width ratio was 1.36-1.47. Sporangia of Isolate L62B-1 were papillate, globose, obpyriform, obturbinate, ovoid and reniform. Dimensions were 26.4 μm long and 17.3 μm wide, length to width ratio was 1.53. Phylogenetic relationships among the isolates along with validated representative isolates of Phytophthora sp. from clade 2a showed that isolates L112-2, L116-1 and L116-4 were closely related to P. citrophthora, a species in Phytophthora clade 2a, while isolate L62B-1, was closely related to Phytophthora botryosa from the clade 2a. This is the first report of P. citrophthora as a pathogen of para rubber tree in Eastern Thailand.
Description: โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2561
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64545
Type: Senior Project