https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64594
Title: | Chromium removal efficiency by Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott in constructed wetlands for tannery post-treatment wastewater |
Other Titles: | ประสิทธิภาพของบอน Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott ในการกำจัดโครเมียมในพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อการบำบัดน้ำเสียขั้นสุดท้ายจากโรงฟอกหนัง |
Authors: | Sorawit Ngampromphun |
Advisors: | Thares Srisatit Premchit Tansathit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Colocasia Sewage -- Purification -- Chromium removal Constructed wetlands Tanneries บอน น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดโครเมียม บึงประดิษฐ์ อุตสาหกรรมฟอกหนัง -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purposes of this study were to determine and compare the chromium removal efficiency of two types of Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott which was green and violet stems in constructed wetlands for tannery post-treatment wastewater at three wastewater level (0.15, 0.25 and 0.35 m), to compare chromium accumulation in between phases of system and in various parts of emergent plant, i.e lamina, petiole, corm and root. In addition, to investigate the plant growth rate of both plants in condition as mentioned. Twelve FWS constructed wetland units were built for this study. Nine of them were used for study about the chromium removal efficiency and three units for studying the plant growth rate. From the results, the average chromium removal efficiencies of green and violet C. esculenta in every wastewater level were 67.01% and 59.95%, respectively. Wastewater level had no significantly effect on all system efficiencies, resulted from plant dead during experimental run time. It perhaps resulted from phenomenon as called “salt stress effect". For chromium accumulation in wetland systems, soil bed was the most accumulation. Moreover, amount of chromium accumulated in root was more than other parts in every wastewater level units of both plants (average at 0.2533 mg/g (dry weight) for green C. esculenta and 0.2478 mg/g (dry weight) for violet C. esculenta). In conclusion, these plants were not suitable for treatment tannery wastewater because they could not tolerate in high salt conditions. However, it was found that they were able to assimilate heavy metal that was chromium at very well. So, they tended to be used for removing other toxic substances especially, heavy metals in the future study. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโครเมียมของบอน 2 ชนิดพันธุ์ คือ บอนเขียวและบอนจีนดำ ในพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อบำบัดน้ำเสียขั้นสุดท้ายจากโรงฟอกหนังที่ระดับความลึกต่าง ๆ กัน 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ 0.15, 0.25 และ 0.35 เมตร และเปรียบเทียบการสะสมโครเมียมในส่วนต่าง ๆ ของบอน ได้แก่ ใบ, ก้านใบ, หัว และราก รวมทั้งศึกษาภาวะการเจริญเติบโตของบอนทั้งสองในสภาวะดังกล่าว โดยทำการก่อสร้างพื้นที่ชุ่มนํ้าแบบไหลพื้นผิว (FWS) จำนวน 12 บ่อ เพื่อใช้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของระบบ 9 บ่อ และอีก 3 บ่อที่เหลือใช้สำหรับศึกษาภาวะการเจริญเติบโตของพืช จากการศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโครเมียมของบอนเขียวและบอนจีนดำโดยเฉลี่ยจากทุกระดับน้ำอยู่ที่ 67.01% และ 59.95% ตามลำดับ โดยที่ระดับน้ำไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโครเมียมของบอนทั้งสองพันธุ ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากพืชตายในระหว่างทำการทดลอง อันอาจเป็นผลมา จากสภาวะความเค็มเกินกว่าที่พืชสามารถทนได้ ในสิวนของการสะสมโครเมียมในวัฏภาคต่าง ๆ ของระบบ พบว่า โครเมียมถูกสะสมอยู่ในดินมากที่สุด สำหรับการสะสมโครเมียมในส่วนต่าง ๆ ของพืชนั้น พบว่าส่วนรากมีการสะสมของโครเมียมสูงที่สุดของพืชทั้งสองชนิดพันธุ์ในทุก ๆ ระดับน้ำ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 0.2533 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม สำหรับบอนเขียว และ 0.2478 มิลิกรัมต่อกรัม สำหรับบอนจีนดำ จากผลที่ได้ดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าบอนทั้งสองชนิดพันธุ์ไม่เหมาะในการนำมาใช้ในการบำบัดโครเมียมในน้ำเสียจากโรงฟอกหนัง แต่ยังอาจสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการกำจัดสารพิษหรือโลหะหนักได้ในสภาวะอื่น ๆ ที่ไม่มีความเค็มเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องได้ เนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการดูดดึงสารพิษจำพวกโลหะหนักได้เป็นอย่างดีนั่นเอง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64594 |
ISBN: | 9740307884 |
Type: | Thesis |